Sign in Register

GKS Katowice 3-1 Gornik Zabrze – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Sat 28 Feb 2026

19:15

Venue

Stadion miejski w Katowicach

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates GKS Katowice at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze meet at Stadion miejski w Katowicach in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 23. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 February 2026 at 19:15 UTC.

Current Form

GKS Katowice's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: L W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for GKS Katowice, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stadion miejski w Katowicach, GKS Katowice have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Gornik Zabrze have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Ekstraklasa this season, Gornik Zabrze have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward GKS Katowice. A 0.80 PPG lead over Gornik Zabrze (1.90 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — GKS Katowice lead 1W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 0–3 with Gornik Zabrze winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

GKS Katowice goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Gornik Zabrze goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — GKS Katowice 49% versus Gornik Zabrze 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (GKS Katowice 56% | Gornik Zabrze 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects GKS Katowice 1.57 xG and Gornik Zabrze 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: GKS Katowice attack 0.946 / defence 0.942 | Gornik Zabrze attack 0.905 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.380 / away 1.155. Gornik Zabrze bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing GKS Katowice's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 55 GKS Katowice games / 56 Gornik Zabrze games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: GKS Katowice 50% | Draw 28% | Gornik Zabrze 22%. Fair-value odds: GKS Katowice 2.00 | Draw 3.57 | Gornik Zabrze 4.55. GKS Katowice hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.56. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.56 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is GKS Katowice at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on GKS Katowice if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.56 combined xG gives a 47% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: GKS Katowice 50% | Gornik Zabrze 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.56) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form GKS Katowice lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour GKS Katowice — GKS Katowice at 50% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Stadion miejski w Katowicach • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Feb 2026, 19:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: GKS Katowice 50% | Draw 28% | Gornik Zabrze 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 51% | xG GKS Katowice 1.57 / Gornik Zabrze 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: GKS Katowice attack 0.946 / def 0.942 | Gornik Zabrze attack 0.905 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.380 / away 1.155 • Poisson stance: GKS Katowice (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.57

GKS Katowice xG

Expected Goals

0.98

Gornik Zabrze xG

50%
28%
22%
GKS Katowice Draw Gornik Zabrze

51%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze kick off?

GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze kicked off at 19:15 on Saturday 28 February 2026 at Stadion miejski w Katowicach.

What was the final score in GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze?

GKS Katowice 3 - 1 Gornik Zabrze.

Where is GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze being played?

The match is being played at Stadion miejski w Katowicach.

What competition is GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze part of?

GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our statistical model gives GKS Katowice a 50% chance of winning, Gornik Zabrze a 22% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making GKS Katowice the favourite.

Will both teams score in GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze will score (BTTS).

Will GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze?

Record (3 meetings): GKS Katowice 1W | Draws 0 | Gornik Zabrze 2W.

What form are GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze in?

GKS Katowice (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates GKS Katowice's attack at 0.95x the league average against Gornik Zabrze's defence at 1.20x — combine the two and it projects 1.57 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gornik Zabrze's attack (0.91x) against GKS Katowice's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.

These ratings are built from 55/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 2-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

GKS Katowice Win

50%

GKS Katowice

2.01

28%

Draw

3.59

22%

Gornik Zabrze

4.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

2 – 0

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.57

GKS Katowice xG

Total xG

2.56

0.98

Gornik Zabrze xG

50%
28%
22%
GKS KatowiceDrawGornik Zabrze

2.01

50%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

4.45

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.97

49%

BTTS No

2.04

Clean Sheet

37%

GKS Katowice

2.68

21%

Gornik Zabrze

4.81

Win to Nil

19%

GKS Katowice

5.39

5%

Gornik Zabrze

21.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 7.7 3.8 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 12.2 12.0 5.9 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.6 9.4 4.6 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 5.0 4.9 2.4 0.8 0.2
4 2.0 1.9 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.570
λ Away (xG) 0.985
Total xG 2.555
League avg home goals 1.380
League avg away goals 1.155
GKS Katowice attack strength 0.946
GKS Katowice defence strength 0.942
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 0.905
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 1.203
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 55 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze expected to score?

