NEC Nijmegen 2-2 Ajax – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 17 as NEC Nijmegen welcome Ajax to Goffertstadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, NEC Nijmegen stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W W D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
NEC Nijmegen at Goffertstadion this season: 7W 2D 1L from 10 home games — 2.30 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Ajax — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Ajax, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Ajax's away record: 3W 5D 2L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.90 PPG (NEC Nijmegen) versus 1.70 (Ajax). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. NEC Nijmegen register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Ajax in 90% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
Ajax have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against NEC Nijmegen's 1 victories.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 May 2025, ended 3–0 with NEC Nijmegen winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Ajax have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
NEC Nijmegen in-play and half-time data (50 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Ajax in-play and half-time data (50 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 91% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — NEC Nijmegen 56% versus Ajax 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (NEC Nijmegen 66% | Ajax 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects NEC Nijmegen 2.48 xG and Ajax 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NEC Nijmegen attack 1.417 / defence 1.005 | Ajax attack 1.315 / defence 1.033. League average goals — home 1.695 / away 1.411. NEC Nijmegen carry an above-average attack strength of 1.417 — their λ of 2.48 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Ajax have an above-average attack strength of 1.315 — the away xG of 1.86 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 NEC Nijmegen games / 50 Ajax games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 52% | Draw 19% | Ajax 29%. Fair-value odds: NEC Nijmegen 1.92 | Draw 5.26 | Ajax 3.45. NEC Nijmegen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (19%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 77% | Total xG 4.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 77% reflects that both xG figures (2.48 / 1.86) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is NEC Nijmegen at 52% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 4.34 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 81% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 77%. Form rates corroborate: NEC Nijmegen 60% | Ajax 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Goffertstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: NEC Nijmegen 52% | Draw 19% | Ajax 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 77% | xG NEC Nijmegen 2.48 / Ajax 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: NEC Nijmegen attack 1.417 / def 1.005 | Ajax attack 1.315 / def 1.033 | league avg home 1.695 / away 1.411 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.48
NEC Nijmegen xG
Expected Goals
1.86
Ajax xG
77%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
63%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax kick off?
NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 20 December 2025 at Goffertstadion.
What was the final score in NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
NEC Nijmegen 2 - 2 Ajax.
Where is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax being played?
The match is being played at Goffertstadion.
What competition is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax part of?
NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our statistical model gives NEC Nijmegen a 52% chance of winning, Ajax a 29% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.
Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our model estimates a 77% probability that both NEC Nijmegen and Ajax will score (BTTS).
Will NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
Record (8 meetings): NEC Nijmegen 1W | Draws 2 | Ajax 5W.
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax in?
NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. Ajax (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from NEC Nijmegen's attack rating (1.42) and Ajax's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 2.48 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Ajax's attack versus NEC Nijmegen's defence, projects 1.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.4%. Close behind: 2-2 (6.9%), 1-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
NEC Nijmegen Win
52%
1.93
19%
5.25
29%
3.43
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
7.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
3 β 1
6.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.48
NEC Nijmegen xG
Total xG
4.34
1.86
Ajax xG
1.93
52%
Home win
5.25
19%
Draw
3.43
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
81%
Over 2.5
1.23
19%
Under 2.5
5.26
63%
Over 3.5
1.59
37%
Under 3.5
2.70
44%
Over 4.5
2.27
56%
Under 4.5
1.79
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
77%
BTTS Yes
1.29
23%
BTTS No
4.43
Clean Sheet
16%
6.45
8%
11.94
Win to Nil
8%
12.46
2%
40.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.0 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.4%.
How many goals are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax expected to score?
The model projects 2.48 expected goals for NEC Nijmegen and 1.86 for Ajax, a combined total of 4.34.
How confident is the prediction model for NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
NEC Nijmegen come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 11D 19L for 1.42 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-W-D. The sample for NEC Nijmegen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Ajax sit at 2.14 PPG from 50 outings (32W 11D 7L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Ajax is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Ajax carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.72 PPG clear of NEC Nijmegen — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
NEC Nijmegen's home form reads 11W 7D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.74 PPG return.
Away from home, Ajax have taken 2.00 points per game from 23 outings (13W 7D 3L).
The Goals Picture
NEC Nijmegen are averaging 1.86 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Ajax are on 1.94 scored and 1.04 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
Defensively: Ajax in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
NEC Nijmegen
Blended
Ajax
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are NEC Nijmegen and Ajax in coming into this match?
NEC Nijmegen have gone 20W 11D 19L in their last 50 games (1.42 PPG), while Ajax have gone 32W 11D 7L in their last 50 (2.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — NEC Nijmegen at home or Ajax away?
Ajax's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NEC Nijmegen at home: 1.74 PPG; Ajax away: 2.00 PPG.
Have NEC Nijmegen or Ajax been keeping clean sheets recently?
NEC Nijmegen have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Ajax in 40%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Aug 2021, when Ajax won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
NEC Nijmegen's record when hosting Ajax specifically: 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
NEC Nijmegen
4
Draws
5
Ajax
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
From 10 meetings on record, NEC Nijmegen have won 1, Ajax have won 5, and 4 have been drawn.
When did NEC Nijmegen and Ajax last play each other?
They last met on 21 February 2026, when Ajax 1-1 NEC Nijmegen.
Who has won more matches between NEC Nijmegen and Ajax?
Ajax have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — NEC Nijmegen at 70%, Ajax at 61%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 78% for NEC Nijmegen and 56% for Ajax. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: NEC Nijmegen keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Ajax in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = NEC Nijmegen home games / Ajax away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when NEC Nijmegen play Ajax?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of NEC Nijmegen's games and 61% of Ajax's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is NEC Nijmegen vs Ajax usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 78% of NEC Nijmegen's matches and 56% of Ajax's.
Do NEC Nijmegen and Ajax tend to score early?
NEC Nijmegen have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Ajax in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
NEC Nijmegen and Ajax share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Goffertstadion, Regular Season - 17, as NEC Nijmegen and Ajax drew 2-2 in the Eredivisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting NEC Nijmegen 2.48 xG and Ajax 1.86 xG, a combined 4.34. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of NEC Nijmegen attack 1.42 / defence 1.00 against Ajax attack 1.31 / defence 1.03, drawn from 50/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it NEC Nijmegen 52% | Draw 19% | Ajax 29%, with NEC Nijmegen to win its most likely call at 52%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 19% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 81%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 93% and landed. Over 3.5 was 63% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 77% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (NEC Nijmegen 66%, Ajax 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
NEC Nijmegen's trading profile (50 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Ajax's trading profile (50 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Ajax arrived the stronger side — 2.14 PPG against 1.42. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.