Sign in Register

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

12:30

Venue

Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Nürnberg at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees 1. FC Nürnberg travel to Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena to take on Hannover 96. The game is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027, 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Hannover 96 stand at 3W 5D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hannover 96 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Hannover 96's home record at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena: 2W 6D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

1. FC Nürnberg — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. 1. FC Nürnberg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

1. FC Nürnberg's form when playing away from home: 2W 6D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. 1. FC Nürnberg's 1.90 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Hannover 96's 1.40 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Hannover 96, 2 for 1. FC Nürnberg and 4 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Hannover 96 in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

1. FC Nürnberg in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hannover 96 63% and 1. FC Nürnberg 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hannover 96 66% | 1. FC Nürnberg 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Hannover 96 1.64 xG and 1. FC Nürnberg 1.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hannover 96 attack 0.904 / defence 0.964 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.180 / defence 1.038. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 Hannover 96 games / 38 1. FC Nürnberg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Hannover 96 34% | Draw 22% | 1. FC Nürnberg 44%. Fair-value odds: Hannover 96 2.94 | Draw 4.55 | 1. FC Nürnberg 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.51. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.51 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.64 / 1.87) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

Hannover 96 dominate the H2H record, yet 1. FC Nürnberg are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, 1. FC Nürnberg are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Nürnberg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.51 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Hannover 96 70% | 1. FC Nürnberg 100% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Hannover 96 but Poisson model leans 1. FC Nürnberg — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form 1. FC Nürnberg lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Hannover 96 7/10, 1. FC Nürnberg 10/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour 1. FC Nürnberg — 1. FC Nürnberg at 44% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Hannover 96 dominate the H2H record, yet 1. FC Nürnberg are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Hannover 96 34% | Draw 22% | 1. FC Nürnberg 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 68% | xG Hannover 96 1.64 / 1. FC Nürnberg 1.87 • Poisson strength factors: Hannover 96 attack 0.904 / def 0.964 | 1. FC Nürnberg attack 1.180 / def 1.038 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Nürnberg (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.64

Hannover 96 xG

Expected Goals

1.87

1. FC Nürnberg xG

34%
22%
44%
Hannover 96 Draw 1. FC Nürnberg

68%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg kick off?

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

Where is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg being played?

The match is being played at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.

What competition is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg part of?

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our statistical model gives Hannover 96 a 34% chance of winning, 1. FC Nürnberg a 44% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Nürnberg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg will score (BTTS).

Will Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg?

Record (10 meetings): Hannover 96 4W | Draws 4 | 1. FC Nürnberg 2W.

What form are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg in?

Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. 1. FC Nürnberg (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Hannover 96's attack rating (0.90) and 1. FC Nürnberg's defence rating (1.04), the model arrives at 1.64 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Nürnberg's attack versus Hannover 96's defence, projects 1.87 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Nürnberg Win

34%

Hannover 96

2.93

22%

Draw

4.52

44%

1. FC Nürnberg

2.28

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

2 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.64

Hannover 96 xG

Total xG

3.51

1.87

1. FC Nürnberg xG

34%
22%
44%
Hannover 96Draw1. FC Nürnberg

2.93

34%

Home win

4.52

22%

Draw

2.28

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.47

32%

BTTS No

3.14

Clean Sheet

15%

Hannover 96

6.50

19%

1. FC Nürnberg

5.13

Win to Nil

5%

Hannover 96

19.06

9%

1. FC Nürnberg

11.71

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.0 5.6 5.3 3.3 1.5 0.6
1 4.9 9.2 8.6 5.4 2.5 0.9
2 4.0 7.5 7.0 4.4 2.1 0.8
3 2.2 4.1 3.8 2.4 1.1 0.4
4 0.9 1.7 1.6 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.635
λ Away (xG) 1.872
Total xG 3.507
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
Hannover 96 attack strength 0.904
Hannover 96 defence strength 0.964
1. FC Nürnberg attack strength 1.180
1. FC Nürnberg defence strength 1.038
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg expected to score?

