FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC St. Pauli at 43%, yet in-form Energie Cottbus provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Millerntor-Stadion plays host to FC St. Pauli versus Energie Cottbus in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Saturday 27 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
FC St. Pauli have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 0W 4D 6L. Last five: L D D L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC St. Pauli have posted 2W 3D 5L at Millerntor-Stadion — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 0.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.40 — FC St. Pauli are significantly better at Millerntor-Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Energie Cottbus's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Energie Cottbus have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Energie Cottbus are 0.60 PPG clear of FC St. Pauli in recent 2. Bundesliga fixtures (1.00 vs 0.40). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using overall form) — FC St. Pauli register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Energie Cottbus in 75%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Trading Data
FC St. Pauli goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
Energie Cottbus goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 75%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC St. Pauli 100% and Energie Cottbus 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC St. Pauli 75% | Energie Cottbus 100%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC St. Pauli 2.00 xG and Energie Cottbus 1.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC St. Pauli attack 0.776 / defence 1.117 | Energie Cottbus attack 1.000 / defence 1.480. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. FC St. Pauli's attack strength of 0.776 is below the league average — the 2.00 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Energie Cottbus bring a strong defensive rating of 1.480 — this is suppressing FC St. Pauli's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 FC St. Pauli games / 4 Energie Cottbus games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 43% | Draw 21% | Energie Cottbus 36%. Fair-value odds: FC St. Pauli 2.33 | Draw 4.76 | Energie Cottbus 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 21% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.84. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.84 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.84) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates FC St. Pauli as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Energie Cottbus (1.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.84 combined xG gives a 74% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 73%. Form rates corroborate: FC St. Pauli 80% | Energie Cottbus 75% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Millerntor-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC St. Pauli 43% | Draw 21% | Energie Cottbus 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 73% | xG FC St. Pauli 2.00 / Energie Cottbus 1.84 • Poisson strength factors: FC St. Pauli attack 0.776 / def 1.117 | Energie Cottbus attack 1.000 / def 1.480 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: FC St. Pauli (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
2.00
FC St. Pauli xG
Expected Goals
1.84
Energie Cottbus xG
73%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus kick off?
FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Millerntor-Stadion.
Where is FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus being played?
The match is being played at Millerntor-Stadion.
What competition is FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus part of?
FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus?
Our statistical model gives FC St. Pauli a 43% chance of winning, Energie Cottbus a 36% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making FC St. Pauli the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus will score (BTTS).
Will FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus in?
FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D. Energie Cottbus (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 3.00 | L5 W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates FC St. Pauli's attack at 0.78x the league average against Energie Cottbus's defence at 1.48x — combine the two and it projects 2.00 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Energie Cottbus's attack (1.00x) against FC St. Pauli's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.84.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (7.9%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC St. Pauli Win
43%
2.35
21%
4.73
36%
2.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
7.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
1 β 2
7.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.00
FC St. Pauli xG
Total xG
3.84
1.84
Energie Cottbus xG
2.35
43%
Home win
4.73
21%
Draw
2.76
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
53%
Over 3.5
1.89
47%
Under 3.5
2.13
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.38
27%
BTTS No
3.66
Clean Sheet
16%
6.28
14%
7.38
Win to Nil
7%
14.75
5%
20.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus expected to score?
The model projects 2.00 expected goals for FC St. Pauli and 1.84 for Energie Cottbus, a combined total of 3.84.
How confident is the prediction model for FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC St. Pauli's recent record stands at 0W 3D 1L from 4 games, a 0.75 PPG return, with D-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Energie Cottbus, meanwhile, have gone 1W 1D 2L across 4 games — 1.00 PPG, with W-L-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Energie Cottbus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.75 PPG for FC St. Pauli against 1.00 for Energie Cottbus. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC St. Pauli are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Energie Cottbus are on 2.50 scored and 3.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC St. Pauli have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Energie Cottbus in 75%.
Last 4 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC St. Pauli
Early Season
Energie Cottbus
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus in coming into this match?
FC St. Pauli have gone 0W 3D 1L in their last 4 games (0.75 PPG), while Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Energie Cottbus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 100% for FC St. Pauli, 75% for Energie Cottbus — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for FC St. Pauli and 100% for Energie Cottbus. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 75% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC St. Pauli home games / Energie Cottbus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC St. Pauli play Energie Cottbus?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of FC St. Pauli's games and 75% of Energie Cottbus's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC St. Pauli vs Energie Cottbus usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of FC St. Pauli's matches and 100% of Energie Cottbus's.
Do FC St. Pauli and Energie Cottbus tend to score early?
FC St. Pauli have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Energie Cottbus in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.