Sign in Register

Lorient 2-0 Marseille – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sat 18 Apr 2026

16:00

Venue

Stade du Moustoir

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Lorient at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lorient vs Marseille fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Marseille make the trip to Stade du Moustoir to face Lorient in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Saturday 18 April 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Lorient (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Lorient's form when playing at home: 5W 5D 0L across 10 games at Stade du Moustoir this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Lorient are significantly better at Stade du Moustoir than their overall form suggests.

Marseille have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Marseille's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Marseille, who have claimed 6 wins from 7 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.7 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2025, ended 0–4 with Marseille winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Marseille have won 6 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Lorient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 55% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).

Marseille goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lorient 52% versus Marseille 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lorient 51% | Marseille 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lorient 1.67 xG and Marseille 1.41 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lorient attack 1.051 / defence 1.088 | Marseille attack 1.073 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.473 / away 1.210. Data: 29 Lorient games / 63 Marseille games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lorient 43% | Draw 25% | Marseille 32%. Fair-value odds: Lorient 2.33 | Draw 4.00 | Marseille 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.41) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Lorient as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lorient if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.08 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Lorient 80% | Marseille 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Marseille have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Marseille but Poisson model leans Lorient — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.71 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lorient vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade du Moustoir • Kick-off: Saturday 18 Apr 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lorient 43% | Draw 25% | Marseille 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Lorient 1.67 / Marseille 1.41 • Poisson strength factors: Lorient attack 1.051 / def 1.088 | Marseille attack 1.073 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.473 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Lorient (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.67

Lorient xG

Expected Goals

1.41

Marseille xG

43%
25%
32%
Lorient Draw Marseille

62%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lorient vs Marseille kick off?

Lorient vs Marseille kicked off at 16:00 on Saturday 18 April 2026 at Stade du Moustoir.

What was the final score in Lorient vs Marseille?

Lorient 2 - 0 Marseille.

Where is Lorient vs Marseille being played?

The match is being played at Stade du Moustoir.

What competition is Lorient vs Marseille part of?

Lorient vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Lorient vs Marseille?

Our statistical model gives Lorient a 43% chance of winning, Marseille a 32% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Lorient the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lorient vs Marseille?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Lorient and Marseille will score (BTTS).

Will Lorient vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Marseille?

Record (7 meetings): Lorient 0W | Draws 1 | Marseille 6W.

What form are Lorient and Marseille in?

Lorient (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Marseille (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Lorient's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Marseille's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.67. Flip it around — Marseille's attack (1.07x) against Lorient's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.41.

These ratings are built from 29/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Lorient Win

43%

Lorient

2.32

25%

Draw

4.02

32%

Marseille

3.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

1 – 0

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.67

Lorient xG

Total xG

3.08

1.41

Marseille xG

43%
25%
32%
LorientDrawMarseille

2.32

43%

Home win

4.02

25%

Draw

3.13

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.61

38%

BTTS No

2.63

Clean Sheet

24%

Lorient

4.11

19%

Marseille

5.32

Win to Nil

10%

Lorient

9.54

6%

Marseille

16.63

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 6.5 4.6 2.2 0.8 0.2
1 7.6 10.8 7.6 3.6 1.3 0.4
2 6.4 9.0 6.4 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 3.6 5.0 3.6 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.5 2.1 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.671
λ Away (xG) 1.414
Total xG 3.085
League avg home goals 1.473
League avg away goals 1.210
Lorient attack strength 1.051
Lorient defence strength 1.088
Marseille attack strength 1.073
Marseille defence strength 1.079
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 29 / 63

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lorient vs Marseille?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.

How many goals are Lorient and Marseille expected to score?

The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Lorient and 1.41 for Marseille, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Lorient vs Marseille?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Lorient's recent record stands at 31W 16D 16L from 63 games, a 1.73 PPG return, with D-W-L-D-L in the last five.

Marseille, meanwhile, have gone 36W 9D 18L across 63 games — 1.86 PPG, with W-W-L-L-W in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.73 PPG for Lorient against 1.86 for Marseille. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Lorient have managed 22W 7D 2L from 31 games — 2.35 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.73 PPG overall — Lorient are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Marseille's away record stands at 16W 2D 13L across 31 trips, a 1.61 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lorient come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Lorient are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 2.10 scored and 1.35 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Marseille in 60%.

