Sign in Register

Catanzaro 0-0 Sampdoria – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sun 25 Jan 2026

16:15

Venue

Stadio Nicola Ceravolo

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Catanzaro at 56% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Catanzaro vs Sampdoria encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees Sampdoria travel to Stadio Nicola Ceravolo to take on Catanzaro. The game is scheduled for Sunday 25 January 2026, 16:15 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Catanzaro stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Catanzaro, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Catanzaro have posted 5W 4D 1L at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Serie B games this season, Sampdoria have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sampdoria, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Serie B this season, Sampdoria have posted 0W 3D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Catanzaro are in the better shape of the two on current Serie B data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Catanzaro register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Sampdoria in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Catanzaro have won 1, Sampdoria 1, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 1 Oct 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Catanzaro in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Sampdoria in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Catanzaro 56% versus Sampdoria 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Catanzaro 49% | Sampdoria 39%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Catanzaro 1.67 xG and Sampdoria 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Catanzaro attack 1.119 / defence 1.046 | Sampdoria attack 0.811 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.297 / away 1.031. Data: 58 Catanzaro games / 58 Sampdoria games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Catanzaro 56% | Draw 24% | Sampdoria 20%. Fair-value odds: Catanzaro 1.79 | Draw 4.17 | Sampdoria 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Catanzaro (56%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Catanzaro at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.54 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. This conflicts with form data: Catanzaro 60% | Sampdoria 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.40 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.54) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form Catanzaro lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Catanzaro — Catanzaro at 56% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Catanzaro at 56% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Catanzaro vs Sampdoria | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stadio Nicola Ceravolo • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Catanzaro 56% | Draw 24% | Sampdoria 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 47% | xG Catanzaro 1.67 / Sampdoria 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: Catanzaro attack 1.119 / def 1.046 | Sampdoria attack 0.811 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.297 / away 1.031 • Poisson stance: Catanzaro (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.67

Catanzaro xG

Expected Goals

0.87

Sampdoria xG

56%
24%
20%
Catanzaro Draw Sampdoria

47%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Catanzaro vs Sampdoria kick off?

Catanzaro vs Sampdoria kicked off at 16:15 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

What was the final score in Catanzaro vs Sampdoria?

Catanzaro 0 - 0 Sampdoria.

Where is Catanzaro vs Sampdoria being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo.

What competition is Catanzaro vs Sampdoria part of?

Catanzaro vs Sampdoria is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Catanzaro vs Sampdoria?

Our statistical model gives Catanzaro a 56% chance of winning, Sampdoria a 20% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Catanzaro the favourite.

Will both teams score in Catanzaro vs Sampdoria?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Catanzaro and Sampdoria will score (BTTS).

Will Catanzaro vs Sampdoria have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Sampdoria?

Record (5 meetings): Catanzaro 1W | Draws 3 | Sampdoria 1W.

What form are Catanzaro and Sampdoria in?

Catanzaro (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Sampdoria (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Catanzaro's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Sampdoria's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.67. The same calculation in reverse, Sampdoria's attack versus Catanzaro's defence, projects 0.87 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 2-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Catanzaro Win

56%

Catanzaro

1.78

24%

Draw

4.10

20%

Sampdoria

5.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

2 – 0

11.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.67

Catanzaro xG

Total xG

2.54

0.87

Sampdoria xG

56%
24%
20%
CatanzaroDrawSampdoria

1.78

56%

Home win

4.10

24%

Draw

5.13

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.11

53%

BTTS No

1.90

Clean Sheet

42%

Catanzaro

2.40

19%

Sampdoria

5.31

Win to Nil

23%

Catanzaro

4.27

4%

Sampdoria

27.20

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.9 6.9 3.0 0.9 0.2
1 13.1 11.5 5.0 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 11.0 9.6 4.2 1.2 0.3
3 6.1 5.3 2.3 0.7 0.1
4 2.5 2.2 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.669
λ Away (xG) 0.874
Total xG 2.543
League avg home goals 1.297
League avg away goals 1.031
Catanzaro attack strength 1.119
Catanzaro defence strength 1.046
Sampdoria attack strength 0.811
Sampdoria defence strength 1.150
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Catanzaro vs Sampdoria?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Catanzaro and Sampdoria expected to score?

The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Catanzaro and 0.87 for Sampdoria, a combined total of 2.54.

How confident is the prediction model for Catanzaro vs Sampdoria?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 59 outings, Catanzaro have picked up 1.44 PPG on a 20W 25D 14L record — W-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Catanzaro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sampdoria's form line: 13W 23D 23L from 59 games, 1.05 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-D. The sample for Sampdoria is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Catanzaro on 1.44 PPG, Sampdoria on 1.05. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Catanzaro have posted 1.72 PPG from 29 outings (13W 11D 5L).

