1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
1899 Hoffenheim host Union Berlin at PreZero Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 April 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Form Guide
1899 Hoffenheim — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 6W 2D 2L at PreZero Arena — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — 1899 Hoffenheim are significantly better at PreZero Arena than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Union Berlin stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Union Berlin have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Union Berlin have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (1899 Hoffenheim) versus 1.20 (Union Berlin). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1899 Hoffenheim register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Union Berlin in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for 1899 Hoffenheim, 5 for Union Berlin and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.7 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 3–1 with 1899 Hoffenheim winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
Union Berlin in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 66% and Union Berlin 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 71% | Union Berlin 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 1.94 xG and Union Berlin 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.004 / defence 0.964 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / defence 0.995. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 1899 Hoffenheim games / 35 Union Berlin games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 52% | Draw 24% | Union Berlin 24%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | Union Berlin 4.17. 1899 Hoffenheim hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.20. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.20 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.26) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is 1899 Hoffenheim at 52% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1899 Hoffenheim offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.20 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 60% | Union Berlin 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Apr 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 52% | Draw 24% | Union Berlin 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 62% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 1.94 / Union Berlin 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.004 / def 0.964 | Union Berlin attack 0.980 / def 0.995 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.94
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.26
Union Berlin xG
62%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin kick off?
1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 24 April 2027 at PreZero Arena.
Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin being played?
The match is being played at PreZero Arena.
What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin part of?
1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin?
Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 52% chance of winning, Union Berlin a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin will score (BTTS).
Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin?
Record (10 meetings): 1899 Hoffenheim 4W | Draws 1 | Union Berlin 5W.
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin in?
1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-D-W-L-L. Union Berlin (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates 1899 Hoffenheim's attack at 1.00x the league average against Union Berlin's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.94 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Union Berlin's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
52%
1.92
24%
4.17
24%
4.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.94
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Total xG
3.20
1.26
Union Berlin xG
1.92
52%
Home win
4.17
24%
Draw
4.19
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.66
Clean Sheet
28%
3.54
14%
6.94
Win to Nil
15%
6.80
3%
29.07
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 10.0 | 6.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 9.7 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin expected to score?
The model projects 1.94 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.26 for Union Berlin, a combined total of 3.20.
How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 35 outings, 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up 1.74 PPG on a 18W 7D 10L record — W-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Union Berlin's form line: 10W 10D 15L from 35 games, 1.14 PPG, last five L-D-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Union Berlin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, 1899 Hoffenheim are the form team by 0.60 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Union Berlin.
Venue Form
On home soil, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 1.88 PPG from 17 outings (10W 2D 5L).
On the road, Union Berlin have gone 5W 2D 10L from 17 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1899 Hoffenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.91 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Union Berlin are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Union Berlin in 63%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1899 Hoffenheim
Early Season
Union Berlin
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin in coming into this match?
1899 Hoffenheim have gone 18W 7D 10L in their last 35 games (1.74 PPG), while Union Berlin have gone 10W 10D 15L in their last 35 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or Union Berlin away?
1899 Hoffenheim's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.88 PPG; Union Berlin away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
1899 Hoffenheim go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Feb 2025, when Union Berlin won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1899 Hoffenheim's record when hosting Union Berlin specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
1899 Hoffenheim
1
Draws
5
Union Berlin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin?
From 10 meetings on record, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 4, Union Berlin have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-1 Union Berlin.
Who has won more matches between 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin?
Union Berlin have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time.
Union Berlin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1899 Hoffenheim 65%, Union Berlin 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 53% for Union Berlin. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Union Berlin in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / Union Berlin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play Union Berlin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 53% of Union Berlin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 53% of Union Berlin's.
Do 1899 Hoffenheim and Union Berlin tend to score early?
1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, Union Berlin in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.