Sign in Register

Padova vs Sampdoria – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Tue 24 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Euganeo

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Padova at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Padova vs Sampdoria fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Padova and Sampdoria meet at Stadio Euganeo in Serie B, Regular Season - 13. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 24 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Padova have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W W D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Padova's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Stadio Euganeo this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Sampdoria (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Sampdoria have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Sampdoria away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Padova, 1.40 for Sampdoria — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Padova, 1 for Sampdoria and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 2 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Sampdoria winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Padova goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games).

Sampdoria goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Padova 50% versus Sampdoria 52%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Padova 38% | Sampdoria 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Padova 1.13 xG and Sampdoria 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Padova attack 0.896 / defence 0.956 | Sampdoria attack 0.874 / defence 0.936. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Padova games / 40 Sampdoria games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Padova 38% | Draw 32% | Sampdoria 30%. Fair-value odds: Padova 2.63 | Draw 3.12 | Sampdoria 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.12. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.12 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Padova at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Padova if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.12 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 36% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 44% on No. Form rates are neutral: Padova 50% | Sampdoria 50%.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (1.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.12) both back Under 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
Form Sampdoria Poisson xG (0.99) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.4 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.12) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Padova vs Sampdoria | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stadio Euganeo • Kick-off: Tuesday 24 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Padova 38% | Draw 32% | Sampdoria 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 44% | xG Padova 1.13 / Sampdoria 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: Padova attack 0.896 / def 0.956 | Sampdoria attack 0.874 / def 0.936 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Padova (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.13

Padova xG

Expected Goals

0.99

Sampdoria xG

38%
32%
30%
Padova Draw Sampdoria

44%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Padova vs Sampdoria kick off?

Padova vs Sampdoria is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Tuesday 24 November 2026 at Stadio Euganeo.

Where is Padova vs Sampdoria being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Euganeo.

What competition is Padova vs Sampdoria part of?

Padova vs Sampdoria is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Padova vs Sampdoria?

Our statistical model gives Padova a 38% chance of winning, Sampdoria a 30% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Padova the favourite.

Will both teams score in Padova vs Sampdoria?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Padova and Sampdoria will score (BTTS).

Will Padova vs Sampdoria have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Padova and Sampdoria?

Record (2 meetings): Padova 0W | Draws 1 | Sampdoria 1W.

What form are Padova and Sampdoria in?

Padova (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-D. Sampdoria (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Padova's attack at 0.90x the league average against Sampdoria's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.13 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sampdoria's attack (0.87x) against Padova's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 0.99.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.7%), 1-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Padova Win

38%

Padova

2.65

32%

Draw

3.12

30%

Sampdoria

3.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

0 – 0

12.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.13

Padova xG

Total xG

2.12

0.99

Sampdoria xG

38%
32%
30%
PadovaDrawSampdoria

2.65

38%

Home win

3.12

32%

Draw

3.31

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.29

56%

BTTS No

1.78

Clean Sheet

37%

Padova

2.68

32%

Sampdoria

3.11

Win to Nil

14%

Padova

7.10

10%

Sampdoria

10.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.0 11.8 5.8 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 13.6 13.4 6.6 2.2 0.5 0.1
2 7.7 7.6 3.8 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 2.9 2.9 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.134
λ Away (xG) 0.986
Total xG 2.120
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Padova attack strength 0.896
Padova defence strength 0.956
Sampdoria attack strength 0.874
Sampdoria defence strength 0.936
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Padova vs Sampdoria?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Padova and Sampdoria expected to score?

The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Padova and 0.99 for Sampdoria, a combined total of 2.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Padova vs Sampdoria?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Padova's recent record stands at 13W 11D 16L from 40 games, a 1.25 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sampdoria, meanwhile, have gone 11W 12D 17L across 40 games — 1.12 PPG, with D-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sampdoria, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.25 PPG for Padova against 1.12 for Sampdoria. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Padova have managed 6W 8D 6L from 20 games — 1.30 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Sampdoria's away record stands at 2W 7D 11L across 20 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.12 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sampdoria's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Padova come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Padova are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Sampdoria are on 0.92 scored and 1.27 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Padova

Padova

Early Season
L W W W D
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

Early Season
D W L D L
40 Played 40
13/11/16 W / D / L 11/12/17
1.25 Points Per Game 1.12
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 0.92
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.20
10 Clean Sheets 9
20 BTTS 21
15 Over 2.5 Games 16
Padova

Padova

D
H Hellas Verona
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Cesena
4–3 HT 3–3
08 May
W
H Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Virtus Entella
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
H Palermo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Avellino
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Spezia
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Mar
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Carrarese
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
D
A Juve Stabia
3–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
L
H Mantova
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Modena
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
A Pescara
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Venezia
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Catanzaro
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Avellino
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
A Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Frosinone
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Empoli
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 May
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
01 May
D
A Cesena
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Monza
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Apr
W
A Pescara
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Avellino
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Mar
D
H Venezia
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Frosinone
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Bari
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
A Mantova
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
H Palermo
3–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Catanzaro
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
A Avellino
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
H Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Carrarese
3–2 HT 2–2
07 Dec
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
W
H Pescara
4–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Catanzaro
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Sudtirol
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Aug
L
H Modena
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Padova and Sampdoria in coming into this match?

Padova have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while Sampdoria have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Padova at home or Sampdoria away?

Padova's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Padova at home: 1.30 PPG; Sampdoria away: 0.65 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Padova

0

Padova

1

Draws

Sampdoria

1

Sampdoria

Recent Meetings

Sampdoria
1–0
14 Feb 26
Padova
Padova
1–1
20 Dec 25
Sampdoria

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Padova and Sampdoria?

From 2 meetings on record, Padova have won 0, Sampdoria have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Padova and Sampdoria last play each other?

They last met on 14 February 2026, when Sampdoria 1-0 Padova.

Who has won more matches between Padova and Sampdoria?

Sampdoria have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Sampdoria see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Padova 60%, Sampdoria 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Padova) and 40% (Sampdoria).

On the defensive side: Sampdoria in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Padova home games / Sampdoria away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Padova Padova Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/13
(15.4%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Sampdoria Sampdoria Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/40
(57.5%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/40
(40%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Failed to Score 14/40
(35%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Padova play Sampdoria?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Padova's games and 60% of Sampdoria's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Padova vs Sampdoria usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Padova's recent games and 40% of Sampdoria's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Padova and Sampdoria tend to score early?

Padova have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Sampdoria in 55% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.