Sign in Register

AZ Alkmaar vs Twente – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sun 25 Oct 2026

19:00

Venue

AFAS Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates AZ Alkmaar at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this AZ Alkmaar vs Twente fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Twente make the trip to AFAS Stadion to face AZ Alkmaar in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Sunday 25 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

AZ Alkmaar's overall Eredivisie record this term: 6W 4D 0L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. AZ Alkmaar have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

AZ Alkmaar's home record at AFAS Stadion: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Twente have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W L L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, Twente have posted 5W 3D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.20 vs 2.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — AZ Alkmaar have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Twente in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — AZ Alkmaar lead 4W to 4W over the last 10 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

AZ Alkmaar goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Twente goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — AZ Alkmaar 62% and Twente 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AZ Alkmaar 62% | Twente 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects AZ Alkmaar 2.11 xG and Twente 1.56 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AZ Alkmaar attack 1.354 / defence 0.858 | Twente attack 0.969 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. AZ Alkmaar carry an above-average attack strength of 1.354 — their λ of 2.11 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 AZ Alkmaar games / 37 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 50% | Draw 22% | Twente 28%. Fair-value odds: AZ Alkmaar 2.00 | Draw 4.55 | Twente 3.57. AZ Alkmaar hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.68. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.68 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.11 / 1.56) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates AZ Alkmaar as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AZ Alkmaar if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 71% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: AZ Alkmaar 60% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.68) both back Over 2.5 goals (71% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 70% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form AZ Alkmaar Poisson xG (2.11) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Twente Poisson xG (1.56) is below their form scoring rate (2.00) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.68) both support Over 2.5 goals at 71%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (AZ Alkmaar 6/10, Twente 8/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 71% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: AZ Alkmaar vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: AFAS Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 50% | Draw 22% | Twente 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 70% | xG AZ Alkmaar 2.11 / Twente 1.56 • Poisson strength factors: AZ Alkmaar attack 1.354 / def 0.858 | Twente attack 0.969 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: AZ Alkmaar (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.11

AZ Alkmaar xG

Expected Goals

1.56

Twente xG

50%
22%
28%
AZ Alkmaar Draw Twente

70%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

71%

Over 2.5

50%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does AZ Alkmaar vs Twente kick off?

AZ Alkmaar vs Twente is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Sunday 25 October 2026 at AFAS Stadion.

Where is AZ Alkmaar vs Twente being played?

The match is being played at AFAS Stadion.

What competition is AZ Alkmaar vs Twente part of?

AZ Alkmaar vs Twente is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win AZ Alkmaar vs Twente?

Our statistical model gives AZ Alkmaar a 50% chance of winning, Twente a 28% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making AZ Alkmaar the favourite.

Will both teams score in AZ Alkmaar vs Twente?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both AZ Alkmaar and Twente will score (BTTS).

Will AZ Alkmaar vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and Twente?

Record (10 meetings): AZ Alkmaar 4W | Draws 2 | Twente 4W.

What form are AZ Alkmaar and Twente in?

AZ Alkmaar (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from AZ Alkmaar's attack rating (1.35) and Twente's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 2.11 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Twente's attack (0.97x) against AZ Alkmaar's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.56.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

AZ Alkmaar Win

50%

AZ Alkmaar

2.00

22%

Draw

4.58

28%

Twente

3.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.4%

Draw

2 – 2

6.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.11

AZ Alkmaar xG

Total xG

3.68

1.56

Twente xG

50%
22%
28%
AZ AlkmaarDrawTwente

2.00

50%

Home win

4.58

22%

Draw

3.55

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

71%

Over 2.5

1.41

29%

Under 2.5

3.45

50%

Over 3.5

2.00

50%

Under 3.5

2.00

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.43

30%

BTTS No

3.33

Clean Sheet

21%

AZ Alkmaar

4.78

12%

Twente

8.27

Win to Nil

10%

AZ Alkmaar

9.56

3%

Twente

29.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.5 4.0 3.1 1.6 0.6 0.2
1 5.3 8.4 6.5 3.4 1.3 0.4
2 5.6 8.8 6.9 3.6 1.4 0.4
3 4.0 6.2 4.9 2.5 1.0 0.3
4 2.1 3.3 2.6 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.9 1.4 1.1 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.113
λ Away (xG) 1.564
Total xG 3.677
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
AZ Alkmaar attack strength 1.354
AZ Alkmaar defence strength 0.858
Twente attack strength 0.969
Twente defence strength 0.932
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for AZ Alkmaar vs Twente?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.4%.

