Sign in Register

VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

12:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates FC St. Pauli at 55%, yet in-form VfL Osnabrück provide a compelling counter-argument — this VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli meet at in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 12 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Current Form

VfL Osnabrück's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.75 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. VfL Osnabrück have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC St. Pauli (all games): 0W 4D 6L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 0.40 points per game. Last five: L D D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 1.10 in VfL Osnabrück's favour (1.50 vs 0.40) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: VfL Osnabrück 0W, FC St. Pauli 1W, 1D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2024, ended 1–3 with FC St. Pauli winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

VfL Osnabrück — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

FC St. Pauli — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Osnabrück 50% and FC St. Pauli 100% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfL Osnabrück 75% | FC St. Pauli 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Osnabrück 1.35 xG and FC St. Pauli 2.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.691 / defence 1.249 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / defence 1.126. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. VfL Osnabrück's attack strength of 0.691 is below the league average — the 1.35 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 VfL Osnabrück games / 4 FC St. Pauli games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 24% | Draw 21% | FC St. Pauli 55%. Fair-value odds: VfL Osnabrück 4.17 | Draw 4.76 | FC St. Pauli 1.82. The model has a clear lean to FC St. Pauli (55%) — a 31pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.46. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.46 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.35 / 2.10) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC St. Pauli are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form VfL Osnabrück (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.46 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfL Osnabrück 50% | FC St. Pauli 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.46) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 65% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form VfL Osnabrück lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 4 games.
Form VfL Osnabrück Poisson xG (1.35) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.75) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form FC St. Pauli Poisson xG (2.10) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours VfL Osnabrück but Poisson leans FC St. Pauli (55%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC St. Pauli at 55% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Osnabrück 24% | Draw 21% | FC St. Pauli 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 65% | xG VfL Osnabrück 1.35 / FC St. Pauli 2.10 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Osnabrück attack 0.691 / def 1.249 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / def 1.126 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: FC St. Pauli (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

VfL Osnabrück xG

Expected Goals

2.10

FC St. Pauli xG

24%
21%
55%
VfL Osnabrück Draw FC St. Pauli

65%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

45%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli kick off?

VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 12 December 2026.

What competition is VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli part of?

VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli?

Our statistical model gives VfL Osnabrück a 24% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 55% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making FC St. Pauli the favourite.

Will both teams score in VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).

Will VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli?

Record (2 meetings): VfL Osnabrück 0W | Draws 1 | FC St. Pauli 1W.

What form are VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli in?

VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 2W-0D-2L in 4 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.75 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

VfL Osnabrück's attacking strength (0.69x league average) is weighed against FC St. Pauli's defensive record (1.13x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.35. Flip it around — FC St. Pauli's attack (1.02x) against VfL Osnabrück's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 2.10.

These ratings are built from 3/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC St. Pauli Win

24%

VfL Osnabrück

4.10

21%

Draw

4.77

55%

FC St. Pauli

1.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.4%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.0%

Draw

0 – 2

7.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

VfL Osnabrück xG

Total xG

3.46

2.10

FC St. Pauli xG

24%
21%
55%
VfL OsnabrückDrawFC St. Pauli

4.10

24%

Home win

4.77

21%

Draw

1.83

55%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

45%

Over 3.5

2.22

55%

Under 3.5

1.82

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.54

35%

BTTS No

2.87

Clean Sheet

12%

VfL Osnabrück

8.18

26%

FC St. Pauli

3.88

Win to Nil

3%

VfL Osnabrück

33.53

14%

FC St. Pauli

7.09

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.2 6.6 7.0 4.9 2.6 1.1
1 4.3 9.0 9.4 6.6 3.5 1.5
2 2.9 6.1 6.4 4.5 2.4 1.0
3 1.3 2.7 2.9 2.0 1.1 0.4
4 0.4 0.9 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.2
5 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.355
λ Away (xG) 2.102
Total xG 3.457
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
VfL Osnabrück attack strength 0.691
VfL Osnabrück defence strength 1.249
FC St. Pauli attack strength 1.023
FC St. Pauli defence strength 1.126
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 3 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for VfL Osnabrück and 2.10 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 3.46.

How confident is the prediction model for VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 4 outings, VfL Osnabrück have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 2W 0D 2L record — L-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC St. Pauli's form line: 0W 3D 1L from 4 games, 0.75 PPG, last five D-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, VfL Osnabrück are the form team by 0.75 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against FC St. Pauli.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

VfL Osnabrück are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 1.50 scored and 1.75 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC St. Pauli in 100%.

Last 4 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

Early Season
L L W W
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

Early Season
D D L D
4 Played 4
2/0/2 W / D / L 0/3/1
1.50 Points Per Game 0.75
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
2.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.75
3.75 Avg Goals / Game 3.25
1 Clean Sheets 0
2 BTTS 4
3 Over 2.5 Games 3
VfL Osnabrück

VfL Osnabrück

W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
3–1
06 Sep
W
A VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–4 HT 2–3
08 Aug
FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli

D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Aug
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?

VfL Osnabrück have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 games (1.50 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 0W 3D 1L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 May 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

VfL Osnabrück

0

VfL Osnabrück

1

Draws

FC St. Pauli

1

FC St. Pauli

Recent Meetings

FC St. Pauli
3–1
12 May 24
VfL Osnabrück
VfL Osnabrück
1–1
09 Dec 23
FC St. Pauli

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli?

From 2 meetings on record, VfL Osnabrück have won 0, FC St. Pauli have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli last play each other?

They last met on 12 May 2024, when FC St. Pauli 3-1 VfL Osnabrück.

Who has won more matches between VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli?

FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

VfL Osnabrück are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 50% for VfL Osnabrück, 100% for FC St. Pauli — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for VfL Osnabrück and 75% for FC St. Pauli. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VfL Osnabrück home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VfL Osnabrück VfL Osnabrück Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
FC St. Pauli FC St. Pauli Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VfL Osnabrück play FC St. Pauli?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of VfL Osnabrück's games and 100% of FC St. Pauli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VfL Osnabrück vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of VfL Osnabrück's matches and 75% of FC St. Pauli's.

Do VfL Osnabrück and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?

VfL Osnabrück have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.