Sign in Register

Celta Vigo 2-0 Athletic Club – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 14 Dec 2025

15:15

Venue

Estadio Abanca Balaídos

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Celta Vigo at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 16 as Celta Vigo welcome Athletic Club to Estadio Abanca Balaídos. Kick-off is set for Sunday 14 December 2025 at 15:15 UTC.

Form Guide

Celta Vigo — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Celta Vigo, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Celta Vigo's home record at Estadio Abanca Balaídos: 1W 5D 4L from 10 La Liga appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.80 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Estadio Abanca Balaídos this season.

Across all La Liga games this season, Athletic Club have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Athletic Club, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Athletic Club's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in La Liga this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Celta Vigo at 1.50 PPG versus Athletic Club's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 7 previous meetings, Celta Vigo have won 3, Athletic Club 4, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2025, ended 1–2 with Athletic Club winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Celta Vigo trading profile (53 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).

Athletic Club trading profile (53 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 38% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Celta Vigo 70% versus Athletic Club 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Celta Vigo 53% | Athletic Club 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Celta Vigo 1.15 xG and Athletic Club 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Celta Vigo attack 0.847 / defence 1.144 | Athletic Club attack 0.872 / defence 0.984. League average goals — home 1.379 / away 1.107. Data: 53 Celta Vigo games / 54 Athletic Club games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Celta Vigo 37% | Draw 29% | Athletic Club 34%. Fair-value odds: Celta Vigo 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Athletic Club 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Celta Vigo at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Celta Vigo offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.25 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates are neutral: Celta Vigo 80% | Athletic Club 20%.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Estadio Abanca Balaídos • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Dec 2025, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Celta Vigo 37% | Draw 29% | Athletic Club 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 46% | xG Celta Vigo 1.15 / Athletic Club 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Celta Vigo attack 0.847 / def 1.144 | Athletic Club attack 0.872 / def 0.984 | league avg home 1.379 / away 1.107 • Poisson stance: Celta Vigo (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Celta Vigo xG

Expected Goals

1.10

Athletic Club xG

37%
29%
34%
Celta Vigo Draw Athletic Club

46%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club kick off?

Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club kicked off at 15:15 on Sunday 14 December 2025 at Estadio Abanca Balaídos.

What was the final score in Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club?

Celta Vigo 2 - 0 Athletic Club.

Where is Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club being played?

The match is being played at Estadio Abanca Balaídos.

What competition is Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club part of?

Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club?

Our statistical model gives Celta Vigo a 37% chance of winning, Athletic Club a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Celta Vigo the favourite.

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Celta Vigo and Athletic Club will score (BTTS).

Will Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Celta Vigo and Athletic Club?

Record (7 meetings): Celta Vigo 3W | Draws 0 | Athletic Club 4W.

What form are Celta Vigo and Athletic Club in?

Celta Vigo (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. Athletic Club (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Celta Vigo's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Athletic Club's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.15. The same calculation in reverse, Athletic Club's attack versus Celta Vigo's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 53/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.3%), 1-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Celta Vigo Win

37%

Celta Vigo

2.72

29%

Draw

3.48

34%

Athletic Club

2.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.1%

Home win

0 – 1

11.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Celta Vigo xG

Total xG

2.25

1.10

Athletic Club xG

37%
29%
34%
Celta VigoDrawAthletic Club

2.72

37%

Home win

3.48

29%

Draw

2.90

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.19

54%

BTTS No

1.84

Clean Sheet

33%

Celta Vigo

3.01

32%

Athletic Club

3.16

Win to Nil

12%

Celta Vigo

8.19

11%

Athletic Club

9.15

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.5 11.6 6.4 2.4 0.6 0.1
1 12.1 13.3 7.4 2.7 0.7 0.2
2 6.9 7.7 4.2 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 2.7 2.9 1.6 0.6 0.2
4 0.8 0.8 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.149
λ Away (xG) 1.103
Total xG 2.252
League avg home goals 1.379
League avg away goals 1.107
Celta Vigo attack strength 0.847
Celta Vigo defence strength 1.144
Athletic Club attack strength 0.872
Athletic Club defence strength 0.984
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 54

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Celta Vigo and Athletic Club expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Celta Vigo and 1.10 for Athletic Club, a combined total of 2.25.

How confident is the prediction model for Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 53 outings, Celta Vigo have picked up 1.40 PPG on a 20W 14D 19L record — W-L-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Celta Vigo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Athletic Club's form line: 26W 14D 13L from 53 games, 1.74 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W. The sample for Athletic Club is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Celta Vigo on 1.40 PPG, Athletic Club on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Celta Vigo have posted 1.46 PPG from 26 outings (10W 8D 8L).