How many goals are AZ Alkmaar and Twente expected to score?

The model projects 2.11 expected goals for AZ Alkmaar and 1.56 for Twente, a combined total of 3.68.

How confident is the prediction model for AZ Alkmaar vs Twente?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

AZ Alkmaar's recent record stands at 17W 10D 10L from 37 games, a 1.65 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for AZ Alkmaar, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Twente, meanwhile, have gone 17W 13D 7L across 37 games — 1.73 PPG, with W-L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.65 PPG for AZ Alkmaar against 1.73 for Twente. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, AZ Alkmaar have managed 9W 7D 2L from 18 games — 1.89 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Twente's away record stands at 7W 8D 3L across 18 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

AZ Alkmaar are averaging 1.81 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.78 scored and 1.16 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: AZ Alkmaar have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; Twente in 65%.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

Early Season
D W W W W
Twente

Twente

Early Season
W L L W W
37 Played 37
17/10/10 W / D / L 17/13/7
1.65 Points Per Game 1.73
1.81 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
3.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.95
11 Clean Sheets 8
23 BTTS 24
23 Over 2.5 Games 19
AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

W
H GO Ahead Eagles
5–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Utrecht
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H NAC Breda
3–3 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Twente
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
H Heerenveen
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Groningen
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Ajax
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
A Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A Fortuna Sittard
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Dec
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Dec
L
A Twente
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
09 Nov
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Utrecht
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H Telstar
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Sep
D
H Feyenoord
3–3 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
Twente

Twente

W
A Cambuur
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H FC Volendam
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Apr
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Groningen
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Heerenveen
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
D
A NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Excelsior
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Heracles
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
A Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H AZ Alkmaar
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Groningen
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Ajax
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Heracles
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
5–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
D
H NAC Breda
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A PEC Zwolle
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are AZ Alkmaar and Twente in coming into this match?

AZ Alkmaar have gone 17W 10D 10L in their last 37 games (1.65 PPG), while Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — AZ Alkmaar at home or Twente away?

AZ Alkmaar's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AZ Alkmaar at home: 1.89 PPG; Twente away: 1.61 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AZ Alkmaar have gone 3W 2D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Twente — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

AZ Alkmaar

4

AZ Alkmaar

2

Draws

Twente

4

Twente

Recent Meetings

AZ Alkmaar
2–2
03 May 26
Twente
Twente
1–0
30 Nov 25
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
3–2
25 May 25
Twente
Twente
2–3
14 May 25
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–0
21 Dec 24
Twente
AZ Alkmaar
2–1
05 May 24
Twente
Twente
2–1
13 Jan 24
AZ Alkmaar
Twente
2–1
19 Mar 23
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–1
11 Sep 22
Twente
AZ Alkmaar
0–1
13 Mar 22
Twente

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and Twente?

From 10 meetings on record, AZ Alkmaar have won 4, Twente have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did AZ Alkmaar and Twente last play each other?

They last met on 3 May 2026, when AZ Alkmaar 2-2 Twente.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

AZ Alkmaar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 72% for AZ Alkmaar, 83% for Twente — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 72% for AZ Alkmaar and 56% for Twente. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 61% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = AZ Alkmaar home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/37
(56.8%)
13/18
(72.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 13/37
(35.1%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/37
(62.2%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/37
(62.2%)
13/18
(72.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/37
(43.2%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Clean Sheet 11/37
(29.7%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 4/37
(10.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Twente Twente Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
15/18
(83.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 8/37
(21.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when AZ Alkmaar play Twente?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of AZ Alkmaar's games and 83% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is AZ Alkmaar vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of AZ Alkmaar's matches and 56% of Twente's.

Do AZ Alkmaar and Twente tend to score early?

AZ Alkmaar have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Twente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.