Venezia vs Atalanta – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atalanta at 56% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Venezia vs Atalanta encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Venezia and Atalanta meet at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo in Serie A, Regular Season - 28. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 14 March 2027 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Venezia have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Venezia's form when playing at home: 8W 0D 2L across 10 games at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — Venezia are significantly better at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo than their overall form suggests.
Atalanta (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Serie A outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta away from home this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.80 for Venezia, 1.50 for Atalanta — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Atalanta, who have claimed 3 wins from 4 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Atalanta have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading
Venezia half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Atalanta half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Venezia 52% versus Atalanta 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Venezia 55% | Atalanta 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Venezia 0.84 xG and Atalanta 1.63 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Venezia attack 0.720 / defence 1.233 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / defence 1.004. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Venezia's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 0.84 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 2 Venezia games / 40 Atalanta games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Venezia 19% | Draw 25% | Atalanta 56%. Fair-value odds: Venezia 5.26 | Draw 4.00 | Atalanta 1.79. The model has a clear lean to Atalanta (56%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Atalanta are the pick at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.48 combined xG gives a 45% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates are neutral: Venezia 40% | Atalanta 70%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Venezia vs Atalanta | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Venezia 19% | Draw 25% | Atalanta 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 46% | xG Venezia 0.84 / Atalanta 1.63 • Poisson strength factors: Venezia attack 0.720 / def 1.233 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / def 1.004 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Atalanta (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.84
Venezia xG
Expected Goals
1.63
Atalanta xG
46%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Venezia vs Atalanta kick off?
Venezia vs Atalanta is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
Where is Venezia vs Atalanta being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
What competition is Venezia vs Atalanta part of?
Venezia vs Atalanta is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Venezia vs Atalanta?
Our statistical model gives Venezia a 19% chance of winning, Atalanta a 56% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Atalanta the favourite.
Will both teams score in Venezia vs Atalanta?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Venezia and Atalanta will score (BTTS).
Will Venezia vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Atalanta?
Record (4 meetings): Venezia 0W | Draws 1 | Atalanta 3W.
What form are Venezia and Atalanta in?
Venezia (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Venezia's attack at 0.72x the league average against Atalanta's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 0.84 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Atalanta's attack (1.07x) against Venezia's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.63.
The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (12.2%), 0-2 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atalanta Win
19%
5.17
25%
4.06
56%
1.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.7%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
0 β 2
11.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.84
Venezia xG
Total xG
2.48
1.63
Atalanta xG
5.17
19%
Home win
4.06
25%
Draw
1.79
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.18
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
20%
5.11
43%
2.33
Win to Nil
4%
26.46
24%
4.15
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.4 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 6.1 | 2.5 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 11.6 | 9.5 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Venezia vs Atalanta?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Venezia and Atalanta expected to score?
The model projects 0.84 expected goals for Venezia and 1.63 for Atalanta, a combined total of 2.48.
How confident is the prediction model for Venezia vs Atalanta?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Venezia come into this having played 40 games, going 24W 10D 6L for 2.05 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Atalanta sit at 1.62 PPG from 40 outings (17W 14D 9L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Venezia carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of Atalanta — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Venezia's home form reads 16W 0D 3L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.53 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.05 PPG overall — Venezia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Atalanta have taken 1.37 points per game from 19 outings (6W 8D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Venezia are averaging 1.92 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game recently; Atalanta are on 1.35 scored and 0.92 conceded. Venezia's scoring rate against Atalanta's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; Atalanta in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Venezia
Early Season
Atalanta
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Venezia and Atalanta in coming into this match?
Venezia have gone 24W 10D 6L in their last 40 games (2.05 PPG), while Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Venezia at home or Atalanta away?
Venezia's home record (2.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Venezia at home: 2.53 PPG; Atalanta away: 1.37 PPG.
Have Venezia or Atalanta been keeping clean sheets recently?
Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Atalanta in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atalanta won 4-0 on 30 Nov 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Venezia have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Atalanta — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Venezia
1
Draws
3
Atalanta
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Atalanta?
From 4 meetings on record, Venezia have won 0, Atalanta have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Venezia and Atalanta last play each other?
They last met on 1 March 2025, when Atalanta 0-0 Venezia.
Who has won more matches between Venezia and Atalanta?
Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 63% of the time.
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Venezia 37%, Atalanta 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Venezia) and 37% (Atalanta).
On the defensive side: Venezia keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; Atalanta in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Venezia home games / Atalanta away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Venezia play Atalanta?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Venezia's recent matches and 63% of Atalanta's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Venezia vs Atalanta usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Venezia's recent games and 37% of Atalanta's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Venezia and Atalanta tend to score early?
Venezia have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Atalanta in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.