Last 63 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lorient

Lorient

Current Season
D W L D L
Marseille

Marseille

Current Season
W W L L W
63 Played 63
31/16/16 W / D / L 36/9/18
1.73 Points Per Game 1.86
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 2.10
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.87 Avg Goals / Game 3.44
18 Clean Sheets 13
33 BTTS 38
32 Over 2.5 Games 42
Lorient

Lorient

L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
D
A Nice
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Monaco
3–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
A Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Lyon
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Paris Saint Germain
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Stade Brestois 29
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Paris FC
0–2 HT 0–2
03 Oct
W
H Monaco
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–3
12 Sep
L
H Lille
1–7 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Martigues
5–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A Ajaccio
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Caen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
A Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H PAU
5–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Grenoble
2–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar
W
H Bastia
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–3
08 Mar
W
H Rodez
3–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
H Laval
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Estac Troyes
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
A RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Clermont Foot
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Jan
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
A Laval
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Dunkerque
4–2 HT 1–2
29 Oct
D
A Rodez
3–3 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Annecy
4–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
A Caen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Ajaccio
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H RED Star FC 93
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Amiens
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Martigues
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
Marseille

Marseille

W
H Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Paris FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 4–1
17 Jan
L
H Nantes
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Angers
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Le Havre
6–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Metz
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Lorient
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Paris FC
5–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Rennes
4–2 HT 3–1
17 May
W
A Le Havre
3–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
04 May
W
H Stade Brestois 29
4–1 HT 3–1
27 Apr
W
H Montpellier
5–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
L
A Monaco
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
A Reims
1–3 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Mar
L
H Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Nantes
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Auxerre
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Saint Etienne
5–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
A Nice
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Jan
W
H Le Havre
5–1 HT 3–0
05 Jan
D
H Lille
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Saint Etienne
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
H Monaco
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
A Lens
3–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–3
08 Nov
W
A Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–3
27 Oct
W
A Montpellier
5–0 HT 3–0
20 Oct
D
H Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Nice
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Toulouse
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Reims
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A Stade Brestois 29
5–1 HT 3–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lorient and Marseille in coming into this match?

Lorient have gone 31W 16D 16L in their last 63 games (1.73 PPG), while Marseille have gone 36W 9D 18L in their last 63 (1.86 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lorient at home or Marseille away?

Lorient's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lorient at home: 2.35 PPG; Marseille away: 1.61 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Marseille won 4-0 on 12 Sep 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lorient have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Marseille — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Lorient

1

Lorient

1

Draws

Marseille

6

Marseille

Recent Meetings

Lorient
2–0
18 Apr 26
Marseille
Marseille
4–0
12 Sep 25
Lorient
Marseille
3–1
12 May 24
Lorient
Lorient
2–4
10 Dec 23
Marseille
Lorient
0–0
09 Apr 23
Marseille
Marseille
3–1
14 Jan 23
Lorient
Lorient
0–3
08 May 22
Marseille
Marseille
4–1
17 Oct 21
Lorient

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lorient and Marseille?

From 8 meetings on record, Lorient have won 1, Marseille have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Lorient and Marseille last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Lorient 2-0 Marseille.

Who has won more matches between Lorient and Marseille?

Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Lorient are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lorient 61%, Marseille 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Lorient and 64% for Marseille. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Lorient keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Marseille in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lorient home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lorient Lorient Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/63
(68.3%)
24/31
(77.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/63
(25.4%)
10/31
(32.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/20
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/20
(55%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 24/63
(38.1%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/63
(6.3%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/63
(9.5%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/63
(52.4%)
19/31
(61.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/63
(50.8%)
20/31
(64.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/63
(33.3%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Clean Sheet 18/63
(28.6%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Failed to Score 16/63
(25.4%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Marseille Marseille Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/63
(74.6%)
21/31
(67.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/63
(34.9%)
11/31
(35.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/16
(100%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
8/10
(80%)
Winning at HT 25/63
(39.7%)
9/31
(29%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/63
(7.9%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/63
(7.9%)
0/31
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/63
(60.3%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/63
(66.7%)
20/31
(64.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 30/63
(47.6%)
12/31
(38.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/63
(20.6%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Failed to Score 12/63
(19%)
9/31
(29%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lorient play Marseille?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Lorient's games and 52% of Marseille's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lorient vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Lorient's matches and 64% of Marseille's.

Do Lorient and Marseille tend to score early?

Lorient have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Marseille in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Lorient cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Marseille.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lorient beat Marseille 2-0 at Stade du Moustoir, Regular Season - 30, in the Ligue 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lorient 1.67 xG and Marseille 1.41 xG, a combined 3.08. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Marseille landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lorient attack 1.05 / defence 1.09 against Marseille attack 1.07 / defence 1.08, drawn from 29/63 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lorient 43% | Draw 25% | Marseille 32%, with Lorient to win its most likely call at 43%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lorient 51%, Marseille 67%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lorient's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not.

Marseille's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Lorient 1.73 PPG, Marseille 1.86 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Lorient win broke the near-deadlock. Lorient (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.03 average — tighter than their form line. Marseille (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.74 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 60% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 62% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 59% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.