Levante vs Sevilla – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Levante at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Levante vs Sevilla fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Levante host Sevilla at in La Liga, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 11 October 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Levante stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Levante have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Levante's home record at : 7W 1D 2L from 10 La Liga appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Levante are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Sevilla — All Games: 5W 0D 5L from 10 La Liga fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sevilla have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sevilla have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Levante at 1.70 PPG versus Sevilla's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Levante have won 2, Sevilla 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 4.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 23 Apr 2026, ended 2–0 with Levante winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Levante trading profile (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Sevilla trading profile (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Levante 49% versus Sevilla 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Levante 46% | Sevilla 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Levante 2.16 xG and Sevilla 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Levante attack 1.338 / defence 1.063 | Sevilla attack 1.178 / defence 1.003. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Levante carry an above-average attack strength of 1.338 — their λ of 2.16 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 41 Levante games / 41 Sevilla games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Levante 54% | Draw 21% | Sevilla 25%. Fair-value odds: Levante 1.85 | Draw 4.76 | Sevilla 4.00. Levante hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.16 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Levante as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean.
Poisson projects 3.58 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.5 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates are neutral: Levante 40% | Sevilla 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Levante vs Sevilla | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Levante 54% | Draw 21% | Sevilla 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG Levante 2.16 / Sevilla 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Levante attack 1.338 / def 1.063 | Sevilla attack 1.178 / def 1.003 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Levante (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.16
Levante xG
Expected Goals
1.43
Sevilla xG
67%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Levante vs Sevilla kick off?
Levante vs Sevilla is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 11 October 2026.
What competition is Levante vs Sevilla part of?
Levante vs Sevilla is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Levante vs Sevilla?
Our statistical model gives Levante a 54% chance of winning, Sevilla a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Levante the favourite.
Will both teams score in Levante vs Sevilla?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Levante and Sevilla will score (BTTS).
Will Levante vs Sevilla have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Sevilla?
Record (4 meetings): Levante 2W | Draws 0 | Sevilla 2W.
What form are Levante and Sevilla in?
Levante (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Sevilla (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Levante's attack rating (1.34) and Sevilla's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 2.16 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sevilla's attack versus Levante's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 3-1 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Levante Win
54%
1.84
21%
4.85
25%
3.99
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.5%
Draw
2 β 2
6.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.16
Levante xG
Total xG
3.58
1.43
Sevilla xG
1.84
54%
Home win
4.85
21%
Draw
3.99
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.05
Clean Sheet
24%
4.16
12%
8.66
Win to Nil
13%
7.67
3%
34.53
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 8.5 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Levante vs Sevilla?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are Levante and Sevilla expected to score?
The model projects 2.16 expected goals for Levante and 1.43 for Sevilla, a combined total of 3.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Levante vs Sevilla?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Levante's recent record stands at 12W 10D 19L from 41 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with W-L-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Levante, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sevilla, meanwhile, have gone 14W 7D 20L across 41 games — 1.20 PPG, with L-L-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sevilla, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Levante on 1.12 PPG, Sevilla on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Levante have managed 8W 5D 7L from 20 games — 1.45 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sevilla's away record stands at 6W 3D 11L across 20 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Levante are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Sevilla are on 1.27 scored and 1.59 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sevilla in 61%.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Levante
Early Season
Sevilla
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Levante and Sevilla in coming into this match?
Levante have gone 12W 10D 19L in their last 41 games (1.12 PPG), while Sevilla have gone 14W 7D 20L in their last 41 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Levante at home or Sevilla away?
Levante's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Levante at home: 1.45 PPG; Sevilla away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Levante and Sevilla runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 23 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Levante go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 4 Jan 2026, when Levante won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Levante's record when hosting Sevilla specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Levante
0
Draws
2
Sevilla
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Sevilla?
From 4 meetings on record, Levante have won 2, Sevilla have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Levante and Sevilla last play each other?
They last met on 23 April 2026, when Levante 2-0 Sevilla.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Sevilla are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Levante 55%, Sevilla 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Levante) and 60% (Sevilla).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Levante home games / Sevilla away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Levante play Sevilla?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Levante's games and 60% of Sevilla's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Levante vs Sevilla usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Levante's recent games and 60% of Sevilla's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Levante and Sevilla tend to score early?
Levante have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Sevilla in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.