Rennes vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Rennes at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rennes vs Marseille encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 4 sees Marseille travel to Roazhon Park to take on Rennes. The game is scheduled for Friday 11 September 2026, 18:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Rennes stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Rennes have posted 6W 2D 2L at Roazhon Park — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Marseille have recorded 4W 1D 5L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Marseille's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Rennes carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.70 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.00 vs 1.30. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H Record
The previous 10 encounters between these sides heavily favour Marseille, who boast 6 victories compared to 3 for Rennes.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 May 2026, ended 1–3 with Marseille winning.
It is worth noting that Marseille have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Rennes in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
Marseille in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rennes 61% versus Marseille 47%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Rennes 72% | Marseille 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rennes 1.87 xG and Marseille 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rennes attack 1.149 / defence 1.042 | Marseille attack 0.802 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Rennes games / 36 Marseille games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Rennes 53% | Draw 26% | Marseille 21%. Fair-value odds: Rennes 1.89 | Draw 3.85 | Marseille 4.76. Rennes hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
Marseille lead the H2H ledger, but Rennes carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rennes at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rennes offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.99 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates are neutral: Rennes 70% | Marseille 30%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rennes vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Friday 11 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rennes 53% | Draw 26% | Marseille 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 59% | xG Rennes 1.87 / Marseille 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Rennes attack 1.149 / def 1.042 | Marseille attack 0.802 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Rennes (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.87
Rennes xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Marseille xG
59%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rennes vs Marseille kick off?
Rennes vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 11 September 2026 at Roazhon Park.
Where is Rennes vs Marseille being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Rennes vs Marseille part of?
Rennes vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Rennes vs Marseille?
Our statistical model gives Rennes a 53% chance of winning, Marseille a 21% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rennes vs Marseille?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Rennes and Marseille will score (BTTS).
Will Rennes vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Marseille?
Record (10 meetings): Rennes 3W | Draws 1 | Marseille 6W.
What form are Rennes and Marseille in?
Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Rennes's attack rating (1.15) and Marseille's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.87 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Marseille's attack versus Rennes's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
53%
1.88
26%
3.80
21%
4.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.87
Rennes xG
Total xG
2.99
1.12
Marseille xG
1.88
53%
Home win
3.80
26%
Draw
4.85
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.43
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
15%
6.49
Win to Nil
17%
5.76
3%
31.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 9.9 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rennes vs Marseille?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Rennes and Marseille expected to score?
The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Rennes and 1.12 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Rennes vs Marseille?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Rennes come into this having played 36 games, going 18W 9D 9L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Marseille sit at 1.72 PPG from 36 outings (19W 5D 12L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Rennes on 1.75 PPG, Marseille on 1.72. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Rennes's home form reads 11W 4D 3L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.06 PPG return.
Away from home, Marseille have taken 1.22 points per game from 18 outings (7W 1D 10L). That's a step down from their 1.72 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Marseille's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rennes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Rennes are averaging 1.78 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.86 scored and 1.31 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rennes
Early Season
Marseille
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rennes and Marseille in coming into this match?
Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rennes at home or Marseille away?
Rennes's home record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rennes at home: 2.06 PPG; Marseille away: 1.22 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Rennes's record when hosting Marseille specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Rennes
1
Draws
6
Marseille
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Marseille?
From 10 meetings on record, Rennes have won 3, Marseille have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Rennes and Marseille last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Marseille 3-1 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Rennes and Marseille?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rennes 72%, Marseille 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Rennes) and 50% (Marseille). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Marseille in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rennes home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rennes play Marseille?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 72% of Rennes's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rennes vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rennes's matches and 50% of Marseille's.
Do Rennes and Marseille tend to score early?
Rennes have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Marseille in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.