Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Energie Cottbus at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück meet at LEAG Energie Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 5 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
Energie Cottbus (all games): 1W 1D 2L across 4 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L D. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 3.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Energie Cottbus have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
VfL Osnabrück's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L L W W. They are scoring at 1.75 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. VfL Osnabrück have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. VfL Osnabrück are 0.50 PPG clear of Energie Cottbus in recent 2. Bundesliga fixtures (1.50 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Trading & In-Play
Energie Cottbus — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 75%.
VfL Osnabrück — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Energie Cottbus 75% and VfL Osnabrück 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Energie Cottbus 100% | VfL Osnabrück 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Energie Cottbus 2.28 xG and VfL Osnabrück 2.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Energie Cottbus attack 1.195 / defence 1.326 | VfL Osnabrück attack 0.926 / defence 1.095. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 4 Energie Cottbus games / 3 VfL Osnabrück games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Energie Cottbus 45% | Draw 20% | VfL Osnabrück 35%. Fair-value odds: Energie Cottbus 2.22 | Draw 5.00 | VfL Osnabrück 2.86. Energie Cottbus hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 78% | Total xG 4.30. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.30 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 78% reflects that both xG figures (2.28 / 2.02) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Energie Cottbus as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form VfL Osnabrück (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 4.30 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 80% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 4.6 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 78% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Energie Cottbus 75% | VfL Osnabrück 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: LEAG Energie Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Energie Cottbus 45% | Draw 20% | VfL Osnabrück 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 78% | xG Energie Cottbus 2.28 / VfL Osnabrück 2.02 • Poisson strength factors: Energie Cottbus attack 1.195 / def 1.326 | VfL Osnabrück attack 0.926 / def 1.095 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: Energie Cottbus (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.28
Energie Cottbus xG
Expected Goals
2.02
VfL Osnabrück xG
78%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
62%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück kick off?
Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at LEAG Energie Stadion.
Where is Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück being played?
The match is being played at LEAG Energie Stadion.
What competition is Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück part of?
Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück?
Our statistical model gives Energie Cottbus a 45% chance of winning, VfL Osnabrück a 35% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Energie Cottbus the favourite.
Will both teams score in Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück?
Our model estimates a 78% probability that both Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück will score (BTTS).
Will Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.
What is the head-to-head record between Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück in?
Energie Cottbus (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 3.00 | L5 W-L-L-D. VfL Osnabrück (all comps): 2W-0D-2L in 4 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.75 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Energie Cottbus's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against VfL Osnabrück's defensive record (1.09x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.28. Flip it around — VfL Osnabrück's attack (0.93x) against Energie Cottbus's defence (1.33x) — and the away total comes out at 2.02.
These ratings are built from 4/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-2, at 7.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (7.1%), 1-1 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Energie Cottbus Win
45%
2.23
20%
5.06
35%
2.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
7.1%
Home win
1 β 2
6.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.28
Energie Cottbus xG
Total xG
4.30
2.02
VfL Osnabrück xG
2.23
45%
Home win
5.06
20%
Draw
2.83
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
80%
Over 2.5
1.25
20%
Under 2.5
5.00
62%
Over 3.5
1.61
38%
Under 3.5
2.63
43%
Over 4.5
2.33
57%
Under 4.5
1.75
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
78%
BTTS Yes
1.28
22%
BTTS No
4.52
Clean Sheet
13%
7.55
10%
9.77
Win to Nil
6%
16.80
4%
27.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 7.2 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück?
Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.2%.
How many goals are Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück expected to score?
The model projects 2.28 expected goals for Energie Cottbus and 2.02 for VfL Osnabrück, a combined total of 4.30.
How confident is the prediction model for Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Energie Cottbus's recent record stands at 1W 1D 2L from 4 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with W-L-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Energie Cottbus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
VfL Osnabrück, meanwhile, have gone 2W 0D 2L across 4 games — 1.50 PPG, with L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for VfL Osnabrück, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours VfL Osnabrück by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Energie Cottbus heading into this one.
Attack vs Defence
Energie Cottbus are averaging 2.50 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game recently; VfL Osnabrück are on 1.75 scored and 2.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Energie Cottbus have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games.
Last 4 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Energie Cottbus
Early Season
VfL Osnabrück
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück in coming into this match?
Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while VfL Osnabrück have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 (1.50 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Energie Cottbus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
VfL Osnabrück are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Energie Cottbus 75%, VfL Osnabrück 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Energie Cottbus and 75% for VfL Osnabrück. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 75% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Energie Cottbus home games / VfL Osnabrück away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Energie Cottbus play VfL Osnabrück?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Energie Cottbus's games and 50% of VfL Osnabrück's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Energie Cottbus vs VfL Osnabrück usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Energie Cottbus's matches and 75% of VfL Osnabrück's.
Do Energie Cottbus and VfL Osnabrück tend to score early?
Energie Cottbus have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, VfL Osnabrück in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.