The model projects 1.64 expected goals for Hannover 96 and 1.87 for 1. FC Nürnberg, a combined total of 3.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 38 outings, Hannover 96 have picked up 1.68 PPG on a 17W 13D 8L record — D-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hannover 96, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

1. FC Nürnberg's form line: 15W 11D 12L from 38 games, 1.47 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Nürnberg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Hannover 96 on 1.68 PPG, 1. FC Nürnberg on 1.47. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Hannover 96 have posted 1.47 PPG from 19 outings (7W 7D 5L).

On the road, 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 4W 7D 8L from 19 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.47 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of 1. FC Nürnberg's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hannover 96 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Hannover 96 are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Nürnberg are on 1.58 scored and 1.32 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Hannover 96 have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; 1. FC Nürnberg in 63%.

Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Hannover 96

Hannover 96

Early Season
D L L W D
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

Early Season
D W W W D
38 Played 38
17/13/8 W / D / L 15/11/12
1.68 Points Per Game 1.47
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.89
11 Clean Sheets 6
24 BTTS 24
25 Over 2.5 Games 22
Hannover 96

Hannover 96

D
H Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Sep
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Energie Cottbus
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
09 May
D
H Preußen Münster
3–3 HT 2–2
03 May
W
A Karlsruher SC
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H SC Paderborn 07
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Dynamo Dresden
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Hertha BSC
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Dynamo Dresden
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
3–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

D
A Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Aug
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–2 HT 2–2
15 Aug
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Hannover 96
3–3 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H FC Schalke 04
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Dynamo Dresden
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Hertha BSC
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
W
H Karlsruher SC
5–1 HT 3–0
13 Feb
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Preußen Münster
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H SV Elversberg
3–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Hannover 96
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
D
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Holstein Kiel
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
3–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H Hertha BSC
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
L
H SV Darmstadt 98
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg in coming into this match?

Hannover 96 have gone 17W 13D 8L in their last 38 games (1.68 PPG), while 1. FC Nürnberg have gone 15W 11D 12L in their last 38 (1.47 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Hannover 96 at home or 1. FC Nürnberg away?

Hannover 96's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hannover 96 at home: 1.47 PPG; 1. FC Nürnberg away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Mar 2022, when 1. FC Nürnberg won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Hannover 96's record when hosting 1. FC Nürnberg specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Hannover 96

4

Hannover 96

4

Draws

1. FC Nürnberg

2

1. FC Nürnberg

Recent Meetings

Hannover 96
3–3
17 May 26
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
2–1
21 Dec 25
Hannover 96
1. FC Nürnberg
1–2
01 Mar 25
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
2–0
29 Sep 24
1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover 96
3–0
26 Jan 24
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
2–2
06 Aug 23
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
3–0
29 Apr 23
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
0–0
22 Oct 22
Hannover 96
Hannover 96
0–3
13 Mar 22
1. FC Nürnberg
1. FC Nürnberg
0–0
02 Oct 21
Hannover 96

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg?

From 10 meetings on record, Hannover 96 have won 4, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg last play each other?

They last met on 17 May 2026, when Hannover 96 3-3 1. FC Nürnberg.

Who has won more matches between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg?

Hannover 96 have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

1. FC Nürnberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Hannover 96 at 58%, 1. FC Nürnberg at 79%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 63% for Hannover 96 and 58% for 1. FC Nürnberg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hannover 96 have failed to score in 26% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Hannover 96 home games / 1. FC Nürnberg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Hannover 96 Hannover 96 Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/38
(71.1%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/38
(65.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 5/38
(13.2%)
5/19
(26.3%)
1. FC Nürnberg 1. FC Nürnberg Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/38
(31.6%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
0/19
(0%)
Failed to Score 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Hannover 96 play 1. FC Nürnberg?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Hannover 96's games and 79% of 1. FC Nürnberg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Hannover 96's matches and 58% of 1. FC Nürnberg's.

Do Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg tend to score early?

Hannover 96 have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, 1. FC Nürnberg in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.