Sign in Register

Waterford 1-1 Shamrock Rovers – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Fri 3 Apr 2026

18:45

Venue

Regional Sports Centre

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Shamrock Rovers at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Waterford host Shamrock Rovers at Regional Sports Centre in Premier Division, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 3 April 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Waterford stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Premier Division matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

In front of their own supporters this season, Waterford have posted 3W 3D 4L at Regional Sports Centre — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Premier Division games this season, Shamrock Rovers have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Shamrock Rovers's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier Division this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Shamrock Rovers are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.40 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

Shamrock Rovers have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 6 of the last 7 encounters against Waterford's 1 victories.

The 7 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Sep 2025, ended 1–2 with Shamrock Rovers winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Shamrock Rovers have won 6 of 7 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Profile

Waterford in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Shamrock Rovers in-play tendencies (72 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Waterford 54% versus Shamrock Rovers 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Waterford 56% | Shamrock Rovers 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Waterford 0.94 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Waterford attack 0.724 / defence 1.056 | Shamrock Rovers attack 1.140 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.325 / away 1.013. Waterford's attack strength of 0.724 is below the league average — the 0.94 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 44 Waterford games / 44 Shamrock Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Waterford 27% | Draw 33% | Shamrock Rovers 41%. Fair-value odds: Waterford 3.70 | Draw 3.03 | Shamrock Rovers 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.16. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.16 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Shamrock Rovers at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Shamrock Rovers offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.16 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. This conflicts with form data: Waterford 70% | Shamrock Rovers 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shamrock Rovers have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Shamrock Rovers — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 41%.
Goals H2H suggests 2.86 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.16 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (71%) is contradicted by Poisson (45%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Shamrock Rovers lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Waterford Poisson xG (0.94) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.16) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
BTTS Form backs BTTS Yes (Waterford 7/10, Shamrock Rovers 7/10) but Poisson only rates it at 45% — proceed with caution.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Shamrock Rovers — Shamrock Rovers at 41% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Regional Sports Centre • Kick-off: Friday 3 Apr 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Waterford 27% | Draw 33% | Shamrock Rovers 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Waterford 0.94 / Shamrock Rovers 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Waterford attack 0.724 / def 1.056 | Shamrock Rovers attack 1.140 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.325 / away 1.013 • Poisson stance: Shamrock Rovers (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.94

Waterford xG

Expected Goals

1.22

Shamrock Rovers xG

27%
33%
41%
Waterford Draw Shamrock Rovers

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers kick off?

Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 3 April 2026 at Regional Sports Centre.

What was the final score in Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Waterford 1 - 1 Shamrock Rovers.

Where is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers being played?

The match is being played at Regional Sports Centre.

What competition is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers part of?

Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our statistical model gives Waterford a 27% chance of winning, Shamrock Rovers a 41% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Shamrock Rovers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Waterford and Shamrock Rovers will score (BTTS).

Will Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

Record (7 meetings): Waterford 1W | Draws 0 | Shamrock Rovers 6W.

What form are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers in?

Waterford (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-D-W. Shamrock Rovers (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Waterford's attack rating (0.72) and Shamrock Rovers's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 0.94 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shamrock Rovers's attack versus Waterford's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 0-1 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Shamrock Rovers Win

27%

Waterford

3.75

33%

Draw

3.06

41%

Shamrock Rovers

2.46

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.0%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

0 – 0

11.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.94

Waterford xG

Total xG

2.16

1.22

Shamrock Rovers xG

27%
33%
41%
WaterfordDrawShamrock Rovers

3.75

27%

Home win

3.06

33%

Draw

2.46

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.23

55%

BTTS No

1.81

Clean Sheet

30%

Waterford

3.38

39%

Shamrock Rovers

2.57

Win to Nil

8%

Waterford

12.67

16%

Shamrock Rovers

6.31

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.5 14.0 8.6 3.5 1.1 0.3
1 10.9 13.2 8.1 3.3 1.0 0.2
2 5.1 6.2 3.8 1.5 0.5 0.1
3 1.6 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.943
λ Away (xG) 1.219
Total xG 2.162
League avg home goals 1.325
League avg away goals 1.013
Waterford attack strength 0.724
Waterford defence strength 1.056
Shamrock Rovers attack strength 1.140
Shamrock Rovers defence strength 0.983
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers expected to score?

The model projects 0.94 expected goals for Waterford and 1.22 for Shamrock Rovers, a combined total of 2.16.

How confident is the prediction model for Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Waterford come into this having played 72 games, going 25W 11D 36L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-D-W.

On the other side, Shamrock Rovers sit at 1.76 PPG from 72 outings (36W 19D 17L), a run that reads L-L-L-W-L across their last five.

Shamrock Rovers carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.57 PPG clear of Waterford — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Waterford's home form reads 13W 6D 16L across 35 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.

Away from home, Shamrock Rovers have taken 1.57 points per game from 35 outings (15W 10D 10L).

Goals in Recent Form

Waterford are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Shamrock Rovers are on 1.47 scored and 0.94 conceded.