The model projects 1.57 expected goals for GKS Katowice and 0.98 for Gornik Zabrze, a combined total of 2.56.

How confident is the prediction model for GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

GKS Katowice's recent record stands at 22W 10D 23L from 55 games, a 1.38 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-L in the last five. The sample for GKS Katowice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gornik Zabrze, meanwhile, have gone 23W 12D 20L across 55 games — 1.47 PPG, with L-W-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Gornik Zabrze is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for GKS Katowice against 1.47 for Gornik Zabrze. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, GKS Katowice have managed 13W 7D 6L from 26 games — 1.77 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gornik Zabrze's away record stands at 8W 7D 11L across 26 trips, a 1.19 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, GKS Katowice come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

GKS Katowice are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Gornik Zabrze are on 1.36 scored and 1.18 conceded.

Last 55 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

Blended
L W W D L
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Blended
L W L D L
55 Played 55
22/10/23 W / D / L 23/12/20
1.38 Points Per Game 1.47
1.40 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.18
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
14 Clean Sheets 14
27 BTTS 28
31 Over 2.5 Games 26
GKS Katowice

GKS Katowice

L
A Arka Gdynia
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Feb
D
H Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Widzew Łódź
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
A Zaglebie Lubin
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A Raków Częstochowa
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Pogon Szczecin
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
H Piast Gliwice
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A Nieciecza
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Korona Kielce
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Motor Lublin
5–2 HT 2–2
17 Oct
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
A Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
L
H Cracovia Krakow
0–3 HT 0–2
19 Sep
L
A Lechia Gdansk
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Radomiak Radom
3–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
L
A Gornik Zabrze
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Arka Gdynia
4–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Legia Warszawa
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Aug
L
A Widzew Łódź
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H Zaglebie Lubin
2–2 HT 0–2
28 Jul
L
H Raków Częstochowa
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
W
A Lechia Gdansk
3–2 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H Lech Poznan
2–2 HT 1–1
18 May
W
H Cracovia Krakow
2–1 HT 1–1
11 May
L
A Korona Kielce
1–2 HT 0–1
05 May
L
H Legia Warszawa
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
A Slask Wroclaw
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Apr
W
H Puszcza Niepołomice
3–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Pogon Szczecin
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Gornik Zabrze
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Mar
L
A Widzew Łódź
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Zaglebie Lubin
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Jagiellonia
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
L
A Motor Lublin
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Feb
D
H Piast Gliwice
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
A Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Stal Mielec
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Radomiak Radom
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H Lechia Gdansk
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A Lech Poznan
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
A Cracovia Krakow
4–3 HT 2–1
09 Nov
L
H Korona Kielce
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Nov
L
A Legia Warszawa
1–4 HT 1–2
27 Oct
D
H Slask Wroclaw
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
A Puszcza Niepołomice
6–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
H Pogon Szczecin
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Gornik Zabrze
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Widzew Łódź
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Jagiellonia
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Piast Gliwice
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Aug
L
H Raków Częstochowa
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Stal Mielec
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
L
H Radomiak Radom
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Jul
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

L
H Pogon Szczecin
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Lechia Gdansk
2–5 HT 2–3
05 Dec
L
A Radomiak Radom
0–4 HT 0–2
28 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
H Arka Gdynia
5–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Legia Warszawa
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Cracovia Krakow
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Widzew Łódź
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
H Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Pogon Szczecin
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Nieciecza
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Jul
D
H Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Piast Gliwice
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
A Jagiellonia
1–1 HT 1–1
04 May
D
H Widzew Łódź
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
A Stal Mielec
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Legia Warszawa
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A GKS Katowice
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
W
H Motor Lublin
4–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
W
A Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Cracovia Krakow
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Raków Częstochowa
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Radomiak Radom
3–2 HT 2–2
15 Feb
L
A Pogon Szczecin
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H Puszcza Niepołomice
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H Lech Poznan
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
A Korona Kielce
4–2 HT 0–0
01 Dec
W
H Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A Slask Wroclaw
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Jagiellonia
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Widzew Łódź
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
H Stal Mielec
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Oct
L
H Zaglebie Lubin
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Lechia Gdansk
2–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
L
A Cracovia Krakow
2–3 HT 2–1
24 Aug
D
H Raków Częstochowa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
A Radomiak Radom
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Pogon Szczecin
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
A Puszcza Niepołomice
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze in coming into this match?

