Sign in Register

VVV Venlo 3-3 De Graafschap – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 11 Apr 2026

15:30

Venue

Seacon - De Koel

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates De Graafschap at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

VVV Venlo host De Graafschap at Seacon - De Koel in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 11 April 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form Guide

VVV Venlo — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L L D W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

VVV Venlo at Seacon - De Koel this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, De Graafschap stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

On the road, De Graafschap have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. De Graafschap are 1.10 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 0.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, VVV Venlo have won 5, De Graafschap 3, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2025, ended 2–3 with De Graafschap winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

VVV Venlo in-play and half-time data (73 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 37% of games.

De Graafschap in-play and half-time data (73 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — VVV Venlo 49% versus De Graafschap 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VVV Venlo 59% | De Graafschap 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VVV Venlo 1.20 xG and De Graafschap 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VVV Venlo attack 0.790 / defence 0.926 | De Graafschap attack 1.172 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.610 / away 1.474. VVV Venlo's attack strength of 0.790 is below the league average — the 1.20 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 73 VVV Venlo games / 73 De Graafschap games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VVV Venlo 29% | Draw 25% | De Graafschap 47%. Fair-value odds: VVV Venlo 3.45 | Draw 4.00 | De Graafschap 2.13. De Graafschap hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

VVV Venlo dominate the H2H record, yet De Graafschap are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is De Graafschap at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on De Graafschap offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.80 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: VVV Venlo 40% | De Graafschap 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours VVV Venlo but Poisson model leans De Graafschap — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.38 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.80) both back Over 2.5 goals (53% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form De Graafschap lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form De Graafschap Poisson xG (1.60) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour De Graafschap — De Graafschap at 47% win probability.
Contradiction VVV Venlo dominate the H2H record, yet De Graafschap are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Seacon - De Koel • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VVV Venlo 29% | Draw 25% | De Graafschap 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG VVV Venlo 1.20 / De Graafschap 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: VVV Venlo attack 0.790 / def 0.926 | De Graafschap attack 1.172 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.610 / away 1.474 • Poisson stance: De Graafschap (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

VVV Venlo xG

Expected Goals

1.60

De Graafschap xG

29%
25%
47%
VVV Venlo Draw De Graafschap

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap kick off?

VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Seacon - De Koel.

What was the final score in VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?

VVV Venlo 3 - 3 De Graafschap.

Where is VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap being played?

The match is being played at Seacon - De Koel.

What competition is VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap part of?

VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?

Our statistical model gives VVV Venlo a 29% chance of winning, De Graafschap a 47% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making De Graafschap the favourite.

Will both teams score in VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both VVV Venlo and De Graafschap will score (BTTS).

Will VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and De Graafschap?

Record (8 meetings): VVV Venlo 5W | Draws 0 | De Graafschap 3W.

What form are VVV Venlo and De Graafschap in?

VVV Venlo (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-W-L. De Graafschap (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from VVV Venlo's attack rating (0.79) and De Graafschap's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.20 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, De Graafschap's attack versus VVV Venlo's defence, projects 1.60 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 73/73 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 0-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

De Graafschap Win

29%

VVV Venlo

3.49

25%

Draw

4.05

47%

De Graafschap

2.14

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

VVV Venlo xG

Total xG

2.80

1.60

De Graafschap xG

29%
25%
47%
VVV VenloDrawDe Graafschap

3.49

29%

Home win

4.05

25%

Draw

2.14

47%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

20%

VVV Venlo

4.95

30%

De Graafschap

3.32

Win to Nil

6%

VVV Venlo

17.29

14%

De Graafschap

7.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 9.7 7.8 4.2 1.7 0.5
1 7.3 11.7 9.3 5.0 2.0 0.6
2 4.4 7.0 5.6 3.0 1.2 0.4
3 1.8 2.8 2.2 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.200
λ Away (xG) 1.600
Total xG 2.800
League avg home goals 1.610
League avg away goals 1.474
VVV Venlo attack strength 0.790
VVV Venlo defence strength 0.926
De Graafschap attack strength 1.172
De Graafschap defence strength 0.944
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 73 / 73

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are VVV Venlo and De Graafschap expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for VVV Venlo and 1.60 for De Graafschap, a combined total of 2.80.

How confident is the prediction model for VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

VVV Venlo come into this having played 73 games, going 23W 13D 37L for 1.12 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-W-L.

On the other side, De Graafschap sit at 1.67 PPG from 73 outings (35W 17D 21L), a run that reads W-L-W-D-W across their last five.

De Graafschap carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.55 PPG clear of VVV Venlo — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

VVV Venlo's home form reads 12W 6D 18L across 36 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.

Away from home, De Graafschap have taken 1.39 points per game from 36 outings (13W 11D 12L).

Goals in Recent Form

VVV Venlo are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.66 conceded per game recently; De Graafschap are on 1.86 scored and 1.36 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: De Graafschap in 64%.

