FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Schalke 04 at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
SV Elversberg make the trip to Veltins Arena to face FC Schalke 04 in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 4. The match kicks off on Sunday 20 September 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form
FC Schalke 04 (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FC Schalke 04 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Schalke 04's form when playing at home: 7W 3D 0L across 10 games at Veltins Arena this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Veltins Arena.
SV Elversberg have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: D W L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SV Elversberg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
SV Elversberg's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 2.00 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for FC Schalke 04, 2 for SV Elversberg and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with FC Schalke 04 winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
FC Schalke 04 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
SV Elversberg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Schalke 04 46% versus SV Elversberg 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Schalke 04 49% | SV Elversberg 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Schalke 04 1.97 xG and SV Elversberg 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.861 / defence 1.150 | SV Elversberg attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.987 / away 1.333. Data: 1 FC Schalke 04 games / 1 SV Elversberg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 52% | Draw 24% | SV Elversberg 24%. Fair-value odds: FC Schalke 04 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | SV Elversberg 4.17. FC Schalke 04 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.97 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates FC Schalke 04 as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Schalke 04 if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.27 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates corroborate: FC Schalke 04 50% | SV Elversberg 90% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (1 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Veltins Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 20 Sep 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 52% | Draw 24% | SV Elversberg 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 64% | xG FC Schalke 04 1.97 / SV Elversberg 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.861 / def 1.150 | SV Elversberg attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.987 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: FC Schalke 04 (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.97
FC Schalke 04 xG
Expected Goals
1.30
SV Elversberg xG
64%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg kick off?
FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg is scheduled to kick off at 15:30 on Sunday 20 September 2026 at Veltins Arena.
Where is FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg being played?
The match is being played at Veltins Arena.
What competition is FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg part of?
FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg?
Our statistical model gives FC Schalke 04 a 52% chance of winning, SV Elversberg a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making FC Schalke 04 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg will score (BTTS).
Will FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg?
Record (6 meetings): FC Schalke 04 3W | Draws 1 | SV Elversberg 2W.
What form are FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg in?
FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. SV Elversberg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from FC Schalke 04's attack rating (0.86) and SV Elversberg's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.97 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — SV Elversberg's attack (0.85x) against FC Schalke 04's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.
The sample (1/1 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Schalke 04 Win
52%
1.92
24%
4.22
24%
4.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
7.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.97
FC Schalke 04 xG
Total xG
3.27
1.30
SV Elversberg xG
1.92
52%
Home win
4.22
24%
Draw
4.12
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.57
36%
BTTS No
2.75
Clean Sheet
27%
3.68
14%
7.16
Win to Nil
14%
7.08
3%
29.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.5 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.
How many goals are FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg expected to score?
The model projects 1.97 expected goals for FC Schalke 04 and 1.30 for SV Elversberg, a combined total of 3.27.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 35 outings, FC Schalke 04 have picked up 2.00 PPG on a 21W 7D 7L record — W-W-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SV Elversberg's form line: 19W 8D 8L from 35 games, 1.86 PPG, last five D-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for SV Elversberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 2.00 PPG for FC Schalke 04 against 1.86 for SV Elversberg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, FC Schalke 04 have posted 2.47 PPG from 17 outings (13W 3D 1L). That's noticeably better than their 2.00 PPG overall — FC Schalke 04 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, SV Elversberg have gone 7W 4D 6L from 17 away games — 1.47 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Schalke 04 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Schalke 04 are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; SV Elversberg are on 1.91 scored and 1.17 conceded. SV Elversberg's attacking output running into FC Schalke 04's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Schalke 04
Early Season
SV Elversberg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg in coming into this match?
FC Schalke 04 have gone 21W 7D 7L in their last 35 games (2.00 PPG), while SV Elversberg have gone 19W 8D 8L in their last 35 (1.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Schalke 04 at home or SV Elversberg away?
FC Schalke 04's home record (2.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Schalke 04 at home: 2.47 PPG; SV Elversberg away: 1.47 PPG.
Have FC Schalke 04 or SV Elversberg been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, SV Elversberg in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since November 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: FC Schalke 04 have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Schalke 04 won 1-4 on 20 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Schalke 04 have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against SV Elversberg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
FC Schalke 04
1
Draws
2
SV Elversberg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg?
From 6 meetings on record, FC Schalke 04 have won 3, SV Elversberg have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg last play each other?
They last met on 12 April 2026, when SV Elversberg 1-2 FC Schalke 04.
Who has won more matches between FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg?
FC Schalke 04 have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
SV Elversberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Schalke 04 47%, SV Elversberg 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (FC Schalke 04) and 53% (SV Elversberg).
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Schalke 04 home games / SV Elversberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Schalke 04 play SV Elversberg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of FC Schalke 04's games and 65% of SV Elversberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Schalke 04 vs SV Elversberg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of FC Schalke 04's recent games and 53% of SV Elversberg's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Schalke 04 and SV Elversberg tend to score early?
FC Schalke 04 have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, SV Elversberg in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.