Sochaux vs Boulogne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Boulogne at 39%, yet in-form Sochaux provide a compelling counter-argument — this Sochaux vs Boulogne fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Auguste Bonal plays host to Sochaux versus Boulogne in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off: Friday 9 October 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Current Form
Sochaux's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games (1.25 PPG). Last five: L D W D. They are averaging 0.25 goals per game and conceding 0.75 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 4 games (75%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Sochaux have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Boulogne (all games): 0W 5D 5L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Boulogne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Boulogne have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The points-per-game gap of 0.75 in Sochaux's favour (1.25 vs 0.50) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using overall form) — Sochaux have seen both teams score in just 0% of their matches, Boulogne in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
Trading
Sochaux half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they keep a clean sheet 75% of the time; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Boulogne half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 75% of games.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Sochaux 0% | Boulogne 25%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Sochaux 25% | Boulogne 0%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sochaux 0.70 xG and Boulogne 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sochaux attack 0.721 / defence 1.135 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / defence 0.804. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Sochaux's attack strength of 0.721 is below the league average — the 0.70 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Sochaux games / 38 Boulogne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sochaux 24% | Draw 37% | Boulogne 39%. Fair-value odds: Sochaux 4.17 | Draw 2.70 | Boulogne 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 37% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 23% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.67. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 77% probability — total xG of 1.67 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — Sochaux's lower xG of 0.70 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Boulogne at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sochaux (1.25 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 37% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Boulogne if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 1.67 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 23% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 33% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sochaux 0% | Boulogne 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sochaux vs Boulogne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Stade Auguste Bonal • Kick-off: Friday 9 Oct 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sochaux 24% | Draw 37% | Boulogne 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 23% | BTTS 33% | xG Sochaux 0.70 / Boulogne 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Sochaux attack 0.721 / def 1.135 | Boulogne attack 0.680 / def 0.804 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Boulogne (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.70
Sochaux xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Boulogne xG
33%
BTTS
51%
Over 1.5
23%
Over 2.5
9%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sochaux vs Boulogne kick off?
Sochaux vs Boulogne is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 9 October 2026 at Stade Auguste Bonal.
Where is Sochaux vs Boulogne being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste Bonal.
What competition is Sochaux vs Boulogne part of?
Sochaux vs Boulogne is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Sochaux vs Boulogne?
Our statistical model gives Sochaux a 24% chance of winning, Boulogne a 39% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw — making Boulogne the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sochaux vs Boulogne?
Our model estimates a 33% probability that both Sochaux and Boulogne will score (BTTS).
Will Sochaux vs Boulogne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 23%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Boulogne?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Sochaux and Boulogne in?
Sochaux (all comps): 1W-2D-1L in 4 | 1.25 PPG | GF 0.25 / GA 0.75 | L5 L-D-W-D. Boulogne (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sochaux's attacking strength (0.72x league average) is weighed against Boulogne's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.70. Flip it around — Boulogne's attack (0.68x) against Sochaux's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 20.5%. Close behind: 0-1 (16.6%), 1-1 (14.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 52% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Boulogne Win
24%
4.19
37%
2.67
39%
2.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
18.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
18.2%
Away win
1 β 0
13.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.70
Sochaux xG
Total xG
1.67
0.97
Boulogne xG
4.19
24%
Home win
2.67
37%
Draw
2.58
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
50%
Over 1.5
2.00
50%
Under 1.5
2.00
23%
Over 2.5
4.35
77%
Under 2.5
1.30
9%
Over 3.5
11.11
91%
Under 3.5
1.10
3%
Over 4.5
33.33
97%
Under 4.5
1.03
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
33%
BTTS Yes
3.03
67%
BTTS No
1.49
Clean Sheet
38%
2.63
50%
2.02
Win to Nil
9%
11.02
19%
5.21
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 18.8 | 18.2 | 8.8 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.2 | 12.8 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sochaux vs Boulogne?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 20.5%.
How many goals are Sochaux and Boulogne expected to score?
The model projects 0.70 expected goals for Sochaux and 0.97 for Boulogne, a combined total of 1.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Sochaux vs Boulogne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 4 outings, Sochaux have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 1W 2D 1L record — L-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sochaux, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Boulogne's form line: 0W 3D 1L from 4 games, 0.75 PPG, last five D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Boulogne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Sochaux are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Boulogne.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sochaux are averaging 0.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game recently; Boulogne are on 0.25 scored and 0.50 conceded. Both sides have been difficult to break down recently — a combination that often points to a tighter, lower-scoring game than the average fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Sochaux have seen both teams score in 0% of their recent games; Boulogne in 25%.
Defensively: Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their games; Boulogne in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sochaux
Early Season
Boulogne
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sochaux and Boulogne in coming into this match?
Sochaux have gone 1W 2D 1L in their last 4 games (1.25 PPG), while Boulogne have gone 0W 3D 1L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).
Have Sochaux or Boulogne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 75% of their recent games, Boulogne in 50%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sochaux see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Boulogne tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 0% (Sochaux) and 25% (Boulogne) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 25% for Sochaux and 0% for Boulogne.
On the defensive side: Sochaux keep a clean sheet in 75% of their matches; Boulogne in 50%; Sochaux have failed to score in 75% of games; Boulogne in 75%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sochaux home games / Boulogne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sochaux play Boulogne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 0% of Sochaux's recent matches and 25% of Boulogne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sochaux vs Boulogne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Sochaux's recent games and 0% of Boulogne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sochaux and Boulogne tend to score early?
Sochaux have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Boulogne in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.