Nancy vs Metz – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Nancy at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Nancy vs Metz encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Metz make the trip to Stade Marcel Picot to face Nancy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 22 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Current Form
Nancy's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nancy have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nancy's home record at Stade Marcel Picot: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Marcel Picot this season.
Metz (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Metz have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Metz's away record: 0W 5D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Nancy's 1.60 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Metz's 0.80 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Trading
Nancy half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Metz half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 47% versus Metz 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 47% | Metz 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.11 xG and Metz 0.91 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.970 / defence 0.946 | Metz attack 0.764 / defence 0.943. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Nancy games / 4 Metz games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nancy 38% | Draw 34% | Metz 28%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 2.63 | Draw 2.94 | Metz 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.01. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.01 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Nancy at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Nancy if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.01 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 33% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates are neutral: Nancy 60% | Metz 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nancy vs Metz | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 38% | Draw 34% | Metz 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 42% | xG Nancy 1.11 / Metz 0.91 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.970 / def 0.946 | Metz attack 0.764 / def 0.943 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Nancy (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
Nancy xG
Expected Goals
0.91
Metz xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
33%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nancy vs Metz kick off?
Nancy vs Metz is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at Stade Marcel Picot.
Where is Nancy vs Metz being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.
What competition is Nancy vs Metz part of?
Nancy vs Metz is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nancy vs Metz?
Our statistical model gives Nancy a 38% chance of winning, Metz a 28% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nancy vs Metz?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Nancy and Metz will score (BTTS).
Will Nancy vs Metz have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and Metz?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Nancy and Metz in?
Nancy (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Metz (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Nancy's attack at 0.97x the league average against Metz's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.11 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Metz's attack (0.76x) against Nancy's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 0.91.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (15.1%), 1-0 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nancy Win
38%
2.62
34%
2.93
28%
3.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.8%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.4%
Draw
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
Nancy xG
Total xG
2.01
0.91
Metz xG
2.62
38%
Home win
2.93
34%
Draw
3.62
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
60%
Over 1.5
1.67
40%
Under 1.5
2.50
33%
Over 2.5
3.03
67%
Under 2.5
1.49
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.40
58%
BTTS No
1.72
Clean Sheet
40%
2.47
33%
3.03
Win to Nil
15%
6.47
9%
10.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.8 | 13.4 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs Metz?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Nancy and Metz expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Nancy and 0.91 for Metz, a combined total of 2.01.
How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs Metz?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Nancy come into this having played 38 games, going 11W 11D 16L for 1.16 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Nancy, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Metz sit at 0.61 PPG from 38 outings (4W 11D 23L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Metz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Nancy carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.55 PPG clear of Metz — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Nancy's home form reads 6W 3D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.11 PPG return.
Away from home, Metz have taken 0.47 points per game from 19 outings (1W 6D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Nancy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Nancy are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Metz are on 0.95 scored and 2.08 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nancy
Early Season
Metz
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nancy and Metz in coming into this match?
Nancy have gone 11W 11D 16L in their last 38 games (1.16 PPG), while Metz have gone 4W 11D 23L in their last 38 (0.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or Metz away?
Nancy's home record (1.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 1.11 PPG; Metz away: 0.47 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Metz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 37%, Metz 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Nancy) and 63% (Metz).
On the defensive side: Nancy have failed to score in 42% of games; Metz in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nancy home games / Metz away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nancy play Metz?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 37% of Nancy's recent matches and 53% of Metz's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nancy vs Metz usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Nancy's recent games and 63% of Metz's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nancy and Metz tend to score early?
Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Metz in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.