On the road, Sampdoria have gone 2W 13D 14L from 29 away games — 0.66 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Catanzaro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Catanzaro are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Sampdoria are on 1.02 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 59 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Catanzaro

Catanzaro

Blended
W W W L L
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

Blended
L D W L D
59 Played 59
20/25/14 W / D / L 13/23/23
1.44 Points Per Game 1.05
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 1.02
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.32
18 Clean Sheets 15
33 BTTS 32
29 Over 2.5 Games 23
Catanzaro

Catanzaro

L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Frosinone
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
H Cesena
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Dec
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
W
H Avellino
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Modena
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Virtus Entella
3–2 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Pescara
3–3 HT 1–2
21 Nov
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Oct
W
H Palermo
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
A Sampdoria
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Juve Stabia
2–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep
D
A Reggiana
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Spezia
0–2 HT 0–0
21 May
W
H Cesena
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Sassuolo
2–0 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Sampdoria
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
01 May
L
H Palermo
1–3 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
A Carrarese
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Bari
3–3 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
A Modena
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
H Cosenza
4–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
L
A Cremonese
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Spezia
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
H Cittadella
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
4–2 HT 3–1
01 Feb
W
A Brescia
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Jan
W
H Salernitana
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Cosenza
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
W
H Brescia
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
A Sampdoria
3–3 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Mantova
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
D
A Reggiana
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Nov
D
H Frosinone
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Pisa
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
W
H Sudtirol
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Oct
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
D
A Salernitana
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H Cremonese
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Carrarese
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Sep
L
A Cesena
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
Sampdoria

Sampdoria

D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
A Avellino
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
H Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Palermo
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Dec
W
H Carrarese
3–2 HT 2–2
07 Dec
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A Venezia
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Oct
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
W
H Pescara
4–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Catanzaro
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Sudtirol
1–3 HT 0–3
31 Aug
L
H Modena
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Salernitana
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Jun
D
A Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H Salernitana
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
A Catanzaro
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
D
H Cremonese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Carrarese
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Cittadella
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Spezia
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H Frosinone
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Reggiana
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
H Sassuolo
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Cosenza
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Mantova
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Jan
L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
A Brescia
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
L
H Pisa
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Carrarese
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
A Cremonese
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Dec
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Sassuolo
1–5 HT 0–2
08 Dec
D
H Catanzaro
3–3 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Palermo
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
L
A Pisa
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Brescia
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
W
H Mantova
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A Cesena
5–3 HT 2–2
20 Oct
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Modena
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Cosenza
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Bari
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Salernitana
2–3 HT 2–1
27 Aug
L
H Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Catanzaro and Sampdoria in coming into this match?

Catanzaro have gone 20W 25D 14L in their last 59 games (1.44 PPG), while Sampdoria have gone 13W 23D 23L in their last 59 (1.05 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Catanzaro at home or Sampdoria away?

Catanzaro's home record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Catanzaro at home: 1.72 PPG; Sampdoria away: 0.66 PPG.

Have Catanzaro or Sampdoria been keeping clean sheets recently?

Catanzaro have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Sampdoria in 25%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Catanzaro's record when hosting Sampdoria specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Catanzaro

1

Catanzaro

4

Draws

Sampdoria

1

Sampdoria

Recent Meetings

Catanzaro
0–0
25 Jan 26
Sampdoria
Sampdoria
0–0
01 Oct 25
Catanzaro
Catanzaro
2–2
04 May 25
Sampdoria
Sampdoria
3–3
30 Nov 24
Catanzaro
Catanzaro
1–3
10 May 24
Sampdoria
Sampdoria
1–2
01 Oct 23
Catanzaro

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Catanzaro and Sampdoria?

From 6 meetings on record, Catanzaro have won 1, Sampdoria have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Catanzaro and Sampdoria last play each other?

They last met on 25 January 2026, when Catanzaro 0-0 Sampdoria.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Sampdoria are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Catanzaro 55%, Sampdoria 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Catanzaro) and 52% (Sampdoria).

On the defensive side: Catanzaro keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Sampdoria in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Catanzaro home games / Sampdoria away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Catanzaro Catanzaro Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/59
(66.1%)
20/29
(69%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/59
(37.3%)
13/29
(44.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/20
(60%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/20
(30%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/59
(11.9%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/59
(0%)
0/29
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 11/59
(18.6%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/59
(55.9%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/59
(49.2%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/59
(32.2%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Clean Sheet 18/59
(30.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 16/59
(27.1%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Sampdoria Sampdoria Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/59
(64.4%)
22/29
(75.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/59
(25.4%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/21
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/21
(23.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/59
(23.7%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/59
(15.3%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
21/29
(72.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/59
(39%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/59
(23.7%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Clean Sheet 15/59
(25.4%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Failed to Score 19/59
(32.2%)
8/29
(27.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Catanzaro play Sampdoria?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Catanzaro's games and 72% of Sampdoria's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Catanzaro vs Sampdoria usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Catanzaro's recent games and 52% of Sampdoria's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Catanzaro and Sampdoria tend to score early?

Catanzaro have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Sampdoria in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Catanzaro's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Catanzaro and Sampdoria finished level at 0-0 at Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, Regular Season - 21, in the Serie B. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Catanzaro 1.67 xG and Sampdoria 0.87 xG, a combined 2.54. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Catanzaro fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Sampdoria landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Catanzaro attack 1.12 / defence 1.05 against Sampdoria attack 0.81 / defence 1.15, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Catanzaro 56% | Draw 24% | Sampdoria 20%, with Catanzaro to win its most likely call at 56%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 72% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Catanzaro 49%, Sampdoria 39%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Catanzaro's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Sampdoria's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 32% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Catanzaro 1.44 PPG, Sampdoria 1.05 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Catanzaro (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.62 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.14 average — tighter than their form line. Sampdoria (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.10 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.76 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 47% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 44% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.