Telstar 1-1 Utrecht – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Utrecht at 44% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Telstar vs Utrecht encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Telstar and Utrecht meet at BUKO Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 23 November 2025 at 13:30 UTC.
Current Form
Telstar's overall Eredivisie record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L L L D D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Telstar, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Telstar's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at BUKO Stadion this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Telstar are significantly better at BUKO Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Utrecht (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Eredivisie outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W L W W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Utrecht, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Utrecht's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Utrecht arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Trading
Telstar half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
Utrecht half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Telstar 48% versus Utrecht 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Telstar 63% | Utrecht 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Telstar 1.77 xG and Utrecht 2.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Telstar attack 0.922 / defence 1.472 | Utrecht attack 0.937 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.739 / away 1.451. Data: 12 Telstar games / 46 Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Telstar 35% | Draw 21% | Utrecht 44%. Fair-value odds: Telstar 2.86 | Draw 4.76 | Utrecht 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 21% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 3.77. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.77 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (1.77 / 2.00) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Utrecht at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 73% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 72% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Telstar 70% | Utrecht 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Telstar vs Utrecht | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: BUKO Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Nov 2025, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Telstar 35% | Draw 21% | Utrecht 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 72% | xG Telstar 1.77 / Utrecht 2.00 • Poisson strength factors: Telstar attack 0.922 / def 1.472 | Utrecht attack 0.937 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.739 / away 1.451 • Poisson stance: Utrecht (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.77
Telstar xG
Expected Goals
2.00
Utrecht xG
72%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Telstar vs Utrecht kick off?
Telstar vs Utrecht kicked off at 13:30 on Sunday 23 November 2025 at BUKO Stadion.
What was the final score in Telstar vs Utrecht?
Telstar 1 - 1 Utrecht.
Where is Telstar vs Utrecht being played?
The match is being played at BUKO Stadion.
What competition is Telstar vs Utrecht part of?
Telstar vs Utrecht is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Telstar vs Utrecht?
Our statistical model gives Telstar a 35% chance of winning, Utrecht a 44% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Utrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Telstar vs Utrecht?
Our model estimates a 72% probability that both Telstar and Utrecht will score (BTTS).
Will Telstar vs Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.
What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Utrecht?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Telstar and Utrecht in?
Telstar (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-D. Utrecht (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Telstar's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Utrecht's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.77. Flip it around — Utrecht's attack (0.94x) against Telstar's defence (1.47x) — and the away total comes out at 2.00.
These ratings are built from 12/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Utrecht Win
35%
2.87
21%
4.71
44%
2.28
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
2 β 1
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.77
Telstar xG
Total xG
3.77
2.00
Utrecht xG
2.87
35%
Home win
4.71
21%
Draw
2.28
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
73%
Over 2.5
1.37
27%
Under 2.5
3.70
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
33%
Over 4.5
3.03
67%
Under 4.5
1.49
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
72%
BTTS Yes
1.39
28%
BTTS No
3.55
Clean Sheet
14%
7.40
17%
5.89
Win to Nil
5%
21.24
7%
13.41
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 4.1 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Telstar vs Utrecht?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.
How many goals are Telstar and Utrecht expected to score?
The model projects 1.77 expected goals for Telstar and 2.00 for Utrecht, a combined total of 3.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Telstar vs Utrecht?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Telstar come into this having played 46 games, going 20W 10D 16L for 1.52 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-D. The sample for Telstar is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Utrecht sit at 1.80 PPG from 46 outings (24W 11D 11L), a run that reads L-W-L-W-W across their last five. The sample for Utrecht is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.52 PPG for Telstar against 1.80 for Utrecht. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Telstar's home form reads 13W 5D 4L across 22 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.52 PPG overall — Telstar are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Utrecht have taken 1.68 points per game from 22 outings (10W 7D 5L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Telstar are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Utrecht are on 1.83 scored and 1.33 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Utrecht in 61%.
Last 46 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Telstar
Blended
Utrecht
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Telstar and Utrecht in coming into this match?
Telstar have gone 20W 10D 16L in their last 46 games (1.52 PPG), while Utrecht have gone 24W 11D 11L in their last 46 (1.80 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Telstar at home or Utrecht away?
Telstar's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Telstar at home: 2.00 PPG; Utrecht away: 1.68 PPG.
Have Telstar or Utrecht been keeping clean sheets recently?
Telstar have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Utrecht in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Telstar
1
Draws
1
Utrecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Utrecht?
From 2 meetings on record, Telstar have won 0, Utrecht have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Telstar and Utrecht last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Utrecht 4-1 Telstar.
Who has won more matches between Telstar and Utrecht?
Utrecht have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Telstar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Telstar 54%, Utrecht 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 77% for Telstar and 68% for Utrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 59% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Telstar keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Telstar home games / Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Telstar play Utrecht?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Telstar's games and 73% of Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Telstar vs Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 77% of Telstar's matches and 68% of Utrecht's.
Do Telstar and Utrecht tend to score early?
Telstar have had a goal before half-time in 91% of their recent matches, Utrecht in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Telstar and Utrecht share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Telstar and Utrecht finished level at 1-1 at BUKO Stadion, Regular Season - 13, in the Eredivisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Telstar 1.77 xG and Utrecht 2.00 xG, a combined 3.77. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Utrecht landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Telstar attack 0.92 / defence 1.47 against Utrecht attack 0.94 / defence 1.11, drawn from 12/46 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Telstar 35% | Draw 21% | Utrecht 44%, with Utrecht to win its most likely call at 44%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 73%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 52% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 72% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Telstar 63%, Utrecht 61%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Telstar's trading profile (46 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.
Utrecht's trading profile (46 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Telstar 1.52 PPG, Utrecht 1.80 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Telstar (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.41 scoring average — below par going forward. Utrecht (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.82 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.