On the road, Athletic Club have gone 10W 8D 8L from 26 away games — 1.46 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Celta Vigo are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Athletic Club are on 1.28 scored and 0.91 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Defensively: Athletic Club in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 53 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

Blended
W L W L W
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

Blended
W L W L W
53 Played 53
20/14/19 W / D / L 26/14/13
1.40 Points Per Game 1.74
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.28
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 0.91
2.89 Avg Goals / Game 2.19
10 Clean Sheets 20
37 BTTS 23
28 Over 2.5 Games 20
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

W
A Real Madrid
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Barcelona
2–4 HT 2–3
09 Nov
W
A Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Osasuna
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Elche
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
A Getafe
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
L
H Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–2
18 May
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
13 May
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Real Madrid
2–3 HT 0–2
04 May
W
H Villarreal
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
L
A Barcelona
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Espanyol
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
H Las Palmas
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
W
A Valladolid
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Leganes
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
D
A Girona
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Real Betis
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
L
A Valencia
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Feb
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
H Athletic Club
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Jan
L
A Rayo Vallecano
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Jan
W
H Real Sociedad
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
A Espanyol
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Barcelona
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Getafe
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
A Leganes
0–3 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Las Palmas
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A Athletic Club
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
H Valladolid
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
A Osasuna
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Villarreal
3–4 HT 2–1
26 Aug
W
H Valencia
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Athletic Club

Athletic Club

W
H Atletico Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Real Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
A Barcelona
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
H Oviedo
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Sociedad
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Getafe
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Elche
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Villarreal
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
A Valencia
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Sevilla
3–2 HT 2–0
17 Aug
L
H Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
25 May
W
A Valencia
1–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
D
A Real Sociedad
0–0 HT 0–0
04 May
W
H Las Palmas
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Apr
L
A Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
H Rayo Vallecano
3–1 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
A Villarreal
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
A Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
D
H Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Valladolid
7–1 HT 4–0
23 Feb
D
A Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Girona
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
D
A Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Feb
D
H Leganes
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
A Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
H Real Madrid
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Rayo Vallecano
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
D
A Valladolid
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Mallorca
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 3–0
19 Oct
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
H Celta Vigo
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Sep
W
A Leganes
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Las Palmas
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Sep
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Barcelona
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Celta Vigo and Athletic Club in coming into this match?

Celta Vigo have gone 20W 14D 19L in their last 53 games (1.40 PPG), while Athletic Club have gone 26W 14D 13L in their last 53 (1.74 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Celta Vigo at home or Athletic Club away?

Celta Vigo's home record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Celta Vigo at home: 1.46 PPG; Athletic Club away: 1.46 PPG.

Have Celta Vigo or Athletic Club been keeping clean sheets recently?

Celta Vigo have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, Athletic Club in 38%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Celta Vigo and Athletic Club runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Celta Vigo's record when hosting Athletic Club specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Celta Vigo

4

Celta Vigo

1

Draws

Athletic Club

5

Athletic Club

Recent Meetings

Celta Vigo
0–2
30 Aug 26
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
1–1
17 May 26
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
2–0
14 Dec 25
Athletic Club
Celta Vigo
1–2
19 Jan 25
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
3–1
22 Sep 24
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
2–1
15 May 24
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
4–3
10 Nov 23
Celta Vigo
Athletic Club
2–1
20 May 23
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–0
29 Jan 23
Athletic Club
Athletic Club
0–2
17 Apr 22
Celta Vigo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Celta Vigo and Athletic Club?

From 10 meetings on record, Celta Vigo have won 4, Athletic Club have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Celta Vigo and Athletic Club last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Celta Vigo 0-2 Athletic Club.

Who has won more matches between Celta Vigo and Athletic Club?

Athletic Club have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Celta Vigo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.

Athletic Club see a goal before the break in 38% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Celta Vigo 65%, Athletic Club 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Celta Vigo) and 38% (Athletic Club).

On the defensive side: Athletic Club in 35%; Athletic Club in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Celta Vigo home games / Athletic Club away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Celta Vigo Celta Vigo Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/53
(75.5%)
20/26
(76.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/53
(35.8%)
8/26
(30.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/13
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/53
(26.4%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/53
(7.5%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/53
(18.9%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/53
(69.8%)
17/26
(65.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/53
(52.8%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/53
(28.3%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/53
(18.9%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 6/53
(11.3%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Athletic Club Athletic Club Blended
Metric All
(53 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/53
(49.1%)
10/26
(38.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/53
(28.3%)
8/26
(30.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/27
(77.8%)
12/16
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/27
(37%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Winning at HT 15/53
(28.3%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/53
(3.8%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/53
(7.5%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/53
(43.4%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/53
(37.7%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/53
(17%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Clean Sheet 20/53
(37.7%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Failed to Score 16/53
(30.2%)
9/26
(34.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Celta Vigo play Athletic Club?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Celta Vigo's games and 46% of Athletic Club's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Celta Vigo vs Athletic Club usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Celta Vigo's recent games and 38% of Athletic Club's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Celta Vigo and Athletic Club tend to score early?

Celta Vigo have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Athletic Club in 38% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Celta Vigo cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Athletic Club.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Celta Vigo beat Athletic Club 2-0 at Estadio Abanca Balaídos, Regular Season - 16, in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Celta Vigo 1.15 xG and Athletic Club 1.10 xG, a combined 2.25. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Celta Vigo beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Athletic Club landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Celta Vigo attack 0.85 / defence 1.14 against Athletic Club attack 0.87 / defence 0.98, drawn from 53/54 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Celta Vigo 37% | Draw 29% | Athletic Club 34%, with Celta Vigo to win its most likely call at 37%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Celta Vigo 53%, Athletic Club 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Celta Vigo's trading profile (53 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.

Athletic Club's trading profile (53 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Celta Vigo 1.40 PPG, Athletic Club 1.74 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Celta Vigo win broke the near-deadlock. Celta Vigo (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.23 average — tighter than their form line. Athletic Club (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.08 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.04 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 39% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 46% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 45% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.