Sign in Register

Virtus Entella vs Empoli – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Comunale

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Virtus Entella at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Virtus Entella vs Empoli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Empoli make the trip to Stadio Comunale to face Virtus Entella in Serie B, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Virtus Entella (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Virtus Entella have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Virtus Entella have posted 5W 2D 3L at Stadio Comunale — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Virtus Entella are significantly better at Stadio Comunale than their overall form suggests.

Empoli have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L W D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Empoli have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Empoli have gone 0W 3D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Virtus Entella register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Empoli in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Virtus Entella, 0 for Empoli and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Virtus Entella — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Empoli — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Virtus Entella 52% versus Empoli 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Virtus Entella 38% | Empoli 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Virtus Entella 1.62 xG and Empoli 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Virtus Entella attack 1.004 / defence 1.061 | Empoli attack 0.943 / defence 1.196. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Virtus Entella games / 40 Empoli games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Virtus Entella 47% | Draw 27% | Empoli 27%. Fair-value odds: Virtus Entella 2.13 | Draw 3.70 | Empoli 3.70. Virtus Entella hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Virtus Entella are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Virtus Entella if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.81 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Virtus Entella 80% | Empoli 70% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.81 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Virtus Entella 8/10, Empoli 7/10) and Poisson model (57%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Virtus Entella vs Empoli | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stadio Comunale • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Virtus Entella 47% | Draw 27% | Empoli 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Virtus Entella 1.62 / Empoli 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Virtus Entella attack 1.004 / def 1.061 | Empoli attack 0.943 / def 1.196 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Virtus Entella (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.62

Virtus Entella xG

Expected Goals

1.18

Empoli xG

47%
27%
27%
Virtus Entella Draw Empoli

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Virtus Entella vs Empoli kick off?

Virtus Entella vs Empoli is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Stadio Comunale.

Where is Virtus Entella vs Empoli being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Comunale.

What competition is Virtus Entella vs Empoli part of?

Virtus Entella vs Empoli is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Virtus Entella vs Empoli?

Our statistical model gives Virtus Entella a 47% chance of winning, Empoli a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Virtus Entella the favourite.

Will both teams score in Virtus Entella vs Empoli?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Virtus Entella and Empoli will score (BTTS).

Will Virtus Entella vs Empoli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Empoli?

Record (2 meetings): Virtus Entella 1W | Draws 1 | Empoli 0W.

What form are Virtus Entella and Empoli in?

Virtus Entella (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Empoli (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Virtus Entella's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Empoli's defensive record (1.20x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.62. Flip it around — Empoli's attack (0.94x) against Virtus Entella's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Virtus Entella Win

47%

Virtus Entella

2.14

27%

Draw

3.75

27%

Empoli

3.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.62

Virtus Entella xG

Total xG

2.81

1.18

Empoli xG

47%
27%
27%
Virtus EntellaDrawEmpoli

2.14

47%

Home win

3.75

27%

Draw

3.74

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.31

Clean Sheet

31%

Virtus Entella

3.26

20%

Empoli

5.07

Win to Nil

14%

Virtus Entella

6.99

5%

Empoli

18.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 7.1 4.2 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 9.8 11.6 6.9 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 8.0 9.4 5.6 2.2 0.6 0.2
3 4.3 5.1 3.0 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.8 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.1
5 0.6 0.7 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.624
λ Away (xG) 1.181
Total xG 2.805
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Virtus Entella attack strength 1.004
Virtus Entella defence strength 1.061
Empoli attack strength 0.943
Empoli defence strength 1.196
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Virtus Entella vs Empoli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are Virtus Entella and Empoli expected to score?

The model projects 1.62 expected goals for Virtus Entella and 1.18 for Empoli, a combined total of 2.81.

How confident is the prediction model for Virtus Entella vs Empoli?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Virtus Entella come into this having played 40 games, going 10W 12D 18L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Virtus Entella, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Empoli sit at 1.10 PPG from 40 outings (10W 14D 16L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Empoli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Virtus Entella against 1.10 for Empoli. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Virtus Entella's home form reads 9W 7D 4L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.70 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.05 PPG overall — Virtus Entella are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Empoli have taken 0.75 points per game from 20 outings (4W 3D 13L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Virtus Entella come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Virtus Entella are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Empoli are on 1.23 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Empoli in 60%.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Virtus Entella

Virtus Entella

Early Season
W L W L L
Empoli

Empoli

Early Season
L W D W L
40 Played 40
10/12/18 W / D / L 10/14/16
1.05 Points Per Game 1.10
0.92 Avg Goals Scored 1.23
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
7 Clean Sheets 8
21 BTTS 24
15 Over 2.5 Games 19
Virtus Entella

Virtus Entella

L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Bari
0–2 HT 0–1
01 May
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Reggiana
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Pescara
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Mar
L
H Avellino
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Modena
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Monza
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Palermo
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Venezia
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Carrarese
1–3 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H Spezia
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Reggiana
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Frosinone
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Pescara
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Sampdoria
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
A Modena
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Bari
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
L
A Avellino
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Padova
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Mantova
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
Empoli

Empoli

L
A Mantova
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Monza
2–2 HT 1–1
08 May
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Venezia
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Pescara
4–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Feb
L
A Palermo
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Modena
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Jan
L
H Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
W
A Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H Bari
5–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Catanzaro
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Carrarese
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Pescara
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
A Reggiana
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
H Padova
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Virtus Entella and Empoli in coming into this match?

Virtus Entella have gone 10W 12D 18L in their last 40 games (1.05 PPG), while Empoli have gone 10W 14D 16L in their last 40 (1.10 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Virtus Entella at home or Empoli away?

Virtus Entella's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Virtus Entella at home: 1.70 PPG; Empoli away: 0.75 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Virtus Entella

1

Virtus Entella

1

Draws

Empoli

0

Empoli

Recent Meetings

Empoli
1–1
19 Apr 26
Virtus Entella
Virtus Entella
1–0
01 Nov 25
Empoli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Empoli?

From 2 meetings on record, Virtus Entella have won 1, Empoli have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Virtus Entella and Empoli last play each other?

They last met on 19 April 2026, when Empoli 1-1 Virtus Entella.

Who has won more matches between Virtus Entella and Empoli?

Virtus Entella have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Empoli see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Virtus Entella 70%, Empoli 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Virtus Entella) and 60% (Empoli).

On the defensive side: Empoli in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Virtus Entella home games / Empoli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Virtus Entella Virtus Entella Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/40
(62.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 13/40
(32.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Empoli Empoli Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/40
(65%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 7/40
(17.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/40
(60%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/40
(47.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/40
(32.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 9/40
(22.5%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Virtus Entella play Empoli?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Virtus Entella's games and 50% of Empoli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Virtus Entella vs Empoli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Virtus Entella's recent games and 60% of Empoli's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Virtus Entella and Empoli tend to score early?

Virtus Entella have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Empoli in 55% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.