GKS Katowice have gone 22W 10D 23L in their last 55 games (1.38 PPG), while Gornik Zabrze have gone 23W 12D 20L in their last 55 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — GKS Katowice at home or Gornik Zabrze away?

GKS Katowice's home record (1.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — GKS Katowice at home: 1.77 PPG; Gornik Zabrze away: 1.19 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

GKS Katowice have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gornik Zabrze won 3-0 on 21 Sep 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, GKS Katowice have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Gornik Zabrze — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

GKS Katowice

3

GKS Katowice

0

Draws

Gornik Zabrze

2

Gornik Zabrze

Recent Meetings

Gornik Zabrze
2–3
30 Aug 26
GKS Katowice
GKS Katowice
3–1
28 Feb 26
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–0
23 Aug 25
GKS Katowice
GKS Katowice
2–1
30 Mar 25
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
3–0
21 Sep 24
GKS Katowice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze?

From 5 meetings on record, GKS Katowice have won 3, Gornik Zabrze have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Gornik Zabrze 2-3 GKS Katowice.

Who has won more matches between GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze?

GKS Katowice have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

GKS Katowice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Gornik Zabrze are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — GKS Katowice 54%, Gornik Zabrze 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (GKS Katowice) and 46% (Gornik Zabrze).

On the defensive side: GKS Katowice keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Gornik Zabrze in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = GKS Katowice home games / Gornik Zabrze away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

GKS Katowice GKS Katowice Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/55
(81.8%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/55
(43.6%)
14/26
(53.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/10
(0%)
0/7
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/55
(27.3%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/55
(3.6%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/55
(5.5%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/55
(49.1%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/55
(56.4%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/55
(34.5%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 14/55
(25.5%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Failed to Score 17/55
(30.9%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/55
(67.3%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/55
(25.5%)
6/26
(23.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/18
(83.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/18
(44.4%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 17/55
(30.9%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/55
(3.6%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/55
(50.9%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/55
(47.3%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/55
(21.8%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Clean Sheet 14/55
(25.5%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 16/55
(29.1%)
7/26
(26.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when GKS Katowice play Gornik Zabrze?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of GKS Katowice's recent matches and 54% of Gornik Zabrze's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is GKS Katowice vs Gornik Zabrze usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of GKS Katowice's recent games and 46% of Gornik Zabrze's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do GKS Katowice and Gornik Zabrze tend to score early?

GKS Katowice have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Gornik Zabrze in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

GKS Katowice cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Gornik Zabrze.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

GKS Katowice beat Gornik Zabrze 3-1 at Stadion miejski w Katowicach, Regular Season - 23, in the Ekstraklasa. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting GKS Katowice 1.57 xG and Gornik Zabrze 0.98 xG, a combined 2.56. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. GKS Katowice beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of GKS Katowice attack 0.95 / defence 0.94 against Gornik Zabrze attack 0.91 / defence 1.20, drawn from 55/56 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it GKS Katowice 50% | Draw 28% | Gornik Zabrze 22%, with GKS Katowice to win its most likely call at 50%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 25% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (GKS Katowice 56%, Gornik Zabrze 47%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

GKS Katowice's trading profile (55 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.

Gornik Zabrze's trading profile (55 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — GKS Katowice 1.38 PPG, Gornik Zabrze 1.47 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the GKS Katowice win broke the near-deadlock. GKS Katowice (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.46 average — above their attacking norm. Gornik Zabrze (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.46 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 47% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 51% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.