Benfica 3-1 Estoril – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Benfica (62%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Benfica face Estoril.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 17 as Benfica welcome Estoril to Estádio da Luz. Kick-off is set for Saturday 3 January 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Benfica stand at 6W 4D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Benfica, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Benfica at Estádio da Luz this season: 5W 5D 0L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Estoril have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Estoril, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Estoril away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Benfica are in the better shape of the two on current Primeira Liga data — 0.70 PPG ahead (2.20 vs 1.50). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Benfica have dominated this rivalry, winning 7 of 7 past contests while Estoril have managed just 0 wins.
The 7 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2025, ended 2–1 with Benfica winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Benfica and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Benfica trading profile (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.
Estoril trading profile (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Benfica 50% versus Estoril 56%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Benfica 66% | Estoril 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Benfica 2.09 xG and Estoril 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Benfica attack 1.209 / defence 0.789 | Estoril attack 1.015 / defence 1.226. League average goals — home 1.409 / away 1.261. Estoril bring a strong defensive rating of 1.226 — this is suppressing Benfica's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Benfica's defence rating of 0.789 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Benfica games / 50 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Benfica 62% | Draw 21% | Estoril 17%. Fair-value odds: Benfica 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | Estoril 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Benfica (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Benfica as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Benfica 60% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Benfica vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Estádio da Luz • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Jan 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Benfica 62% | Draw 21% | Estoril 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 56% | xG Benfica 2.09 / Estoril 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Benfica attack 1.209 / def 0.789 | Estoril attack 1.015 / def 1.226 | league avg home 1.409 / away 1.261 • Poisson stance: Benfica (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.09
Benfica xG
Expected Goals
1.01
Estoril xG
56%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Benfica vs Estoril kick off?
Benfica vs Estoril kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 3 January 2026 at Estádio da Luz.
What was the final score in Benfica vs Estoril?
Benfica 3 - 1 Estoril.
Where is Benfica vs Estoril being played?
The match is being played at Estádio da Luz.
What competition is Benfica vs Estoril part of?
Benfica vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Benfica vs Estoril?
Our statistical model gives Benfica a 62% chance of winning, Estoril a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Benfica the favourite.
Will both teams score in Benfica vs Estoril?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Benfica and Estoril will score (BTTS).
Will Benfica vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Estoril?
Record (7 meetings): Benfica 7W | Draws 0 | Estoril 0W.
What form are Benfica and Estoril in?
Benfica (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Estoril (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Benfica's attack at 1.21x the league average against Estoril's defence at 1.23x — combine the two and it projects 2.09 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Estoril's attack versus Benfica's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Benfica Win
62%
1.62
21%
4.68
17%
5.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.8%
Home win
1 β 1
9.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.09
Benfica xG
Total xG
3.10
1.01
Estoril xG
1.62
62%
Home win
4.68
21%
Draw
5.90
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.28
Clean Sheet
36%
2.75
12%
8.07
Win to Nil
22%
4.45
2%
47.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Benfica vs Estoril?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.
How many goals are Benfica and Estoril expected to score?
The model projects 2.09 expected goals for Benfica and 1.01 for Estoril, a combined total of 3.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Benfica vs Estoril?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Benfica come into this having played 50 games, going 35W 11D 4L for 2.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-W-D. The sample for Benfica is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Estoril sit at 1.32 PPG from 50 outings (17W 15D 18L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-W across their last five. The sample for Estoril is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Benfica carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.00 PPG clear of Estoril — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Benfica's home form reads 17W 6D 1L across 24 games on their own ground, a 2.38 PPG return.
Away from home, Estoril have taken 1.08 points per game from 24 outings (6W 8D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Benfica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Benfica are averaging 2.34 goals scored and 0.76 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.50 scored and 1.58 conceded.
Defensively: Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 46% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Benfica
Blended
Estoril
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Benfica and Estoril in coming into this match?
Benfica have gone 35W 11D 4L in their last 50 games (2.32 PPG), while Estoril have gone 17W 15D 18L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Benfica at home or Estoril away?
Benfica's home record (2.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Benfica at home: 2.38 PPG; Estoril away: 1.08 PPG.
Have Benfica or Estoril been keeping clean sheets recently?
Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 46% of their recent games, Estoril in 18%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to March 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 31 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Benfica have taken the last 10 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Nov 2022, when Benfica won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Benfica's record when hosting Estoril specifically: 6W 0D 0L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
10
Benfica
0
Draws
0
Estoril
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Estoril?
From 10 meetings on record, Benfica have won 10, Estoril have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Benfica and Estoril last play each other?
They last met on 31 August 2026, when Benfica 2-1 Estoril.
Who has won more matches between Benfica and Estoril?
Benfica have the better head-to-head record, with 10 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Benfica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 71% of the time.
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Benfica 54%, Estoril 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Benfica and 75% for Estoril. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 58% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Benfica keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; Estoril in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Benfica home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Benfica play Estoril?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Benfica's recent matches and 54% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Benfica vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Benfica's matches and 75% of Estoril's.
Do Benfica and Estoril tend to score early?
Benfica have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, Estoril in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Benfica cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Estoril.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Benfica beat Estoril 3-1 at Estádio da Luz, Regular Season - 17, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Benfica 2.09 xG and Estoril 1.01 xG, a combined 3.10. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Benfica beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Benfica attack 1.21 / defence 0.79 against Estoril attack 1.01 / defence 1.23, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Benfica 62% | Draw 21% | Estoril 17%, with Benfica to win its most likely call at 62%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 37% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Benfica 66%, Estoril 66%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Benfica's trading profile (50 games, 24 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and conceded here.
Estoril's trading profile (50 games, 24 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Benfica arrived the stronger side — 2.32 PPG against 1.32. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Estoril (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.83 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.