1. FC Nürnberg 3-0 FC Schalke 04 – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours FC Schalke 04 (34%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as 1. FC Nürnberg face FC Schalke 04.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 33 sees FC Schalke 04 travel to Max-Morlock-Stadion to take on 1. FC Nürnberg. The game is scheduled for Saturday 9 May 2026, 19:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Nürnberg stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D L D W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, 1. FC Nürnberg have posted 6W 2D 2L at Max-Morlock-Stadion — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — 1. FC Nürnberg are significantly better at Max-Morlock-Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, FC Schalke 04 have recorded 7W 3D 0L from 10 outings — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, FC Schalke 04 have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.60 is notably below their overall 2.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. FC Schalke 04 are 1.10 PPG ahead (2.40 vs 1.30), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Head to Head
FC Schalke 04 have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 6 of the last 7 encounters against 1. FC Nürnberg's 1 victories.
The 7 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with FC Schalke 04 winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC Schalke 04 have won 6 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Profile
1. FC Nürnberg in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).
FC Schalke 04 in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Nürnberg 64% and FC Schalke 04 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Nürnberg 61% | FC Schalke 04 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Nürnberg 1.18 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Nürnberg attack 0.939 / defence 0.871 | FC Schalke 04 attack 1.063 / defence 0.791. League average goals — home 1.591 / away 1.280. FC Schalke 04's defence strength of 0.791 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 66 1. FC Nürnberg games / 66 FC Schalke 04 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Nürnberg 34% | Draw 31% | FC Schalke 04 34%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Nürnberg 2.94 | Draw 3.23 | FC Schalke 04 2.94. The draw (31%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.37. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.37 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 31% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 34% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.37 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Nürnberg 50% | FC Schalke 04 60%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Max-Morlock-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Nürnberg 34% | Draw 31% | FC Schalke 04 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG 1. FC Nürnberg 1.18 / FC Schalke 04 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Nürnberg attack 0.939 / def 0.871 | FC Schalke 04 attack 1.063 / def 0.791 | league avg home 1.591 / away 1.280 • Poisson stance: Draw (31%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.18
1. FC Nürnberg xG
Expected Goals
1.19
FC Schalke 04 xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?
1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 kicked off at 19:30 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Max-Morlock-Stadion.
What was the final score in 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
1. FC Nürnberg 3 - 0 FC Schalke 04.
Where is 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 being played?
The match is being played at Max-Morlock-Stadion.
What competition is 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 part of?
1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Nürnberg a 34% chance of winning, FC Schalke 04 a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04?
Record (7 meetings): 1. FC Nürnberg 1W | Draws 0 | FC Schalke 04 6W.
What form are 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 in?
1. FC Nürnberg (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-D-W-D. FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from 1. FC Nürnberg's attack rating (0.94) and FC Schalke 04's defence rating (0.79), the model arrives at 1.18 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Schalke 04's attack versus 1. FC Nürnberg's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.1%), 0-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Schalke 04 Win
34%
2.91
31%
3.21
34%
2.90
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.1%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.18
1. FC Nürnberg xG
Total xG
2.37
1.19
FC Schalke 04 xG
2.91
34%
Home win
3.21
31%
Draw
2.90
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
31%
3.26
Win to Nil
10%
9.53
11%
9.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.4 | 11.1 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.1 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 expected to score?
The model projects 1.18 expected goals for 1. FC Nürnberg and 1.19 for FC Schalke 04, a combined total of 2.37.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
1. FC Nürnberg come into this having played 66 games, going 25W 15D 26L for 1.36 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-W-D.
On the other side, FC Schalke 04 sit at 1.59 PPG from 66 outings (30W 15D 21L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Nürnberg on 1.36 PPG, FC Schalke 04 on 1.59. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
1. FC Nürnberg's home form reads 16W 6D 11L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.64 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Schalke 04 have taken 1.36 points per game from 33 outings (12W 9D 12L).
Goals in Recent Form
1. FC Nürnberg are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; FC Schalke 04 are on 1.53 scored and 1.36 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Nürnberg have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 66 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Nürnberg
Current Season
FC Schalke 04
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 in coming into this match?
1. FC Nürnberg have gone 25W 15D 26L in their last 66 games (1.36 PPG), while FC Schalke 04 have gone 30W 15D 21L in their last 66 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Nürnberg at home or FC Schalke 04 away?
1. FC Nürnberg's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Nürnberg at home: 1.64 PPG; FC Schalke 04 away: 1.36 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Dec 2021, when FC Schalke 04 won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1. FC Nürnberg's record when hosting FC Schalke 04 specifically: 2W 0D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
1. FC Nürnberg
0
Draws
6
FC Schalke 04
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04?
From 8 meetings on record, 1. FC Nürnberg have won 2, FC Schalke 04 have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 last play each other?
They last met on 9 May 2026, when 1. FC Nürnberg 3-0 FC Schalke 04.
Who has won more matches between 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04?
FC Schalke 04 have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
1. FC Nürnberg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Nürnberg 52%, FC Schalke 04 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (1. FC Nürnberg) and 48% (FC Schalke 04).
On the defensive side: 1. FC Nürnberg have failed to score in 27% of games; FC Schalke 04 in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Nürnberg home games / FC Schalke 04 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Nürnberg play FC Schalke 04?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of 1. FC Nürnberg's recent matches and 52% of FC Schalke 04's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of 1. FC Nürnberg's recent games and 48% of FC Schalke 04's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do 1. FC Nürnberg and FC Schalke 04 tend to score early?
1. FC Nürnberg have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, FC Schalke 04 in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant 1. FC Nürnberg run riot with a 3-0 hammering of FC Schalke 04.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
1. FC Nürnberg beat FC Schalke 04 3-0 at Max-Morlock-Stadion, Regular Season - 33, in the 2. Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting 1. FC Nürnberg 1.18 xG and FC Schalke 04 1.19 xG, a combined 2.37. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. 1. FC Nürnberg beat their projection by 1.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. FC Schalke 04 landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of 1. FC Nürnberg attack 0.94 / defence 0.87 against FC Schalke 04 attack 1.06 / defence 0.79, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it 1. FC Nürnberg 34% | Draw 31% | FC Schalke 04 34%, with 1. FC Nürnberg to win its most likely call at 34%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (1. FC Nürnberg 61%, FC Schalke 04 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
1. FC Nürnberg's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.
FC Schalke 04's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — 1. FC Nürnberg 1.36 PPG, FC Schalke 04 1.59 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the 1. FC Nürnberg win broke the near-deadlock. 1. FC Nürnberg (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.64 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.36 average — tighter than their form line. FC Schalke 04 (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.27 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.24 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.