Le Mans vs Paris FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Paris FC at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Le Mans vs Paris FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Paris FC make the trip to Stade Marie-Marvingt to face Le Mans in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Le Mans have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Le Mans, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans have gone 4W 5D 1L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Le Mans are significantly better at Stade Marie-Marvingt than their overall form suggests.
Paris FC (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.10. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Paris FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Paris FC away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Paris FC are 1.00 PPG clear of Le Mans in recent Ligue 1 fixtures (2.00 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Le Mans have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Paris FC in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading
Le Mans half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 43% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
Paris FC half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Mans 56% versus Paris FC 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 42% | Paris FC 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.27 xG and Paris FC 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 0.877 / defence 1.337 | Paris FC attack 0.877 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 9 Le Mans games / 43 Paris FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Le Mans 30% | Draw 28% | Paris FC 42%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 3.33 | Draw 3.57 | Paris FC 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris FC at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris FC if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.80 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Le Mans 60% | Paris FC 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Le Mans vs Paris FC | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 30% | Draw 28% | Paris FC 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Le Mans 1.27 / Paris FC 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 0.877 / def 1.337 | Paris FC attack 0.877 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Paris FC (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Le Mans xG
Expected Goals
1.53
Paris FC xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Le Mans vs Paris FC kick off?
Le Mans vs Paris FC is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
Where is Le Mans vs Paris FC being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marie-Marvingt.
What competition is Le Mans vs Paris FC part of?
Le Mans vs Paris FC is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Paris FC?
Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 30% chance of winning, Paris FC a 42% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Paris FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Paris FC?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Le Mans and Paris FC will score (BTTS).
Will Le Mans vs Paris FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Paris FC?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Le Mans and Paris FC in?
Le Mans (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Paris FC (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Le Mans's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against Paris FC's defensive record (0.88x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.27. Flip it around — Paris FC's attack (0.88x) against Le Mans's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.
These ratings are built from 9/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris FC Win
30%
3.32
28%
3.60
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
1 β 2
9.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Le Mans xG
Total xG
2.80
1.53
Paris FC xG
3.32
30%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.36
Clean Sheet
22%
4.63
28%
3.55
Win to Nil
7%
15.38
12%
8.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 9.3 | 7.1 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 11.8 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 4.9 | 7.5 | 5.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Paris FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Le Mans and Paris FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.53 for Paris FC, a combined total of 2.80.
How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Paris FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 43 outings, Le Mans have picked up 1.60 PPG on a 17W 18D 8L record — W-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Le Mans is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Paris FC's form line: 16W 13D 14L from 43 games, 1.42 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W. The sample for Paris FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for Le Mans against 1.42 for Paris FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Le Mans have posted 1.81 PPG from 21 outings (10W 8D 3L).
On the road, Paris FC have gone 5W 8D 8L from 21 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Le Mans are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Paris FC are on 1.47 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Paris FC in 60%.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Le Mans
Blended
Paris FC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Le Mans and Paris FC in coming into this match?
Le Mans have gone 17W 18D 8L in their last 43 games (1.60 PPG), while Paris FC have gone 16W 13D 14L in their last 43 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Paris FC away?
Le Mans's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.81 PPG; Paris FC away: 1.10 PPG.
Have Le Mans or Paris FC been keeping clean sheets recently?
Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Paris FC in 26%.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Le Mans see a goal before the break in 43% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Paris FC see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Mans 38%, Paris FC 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Le Mans) and 48% (Paris FC).
On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches; Paris FC in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Le Mans home games / Paris FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Paris FC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Le Mans's recent matches and 67% of Paris FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Le Mans vs Paris FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Le Mans's recent games and 48% of Paris FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.