Last 73 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

Current Season
L L D W L
De Graafschap

De Graafschap

Current Season
W L W D W
73 Played 73
23/13/37 W / D / L 35/17/21
1.12 Points Per Game 1.67
1.21 Avg Goals Scored 1.86
1.66 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
2.86 Avg Goals / Game 3.22
14 Clean Sheets 16
36 BTTS 47
43 Over 2.5 Games 46
VVV Venlo

VVV Venlo

L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cambuur
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Mar
L
H Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A MVV
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
H Waalwijk
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Feb
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Jan
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
3–1 HT 3–0
19 Dec
W
A Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Dec
W
A Waalwijk
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Nov
L
H Willem II
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Nov
W
A Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H Jong Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cambuur
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Roda
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Aug
L
H ADO Den Haag
2–7 HT 0–3
09 May
L
A Emmen
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
A Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 2–0
29 Mar
D
H FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
L
A Dordrecht
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
H Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Cambuur
0–5 HT 0–2
28 Feb
L
H FC Volendam
1–3 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Jong AZ
0–3 HT 0–1
03 Feb
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
H Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Vitesse
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Dec
L
H Emmen
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Telstar
0–4 HT 0–2
15 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Dordrecht
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
A MVV
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Oct
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A FC Volendam
4–2 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Excelsior
0–4 HT 0–3
16 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
H Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
De Graafschap

De Graafschap

W
H Jong AZ
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
A Willem II
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Vitesse
1–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
A MVV
3–3 HT 2–1
27 Feb
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Jong Ajax
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
A Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Den Bosch
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jan
L
H Waalwijk
2–4 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A FC OSS
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Roda
2–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–2 HT 2–1
08 Dec
W
A Vitesse
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Dec
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A ADO Den Haag
2–3 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
A Waalwijk
4–1 HT 3–0
09 Nov
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
3–2 HT 3–1
29 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Jong AZ
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Sep
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 0–2
05 Sep
L
H MVV
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Roda
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H VVV Venlo
3–2 HT 2–1
08 Aug
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Dordrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 1–1
09 May
W
H Telstar
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A VVV Venlo
1–3 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
H Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Apr
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Roda
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
28 Mar
D
H MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
A FC OSS
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
H Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
H Jong AZ
5–1 HT 3–0
21 Feb
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 1–2
03 Feb
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Emmen
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Jan
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
H Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
A Jong Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
H VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Dec
L
A Emmen
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Nov
W
H FC OSS
4–0 HT 4–0
22 Nov
D
A MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Dordrecht
4–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
W
A ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 2–1
12 Oct
D
A Den Bosch
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Vitesse
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Jong AZ
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
L
H Helmond Sport
2–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VVV Venlo and De Graafschap in coming into this match?

VVV Venlo have gone 23W 13D 37L in their last 73 games (1.12 PPG), while De Graafschap have gone 35W 17D 21L in their last 73 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VVV Venlo at home or De Graafschap away?

De Graafschap's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VVV Venlo at home: 1.17 PPG; De Graafschap away: 1.39 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Jan 2024, when De Graafschap won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

VVV Venlo's record when hosting De Graafschap specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

VVV Venlo

6

VVV Venlo

1

Draws

De Graafschap

3

De Graafschap

Recent Meetings

VVV Venlo
2–1
23 Aug 26
De Graafschap
VVV Venlo
3–3
11 Apr 26
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
3–2
08 Aug 25
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
3–1
28 Apr 25
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
3–1
01 Dec 24
VVV Venlo
De Graafschap
3–0
26 Jan 24
VVV Venlo
VVV Venlo
2–0
01 Sep 23
De Graafschap
VVV Venlo
2–1
12 May 23
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
1–2
12 Aug 22
VVV Venlo
De Graafschap
1–2
09 Jan 22
VVV Venlo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VVV Venlo and De Graafschap?

From 10 meetings on record, VVV Venlo have won 6, De Graafschap have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did VVV Venlo and De Graafschap last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when VVV Venlo 2-1 De Graafschap.

Who has won more matches between VVV Venlo and De Graafschap?

VVV Venlo have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

VVV Venlo see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

De Graafschap are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VVV Venlo 44%, De Graafschap 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (VVV Venlo) and 61% (De Graafschap).

On the defensive side: VVV Venlo have failed to score in 39% of games; De Graafschap in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VVV Venlo home games / De Graafschap away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VVV Venlo VVV Venlo Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/73
(67.1%)
20/36
(55.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/73
(27.4%)
5/36
(13.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/24
(83.3%)
14/16
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 15/73
(20.5%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/73
(5.5%)
3/36
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/73
(5.5%)
0/36
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/73
(49.3%)
16/36
(44.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/73
(58.9%)
17/36
(47.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/73
(37%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/73
(19.2%)
8/36
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 27/73
(37%)
14/36
(38.9%)
De Graafschap De Graafschap Current Season
Metric All
(73 games)
Venue
(36 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 59/73
(80.8%)
28/36
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 34/73
(46.6%)
17/36
(47.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 31/73
(42.5%)
11/36
(30.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/73
(12.3%)
6/36
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/73
(4.1%)
2/36
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 47/73
(64.4%)
24/36
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/73
(63%)
22/36
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 34/73
(46.6%)
15/36
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 16/73
(21.9%)
4/36
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 14/73
(19.2%)
10/36
(27.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VVV Venlo play De Graafschap?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 44% of VVV Venlo's games and 67% of De Graafschap's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VVV Venlo vs De Graafschap usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of VVV Venlo's recent games and 61% of De Graafschap's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do VVV Venlo and De Graafschap tend to score early?

VVV Venlo have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, De Graafschap in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

VVV Venlo and De Graafschap share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

VVV Venlo and De Graafschap finished level at 3-3 at Seacon - De Koel, Regular Season - 36, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting VVV Venlo 1.20 xG and De Graafschap 1.60 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. VVV Venlo beat their projection by 1.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. De Graafschap outscored their 1.60 projection by 1.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VVV Venlo attack 0.79 / defence 0.93 against De Graafschap attack 1.17 / defence 0.94, drawn from 73/73 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it VVV Venlo 29% | Draw 25% | De Graafschap 47%, with De Graafschap to win its most likely call at 47%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 77% and landed. Over 3.5 was 31% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VVV Venlo 59%, De Graafschap 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

VVV Venlo's trading profile (73 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.

De Graafschap's trading profile (73 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, De Graafschap arrived the stronger side — 1.67 PPG against 1.12. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. VVV Venlo (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.44 concession average — a leakier day than usual. De Graafschap (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.58 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.53 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 53% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 56% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 61% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.