Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 36% as Wieczysta Kraków take on Cracovia Krakow.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ekstraklasa clash, Regular Season - 22 as Wieczysta Kraków welcome Cracovia Krakow to Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 17:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ekstraklasa games this season, Wieczysta Kraków have gone 1W 0D 4L from 5 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: L L W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.40 conceded. However, 2.40 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Wieczysta Kraków have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cracovia Krakow — All Games: 2W 6D 2L from 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Cracovia Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ekstraklasa this season, Cracovia Krakow have posted 0W 6D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Cracovia Krakow's 1.20 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Wieczysta Kraków's 0.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Wieczysta Kraków, 1 for Cracovia Krakow and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 1 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 5.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Aug 2026, ended 2–3 with Cracovia Krakow winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Wieczysta Kraków in-play and half-time data (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games; Over 3.5 in 40%.
Cracovia Krakow in-play and half-time data (5 games): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games; they fail to score in 40% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wieczysta Kraków 80% and Cracovia Krakow 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Wieczysta Kraków 80% | Cracovia Krakow 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wieczysta Kraków 1.08 xG and Cracovia Krakow 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wieczysta Kraków attack 0.833 / defence 1.174 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Data: 5 Wieczysta Kraków games / 40 Cracovia Krakow games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wieczysta Kraków 31% | Draw 36% | Cracovia Krakow 33%. Fair-value odds: Wieczysta Kraków 3.23 | Draw 2.78 | Cracovia Krakow 3.03. The draw (36%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 36% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 31% and away win at 33% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.18 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Wieczysta Kraków 80% | Cracovia Krakow 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wieczysta Kraków 31% | Draw 36% | Cracovia Krakow 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 47% | xG Wieczysta Kraków 1.08 / Cracovia Krakow 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Wieczysta Kraków attack 0.833 / def 1.174 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Draw (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Wieczysta Kraków xG
Expected Goals
1.10
Cracovia Krakow xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow kick off?
Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.
Where is Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow being played?
The match is being played at Synerise Arena - Stadion Miejski im. Henryka Reymana.
What competition is Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow part of?
Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our statistical model gives Wieczysta Kraków a 31% chance of winning, Cracovia Krakow a 33% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow will score (BTTS).
Will Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow?
Record (1 meetings): Wieczysta Kraków 0W | Draws 0 | Cracovia Krakow 1W.
What form are Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow in?
Wieczysta Kraków (all comps): 1W-0D-4L in 5 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. Cracovia Krakow (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Wieczysta Kraków's attacking strength (0.83x league average) is weighed against Cracovia Krakow's defensive record (0.84x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.08. The same calculation in reverse, Cracovia Krakow's attack versus Wieczysta Kraków's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 5/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.0%), 0-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
31%
3.19
36%
2.78
33%
3.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.5%
Away win
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Wieczysta Kraków xG
Total xG
2.18
1.10
Cracovia Krakow xG
3.19
31%
Home win
2.78
36%
Draw
3.06
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
33%
3.01
34%
2.94
Win to Nil
10%
9.61
11%
8.99
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 13.4 | 7.4 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Wieczysta Kraków and 1.10 for Cracovia Krakow, a combined total of 2.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Wieczysta Kraków's recent record stands at 1W 0D 4L from 5 games, a 0.60 PPG return, with L-L-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Wieczysta Kraków, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cracovia Krakow, meanwhile, have gone 2W 1D 2L across 5 games — 1.40 PPG, with L-D-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Cracovia Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Cracovia Krakow by 0.80 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Wieczysta Kraków heading into this one.
Goals in Recent Form
Wieczysta Kraków are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game recently; Cracovia Krakow are on 1.20 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Wieczysta Kraków have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games; Cracovia Krakow in 60%.
Last 5 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wieczysta Kraków
Early Season
Cracovia Krakow
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow in coming into this match?
Wieczysta Kraków have gone 1W 0D 4L in their last 5 games (0.60 PPG), while Cracovia Krakow have gone 2W 1D 2L in their last 5 (1.40 PPG).
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
1 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 21 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Wieczysta Kraków
0
Draws
1
Cracovia Krakow
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow?
From 1 meetings on record, Wieczysta Kraków have won 0, Cracovia Krakow have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow last play each other?
They last met on 21 August 2026, when Cracovia Krakow 3-2 Wieczysta Kraków.
Who has won more matches between Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow?
Cracovia Krakow have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Wieczysta Kraków are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Cracovia Krakow see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Wieczysta Kraków at 80%, Cracovia Krakow at 60%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Wieczysta Kraków and 60% for Cracovia Krakow. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Cracovia Krakow in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wieczysta Kraków home games / Cracovia Krakow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wieczysta Kraków play Cracovia Krakow?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Wieczysta Kraków's games and 60% of Cracovia Krakow's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wieczysta Kraków vs Cracovia Krakow usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Wieczysta Kraków's matches and 60% of Cracovia Krakow's.
Do Wieczysta Kraków and Cracovia Krakow tend to score early?
Wieczysta Kraków have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Cracovia Krakow in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.