Sign in Register

Reims vs Montpellier – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Fri 18 Sep 2026

18:00

Venue

Stade Auguste-Delaune

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Montpellier at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Reims vs Montpellier fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Reims host Montpellier at Stade Auguste-Delaune in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Reims — All Games: 4W 6D 0L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Reims have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Reims have posted 4W 5D 1L at Stade Auguste-Delaune — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Montpellier have recorded 4W 5D 1L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Montpellier away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 7 away clean sheets from 10 games (70%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Reims 1.80 PPG, Montpellier 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Reims, 2 for Montpellier and 5 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Reims in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Montpellier in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 21% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 10% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reims 55% versus Montpellier 40%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Reims 47% | Montpellier 26%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Reims 1.11 xG and Montpellier 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reims attack 1.403 / defence 1.120 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / defence 0.652. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Reims carry an above-average attack strength of 1.403 — their λ of 1.11 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Montpellier's defence strength of 0.652 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 38 Reims games / 38 Montpellier games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Reims 30% | Draw 31% | Montpellier 38%. Fair-value odds: Reims 3.33 | Draw 3.23 | Montpellier 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Montpellier at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Montpellier offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.38 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Reims 60% | Montpellier 10% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Reims Poisson xG (1.11) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Montpellier Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Reims vs Montpellier | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Reims 30% | Draw 31% | Montpellier 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG Reims 1.11 / Montpellier 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Reims attack 1.403 / def 1.120 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / def 0.652 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Reims xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Montpellier xG

30%
31%
38%
Reims Draw Montpellier

50%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Reims vs Montpellier kick off?

Reims vs Montpellier is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Stade Auguste-Delaune.

Where is Reims vs Montpellier being played?

The match is being played at Stade Auguste-Delaune.

What competition is Reims vs Montpellier part of?

Reims vs Montpellier is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Reims vs Montpellier?

Our statistical model gives Reims a 30% chance of winning, Montpellier a 38% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.

Will both teams score in Reims vs Montpellier?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Reims and Montpellier will score (BTTS).

Will Reims vs Montpellier have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Montpellier?

Record (10 meetings): Reims 3W | Draws 5 | Montpellier 2W.

What form are Reims and Montpellier in?

Reims (all comps): 4W-6D-0L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Reims's attacking strength (1.40x league average) is weighed against Montpellier's defensive record (0.65x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. The same calculation in reverse, Montpellier's attack versus Reims's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.0%), 0-1 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Montpellier Win

30%

Reims

3.29

31%

Draw

3.20

38%

Montpellier

2.61

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.8%

Away win

1 – 0

10.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Reims xG

Total xG

2.38

1.27

Montpellier xG

30%
31%
38%
ReimsDrawMontpellier

3.29

30%

Home win

3.20

31%

Draw

2.61

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.00

50%

BTTS No

2.00

Clean Sheet

28%

Reims

3.57

33%

Montpellier

3.03

Win to Nil

9%

Reims

11.73

13%

Montpellier

7.89

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.3 11.8 7.5 3.2 1.0 0.3
1 10.3 13.0 8.3 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 5.7 7.2 4.6 1.9 0.6 0.2
3 2.1 2.7 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.108
λ Away (xG) 1.272
Total xG 2.380
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Reims attack strength 1.403
Reims defence strength 1.120
Montpellier attack strength 0.906
Montpellier defence strength 0.652
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Reims vs Montpellier?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.

How many goals are Reims and Montpellier expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Reims and 1.27 for Montpellier, a combined total of 2.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Reims vs Montpellier?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 38 outings, Reims have picked up 1.68 PPG on a 16W 16D 6L record — W-D-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Reims, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Montpellier's form line: 16W 11D 11L from 38 games, 1.55 PPG, last five D-D-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Reims on 1.68 PPG, Montpellier on 1.55. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Reims have posted 1.89 PPG from 19 outings (10W 6D 3L).

On the road, Montpellier have gone 8W 5D 6L from 19 away games — 1.53 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Reims are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Montpellier are on 1.16 scored and 0.84 conceded.

Defensively: Reims have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games; Montpellier in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Reims

Reims

Early Season
W D D W W
Montpellier

Montpellier

Early Season
D D W W D
38 Played 38
16/16/6 W / D / L 16/11/11
1.68 Points Per Game 1.55
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.16
1.05 Avg Goals Conceded 0.84
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
16 Clean Sheets 15
21 BTTS 15
18 Over 2.5 Games 10
Reims

Reims

W
A RED Star FC 93
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Dunkerque
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H PAU
5–3 HT 2–2
09 May
D
A Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Nancy
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–2 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
A Laval
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Guingamp
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Amiens
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
H Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
W
A Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H Annecy
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Laval
4–0 HT 3–0
08 Dec
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
A Bastia
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Nov
L
H Dunkerque
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 4–2
28 Oct
D
H Estac Troyes
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
A Rodez
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
H Grenoble
2–4 HT 1–2
04 Oct
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Clermont Foot
4–1 HT 2–0
23 Sep
L
A Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Le Mans
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A PAU
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Aug
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A Amiens
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Aug
Montpellier

Montpellier

D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
H Dijon
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
A PAU
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Laval
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Le Mans
4–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Jan
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–1
05 Jan
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
H Nancy
4–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Boulogne
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Amiens
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Le Mans
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Reims and Montpellier in coming into this match?

Reims have gone 16W 16D 6L in their last 38 games (1.68 PPG), while Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 (1.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Reims at home or Montpellier away?

Reims's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reims at home: 1.89 PPG; Montpellier away: 1.53 PPG.

Have Reims or Montpellier been keeping clean sheets recently?

Reims have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Montpellier in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Reims and Montpellier runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 27 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Reims's record when hosting Montpellier specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Reims

3

Reims

5

Draws

Montpellier

2

Montpellier

Recent Meetings

Montpellier
0–0
27 Feb 26
Reims
Reims
2–0
24 Nov 25
Montpellier
Montpellier
0–0
27 Apr 25
Reims
Reims
4–2
06 Oct 24
Montpellier
Reims
1–2
21 Apr 24
Montpellier
Montpellier
1–3
27 Aug 23
Reims
Reims
1–3
03 Jun 23
Montpellier
Montpellier
1–1
13 Nov 22
Reims
Montpellier
0–0
17 Apr 22
Reims
Reims
3–3
15 Aug 21
Montpellier

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Montpellier?

From 10 meetings on record, Reims have won 3, Montpellier have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Reims and Montpellier last play each other?

They last met on 27 February 2026, when Montpellier 0-0 Reims.

Who has won more matches between Reims and Montpellier?

Reims have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Reims are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

Montpellier see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reims 53%, Montpellier 21% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 53% for Reims and 10% for Montpellier.

On the defensive side: Reims keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Montpellier in 47%; Montpellier in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Reims home games / Montpellier away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Reims Reims Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Winning at HT 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/38
(55.3%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/38
(36.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 16/38
(42.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Montpellier Montpellier Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/38
(57.9%)
9/19
(47.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/38
(23.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
2/10
(20%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/38
(39.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/38
(26.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/38
(15.8%)
0/19
(0%)
Clean Sheet 15/38
(39.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Reims play Montpellier?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Reims's recent matches and 21% of Montpellier's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Reims vs Montpellier usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Reims's recent games and 10% of Montpellier's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Reims and Montpellier tend to score early?

Reims have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Montpellier in 47% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.