Asteras Tripolis vs OFI – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Asteras Tripolis at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Asteras Tripolis vs OFI encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League 1 clash, Regular Season - 23 as Asteras Tripolis welcome OFI to Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Asteras Tripolis stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Super League 1 matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Asteras Tripolis have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Asteras Tripolis's form when playing at home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 games at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
OFI — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Super League 1 fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. OFI have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, OFI have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Asteras Tripolis) versus 1.30 (OFI). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
Asteras Tripolis hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 6 wins from 10 previous encounters compared to 2 for OFI, with 2 draws in between.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Jan 2026, ended 0–4 with OFI winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Asteras Tripolis and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Asteras Tripolis in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 29% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
OFI in-play and half-time data (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Asteras Tripolis 50% versus OFI 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Asteras Tripolis 47% | OFI 68%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Asteras Tripolis 1.33 xG and OFI 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.809 / defence 1.035 | OFI attack 1.029 / defence 1.112. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 0.997. Data: 28 Asteras Tripolis games / 28 OFI games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 41% | Draw 32% | OFI 28%. Fair-value odds: Asteras Tripolis 2.44 | Draw 3.12 | OFI 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Asteras Tripolis at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Asteras Tripolis offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.39 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Asteras Tripolis 50% | OFI 80% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Asteras Tripolis vs OFI | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Asteras Tripolis 41% | Draw 32% | OFI 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Asteras Tripolis 1.33 / OFI 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Asteras Tripolis attack 0.809 / def 1.035 | OFI attack 1.029 / def 1.112 | league avg home 1.474 / away 0.997 • Poisson stance: Asteras Tripolis (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Asteras Tripolis xG
Expected Goals
1.06
OFI xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Asteras Tripolis vs OFI kick off?
Asteras Tripolis vs OFI is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
Where is Asteras Tripolis vs OFI being played?
The match is being played at Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium.
What competition is Asteras Tripolis vs OFI part of?
Asteras Tripolis vs OFI is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Asteras Tripolis vs OFI?
Our statistical model gives Asteras Tripolis a 41% chance of winning, OFI a 28% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Asteras Tripolis the favourite.
Will both teams score in Asteras Tripolis vs OFI?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Asteras Tripolis and OFI will score (BTTS).
Will Asteras Tripolis vs OFI have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and OFI?
Record (10 meetings): Asteras Tripolis 6W | Draws 2 | OFI 2W.
What form are Asteras Tripolis and OFI in?
Asteras Tripolis (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. OFI (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Asteras Tripolis's attack at 0.81x the league average against OFI's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.33 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, OFI's attack versus Asteras Tripolis's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (28/28 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.8%), 1-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Asteras Tripolis Win
41%
2.46
32%
3.17
28%
3.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.2%
Home win
0 β 1
9.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Asteras Tripolis xG
Total xG
2.39
1.06
OFI xG
2.46
41%
Home win
3.17
32%
Draw
3.59
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.99
50%
BTTS No
2.01
Clean Sheet
35%
2.90
27%
3.77
Win to Nil
14%
7.13
7%
13.55
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.2 | 12.9 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Asteras Tripolis vs OFI?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Asteras Tripolis and OFI expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Asteras Tripolis and 1.06 for OFI, a combined total of 2.39.
How confident is the prediction model for Asteras Tripolis vs OFI?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Asteras Tripolis's recent record stands at 8W 11D 15L from 34 games, a 1.03 PPG return, with W-D-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Asteras Tripolis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
OFI, meanwhile, have gone 13W 3D 18L across 34 games — 1.24 PPG, with L-L-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for OFI, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Asteras Tripolis on 1.03 PPG, OFI on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Asteras Tripolis have managed 6W 4D 7L from 17 games — 1.29 PPG in front of their own supporters.
OFI's away record stands at 4W 3D 10L across 17 trips, a 0.88 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Asteras Tripolis come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Asteras Tripolis are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; OFI are on 1.35 scored and 1.68 conceded.
Last 34 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Asteras Tripolis
Early Season
OFI
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Asteras Tripolis and OFI in coming into this match?
Asteras Tripolis have gone 8W 11D 15L in their last 34 games (1.03 PPG), while OFI have gone 13W 3D 18L in their last 34 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Asteras Tripolis at home or OFI away?
Asteras Tripolis's home record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Asteras Tripolis at home: 1.29 PPG; OFI away: 0.88 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Asteras Tripolis and OFI runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 11 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Jan 2026, when OFI won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Asteras Tripolis's record when hosting OFI specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Asteras Tripolis
2
Draws
2
OFI
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Asteras Tripolis and OFI?
From 10 meetings on record, Asteras Tripolis have won 6, OFI have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Asteras Tripolis and OFI last play each other?
They last met on 11 January 2026, when OFI 4-0 Asteras Tripolis.
Who has won more matches between Asteras Tripolis and OFI?
Asteras Tripolis have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Asteras Tripolis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
OFI are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Asteras Tripolis 47%, OFI 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 47% for Asteras Tripolis and 76% for OFI. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 18% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Asteras Tripolis have failed to score in 35% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Asteras Tripolis home games / OFI away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Asteras Tripolis play OFI?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of Asteras Tripolis's games and 65% of OFI's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Asteras Tripolis vs OFI usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Asteras Tripolis's matches and 76% of OFI's.
Do Asteras Tripolis and OFI tend to score early?
Asteras Tripolis have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, OFI in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.