Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 38% as Motor Lublin take on Cracovia Krakow.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Motor Lublin Arena plays host to Motor Lublin versus Cracovia Krakow in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Friday 23 April 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Motor Lublin (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 Ekstraklasa fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Motor Lublin have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Motor Lublin's form when playing at home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 games at Motor Lublin Arena this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Cracovia Krakow's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 2W 6D 2L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Cracovia Krakow have played only a handful of Ekstraklasa games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Cracovia Krakow have gone 0W 6D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.90 for Motor Lublin, 1.20 for Cracovia Krakow — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Motor Lublin, 2 for Cracovia Krakow and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.5 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Motor Lublin goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Cracovia Krakow goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Motor Lublin 60% versus Cracovia Krakow 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Motor Lublin 50% | Cracovia Krakow 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Motor Lublin 1.00 xG and Cracovia Krakow 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Motor Lublin attack 0.777 / defence 0.978 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.543 / away 1.303. Motor Lublin's attack strength of 0.777 is below the league average — the 1.00 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 40 Motor Lublin games / 40 Cracovia Krakow games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Motor Lublin 33% | Draw 38% | Cracovia Krakow 29%. Fair-value odds: Motor Lublin 3.03 | Draw 2.63 | Cracovia Krakow 3.45. The draw (38%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 30% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 1.92. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 70% probability — total xG of 1.92 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 38% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 29% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 1.92 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 30% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 4.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates corroborate: Motor Lublin 40% | Cracovia Krakow 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Motor Lublin Arena • Kick-off: Friday 23 Apr 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Motor Lublin 33% | Draw 38% | Cracovia Krakow 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 30% | BTTS 41% | xG Motor Lublin 1.00 / Cracovia Krakow 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Motor Lublin attack 0.777 / def 0.978 | Cracovia Krakow attack 0.721 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.543 / away 1.303 • Poisson stance: Draw (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.00
Motor Lublin xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Cracovia Krakow xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
30%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow kick off?
Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Friday 23 April 2027 at Motor Lublin Arena.
Where is Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow being played?
The match is being played at Motor Lublin Arena.
What competition is Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow part of?
Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).
Who is favourite to win Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our statistical model gives Motor Lublin a 33% chance of winning, Cracovia Krakow a 29% chance, and a 38% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow will score (BTTS).
Will Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 30%.
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow?
Record (4 meetings): Motor Lublin 1W | Draws 1 | Cracovia Krakow 2W.
What form are Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow in?
Motor Lublin (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-W-D-L. Cracovia Krakow (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Motor Lublin's attack rating (0.78) and Cracovia Krakow's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 1.00 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cracovia Krakow's attack (0.72x) against Motor Lublin's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 0.92.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.4%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.2%), 1-0 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
3.02
38%
2.61
29%
3.50
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.7%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.6%
Draw
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.00
Motor Lublin xG
Total xG
1.92
0.92
Cracovia Krakow xG
3.02
33%
Home win
2.61
38%
Draw
3.50
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
57%
Over 1.5
1.75
43%
Under 1.5
2.33
30%
Over 2.5
3.33
70%
Under 2.5
1.43
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.41
59%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
40%
2.50
37%
2.73
Win to Nil
13%
7.56
10%
9.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.6 | 13.4 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.7 | 13.5 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.4%.
How many goals are Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow expected to score?
The model projects 1.00 expected goals for Motor Lublin and 0.92 for Cracovia Krakow, a combined total of 1.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 40 outings, Motor Lublin have picked up 1.20 PPG on a 11W 15D 14L record — L-L-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Motor Lublin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cracovia Krakow's form line: 11W 17D 12L from 40 games, 1.25 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Cracovia Krakow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.20 PPG for Motor Lublin against 1.25 for Cracovia Krakow. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Motor Lublin have posted 1.35 PPG from 20 outings (6W 9D 5L).
On the road, Cracovia Krakow have gone 4W 8D 8L from 20 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Motor Lublin are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Cracovia Krakow are on 1.12 scored and 1.23 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Motor Lublin have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Defensively: Cracovia Krakow in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Ekstraklasa
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Motor Lublin
Early Season
Cracovia Krakow
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow in coming into this match?
Motor Lublin have gone 11W 15D 14L in their last 40 games (1.20 PPG), while Cracovia Krakow have gone 11W 17D 12L in their last 40 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Motor Lublin at home or Cracovia Krakow away?
Motor Lublin's home record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Motor Lublin at home: 1.35 PPG; Cracovia Krakow away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Motor Lublin or Cracovia Krakow been keeping clean sheets recently?
Motor Lublin have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Cracovia Krakow in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cracovia Krakow won 6-2 on 26 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Motor Lublin have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Cracovia Krakow — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Motor Lublin
1
Draws
2
Cracovia Krakow
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow?
From 4 meetings on record, Motor Lublin have won 1, Cracovia Krakow have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when Motor Lublin 3-3 Cracovia Krakow.
Who has won more matches between Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow?
Cracovia Krakow have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Cracovia Krakow see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Motor Lublin 55%, Cracovia Krakow 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Motor Lublin) and 50% (Cracovia Krakow).
On the defensive side: Motor Lublin keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Cracovia Krakow in 45%; Cracovia Krakow in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Motor Lublin home games / Cracovia Krakow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Motor Lublin play Cracovia Krakow?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Motor Lublin's recent matches and 40% of Cracovia Krakow's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Motor Lublin vs Cracovia Krakow usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Motor Lublin's recent games and 50% of Cracovia Krakow's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Motor Lublin and Cracovia Krakow tend to score early?
Motor Lublin have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Cracovia Krakow in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.