Last 72 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Waterford

Waterford

Current Season
W L D D W
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

Current Season
L L L W L
72 Played 72
25/11/36 W / D / L 36/19/17
1.19 Points Per Game 1.76
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 0.94
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
12 Clean Sheets 25
39 BTTS 39
40 Over 2.5 Games 36
Waterford

Waterford

W
A Bray Wanderers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Cork City
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
H Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Jul
L
A Derry City
2–7 HT 0–4
04 Jul
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Jun
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–1
30 May
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
05 May
W
A Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Derry City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
18 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–3
07 Mar
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Shelbourne
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Drogheda United
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul
L
A Galway United
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Jul
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Dundalk
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jun
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
07 Jun
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jun
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–2 HT 0–1
23 May
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Dundalk
4–1 HT 2–1
10 May
W
A Shamrock Rovers
3–1 HT 2–1
06 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Derry City
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Dundalk
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Derry City
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
4–1 HT 2–1
23 Feb
Shamrock Rovers

Shamrock Rovers

L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Bohemians
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H Derry City
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Jul
W
H Waterford
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
A Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Jun
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 3–0
20 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
H Galway United
0–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
A Waterford
3–1 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 2–0
05 May
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Bohemians
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Cork City
4–1 HT 2–0
14 Apr
W
H Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
D
A Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Dundalk
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A Drogheda United
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Shelbourne
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Drogheda United
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jul
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Jun
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Jun
W
A Drogheda United
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Shelbourne
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 1–0
20 May
L
A Dundalk
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
H Waterford
1–3 HT 1–2
06 May
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H Drogheda United
4–0 HT 2–0
29 Apr
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
A Derry City
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
H Bohemians
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Derry City
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Waterford and Shamrock Rovers in coming into this match?

Waterford have gone 25W 11D 36L in their last 72 games (1.19 PPG), while Shamrock Rovers have gone 36W 19D 17L in their last 72 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Waterford at home or Shamrock Rovers away?

Shamrock Rovers's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Waterford at home: 1.29 PPG; Shamrock Rovers away: 1.57 PPG.

Have Waterford or Shamrock Rovers been keeping clean sheets recently?

Waterford have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Shamrock Rovers in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 19 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Shamrock Rovers go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Waterford's record when hosting Shamrock Rovers specifically: 0W 1D 4L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Waterford

1

Waterford

1

Draws

Shamrock Rovers

8

Shamrock Rovers

Recent Meetings

Waterford
0–2
19 Jun 26
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–0
01 May 26
Waterford
Waterford
1–1
03 Apr 26
Shamrock Rovers
Waterford
1–2
22 Sep 25
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–0
27 Jun 25
Waterford
Waterford
1–3
16 May 25
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
2–0
11 Apr 25
Waterford
Shamrock Rovers
2–1
01 Nov 24
Waterford
Waterford
1–2
02 Aug 24
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1–3
06 May 24
Waterford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

From 10 meetings on record, Waterford have won 1, Shamrock Rovers have won 8, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Waterford and Shamrock Rovers last play each other?

They last met on 19 June 2026, when Waterford 0-2 Shamrock Rovers.

Who has won more matches between Waterford and Shamrock Rovers?

Shamrock Rovers have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Waterford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Shamrock Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Waterford 60%, Shamrock Rovers 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Waterford) and 49% (Shamrock Rovers).

On the defensive side: Waterford have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Waterford home games / Shamrock Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Waterford Waterford Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/72
(77.8%)
26/35
(74.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/72
(40.3%)
13/35
(37.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/16
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
11/35
(31.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/72
(6.9%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/72
(5.6%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/72
(55.6%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/72
(22.2%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Clean Sheet 12/72
(16.7%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Failed to Score 25/72
(34.7%)
10/35
(28.6%)
Shamrock Rovers Shamrock Rovers Current Season
Metric All
(72 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/72
(63.9%)
21/35
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/72
(31.9%)
11/35
(31.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/26
(80.8%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/26
(46.2%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 22/72
(30.6%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/72
(9.7%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/72
(2.8%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/72
(54.2%)
22/35
(62.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/72
(50%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/72
(20.8%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Clean Sheet 25/72
(34.7%)
8/35
(22.9%)
Failed to Score 13/72
(18.1%)
8/35
(22.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Waterford play Shamrock Rovers?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Waterford's games and 63% of Shamrock Rovers's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Waterford vs Shamrock Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Waterford's recent games and 49% of Shamrock Rovers's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Waterford and Shamrock Rovers tend to score early?

Waterford have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Shamrock Rovers in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Waterford and Shamrock Rovers share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Waterford and Shamrock Rovers finished level at 1-1 at Regional Sports Centre, Regular Season - 9, in the Premier Division. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Waterford 0.94 xG and Shamrock Rovers 1.22 xG, a combined 2.16. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Waterford attack 0.72 / defence 1.06 against Shamrock Rovers attack 1.14 / defence 0.98, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Waterford 27% | Draw 33% | Shamrock Rovers 41%, with Shamrock Rovers to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 65% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Waterford 56%, Shamrock Rovers 50%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Waterford's trading profile (72 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Shamrock Rovers's trading profile (72 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Shamrock Rovers arrived the stronger side — 1.76 PPG against 1.19. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 37% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 45% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 53% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.