VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates VVV Venlo at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eerste Divisie clash, Regular Season - 14 as VVV Venlo welcome Jong PSV U21 to Seacon - De Koel. Kick-off is set for Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, VVV Venlo have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: W L W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. VVV Venlo have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
VVV Venlo's home record at Seacon - De Koel: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans.
Jong PSV U21 — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L W D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong PSV U21 have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Jong PSV U21 away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: VVV Venlo 1.70 PPG, Jong PSV U21 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for VVV Venlo, 5 for Jong PSV U21 and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Jong PSV U21 winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
VVV Venlo trading profile (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Jong PSV U21 trading profile (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 50% versus Jong PSV U21 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VVV Venlo 62% | Jong PSV U21 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 2.41 xG and Jong PSV U21 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 1.221 / defence 0.873 | Jong PSV U21 attack 0.951 / defence 1.115. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 VVV Venlo games / 43 Jong PSV U21 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 60% | Draw 19% | Jong PSV U21 21%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 1.67 | Draw 5.26 | Jong PSV U21 4.76. The model has a clear lean to VVV Venlo (60%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.82. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.82 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.41 / 1.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates VVV Venlo as the most likely outcome at 60% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.82 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 73% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: VVV Venlo 50% | Jong PSV U21 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Friday 6 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 60% | Draw 19% | Jong PSV U21 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 69% | xG VVV Venlo 2.41 / Jong PSV U21 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 1.221 / def 0.873 | Jong PSV U21 attack 0.951 / def 1.115 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: VVV Venlo (60%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.41
VVV Venlo xG
Expected Goals
1.41
Jong PSV U21 xG
69%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 kick off?
VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 6 November 2026 at Seacon - De Koel.
Where is VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 being played?
The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.
What competition is VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 part of?
VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21?
Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 60% chance of winning, Jong PSV U21 a 21% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making VVV Venlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 will score (BTTS).
Will VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21?
Record (10 meetings): VVV Venlo 3W | Draws 2 | Jong PSV U21 5W.
What form are VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 in?
VVV Venlo (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-W-W. Jong PSV U21 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates VVV Venlo's attack at 1.22x the league average against Jong PSV U21's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 2.41 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Jong PSV U21's attack versus VVV Venlo's defence, projects 1.41 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (8.4%), 3-1 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VVV Venlo Win
60%
1.68
19%
5.28
21%
4.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.5%
Draw
3 β 1
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.41
VVV Venlo xG
Total xG
3.82
1.41
Jong PSV U21 xG
1.68
60%
Home win
5.28
19%
Draw
4.66
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
73%
Over 2.5
1.37
27%
Under 2.5
3.70
53%
Over 3.5
1.89
47%
Under 3.5
2.13
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.45
31%
BTTS No
3.20
Clean Sheet
24%
4.09
9%
11.12
Win to Nil
15%
6.87
2%
51.83
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 9.0 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 expected to score?
The model projects 2.41 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.41 for Jong PSV U21, a combined total of 3.82.
How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
VVV Venlo come into this having played 42 games, going 16W 6D 20L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for VVV Venlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Jong PSV U21 sit at 1.45 PPG from 42 outings (18W 7D 17L), a run that reads W-L-W-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Jong PSV U21, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: VVV Venlo on 1.29 PPG, Jong PSV U21 on 1.45. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
VVV Venlo's home form reads 10W 2D 9L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.52 PPG return.
Away from home, Jong PSV U21 have taken 1.29 points per game from 21 outings (8W 3D 10L).
Goals in Recent Form
VVV Venlo are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Jong PSV U21 are on 1.69 scored and 1.69 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Jong PSV U21 in 62%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VVV Venlo
Early Season
Jong PSV U21
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 in coming into this match?
VVV Venlo have gone 16W 6D 20L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Jong PSV U21 have gone 18W 7D 17L in their last 42 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or Jong PSV U21 away?
VVV Venlo's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.52 PPG; Jong PSV U21 away: 1.29 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Jong PSV U21 have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Jan 2022, when Jong PSV U21 won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
VVV Venlo's record when hosting Jong PSV U21 specifically: 1W 1D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
VVV Venlo
2
Draws
5
Jong PSV U21
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21?
From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 3, Jong PSV U21 have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 last play each other?
They last met on 6 April 2026, when Jong PSV U21 1-0 VVV Venlo.
Who has won more matches between VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21?
Jong PSV U21 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
VVV Venlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Jong PSV U21 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 48%, Jong PSV U21 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for VVV Venlo and 71% for Jong PSV U21. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VVV Venlo home games / Jong PSV U21 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play Jong PSV U21?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of VVV Venlo's games and 71% of Jong PSV U21's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VVV Venlo vs Jong PSV U21 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of VVV Venlo's matches and 71% of Jong PSV U21's.
Do VVV Venlo and Jong PSV U21 tend to score early?
VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Jong PSV U21 in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.