Sign in Register

Estac Troyes vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Estac Troyes at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Estac Troyes vs Nice encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

plays host to Estac Troyes versus Nice in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 27 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Estac Troyes have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W W L D W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Estac Troyes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estac Troyes's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Nice's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 1W 7D 2L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D D W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Nice have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Estac Troyes's favour (2.00 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Estac Troyes 1W, Nice 3W, 0D.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Apr 2023, ended 0–1 with Nice winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Estac Troyes half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Nice half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estac Troyes 53% versus Nice 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estac Troyes 56% | Nice 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estac Troyes 1.21 xG and Nice 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estac Troyes attack 0.700 / defence 0.962 | Nice attack 0.798 / defence 1.135. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Estac Troyes's attack strength of 0.700 is below the league average — the 1.21 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 2 Estac Troyes games / 36 Nice games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Estac Troyes 38% | Draw 34% | Nice 29%. Fair-value odds: Estac Troyes 2.63 | Draw 2.94 | Nice 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.23. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.23 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Nice lead the H2H ledger, but Estac Troyes carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Estac Troyes as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estac Troyes if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.23 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Estac Troyes 50% | Nice 40% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Nice but Poisson model leans Estac Troyes — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Estac Troyes lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Estac Troyes Poisson xG (1.21) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Estac Troyes — Estac Troyes at 38% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Nice lead the H2H ledger, but Estac Troyes carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/36 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estac Troyes vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estac Troyes 38% | Draw 34% | Nice 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Estac Troyes 1.21 / Nice 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Estac Troyes attack 0.700 / def 0.962 | Nice attack 0.798 / def 1.135 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Estac Troyes (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.21

Estac Troyes xG

Expected Goals

1.03

Nice xG

38%
34%
29%
Estac Troyes Draw Nice

47%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estac Troyes vs Nice kick off?

Estac Troyes vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027.

What competition is Estac Troyes vs Nice part of?

Estac Troyes vs Nice is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Estac Troyes vs Nice?

Our statistical model gives Estac Troyes a 38% chance of winning, Nice a 29% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Estac Troyes the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estac Troyes vs Nice?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Estac Troyes and Nice will score (BTTS).

Will Estac Troyes vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Nice?

Record (4 meetings): Estac Troyes 1W | Draws 0 | Nice 3W.

What form are Estac Troyes and Nice in?

Estac Troyes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Nice (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Estac Troyes's attacking strength (0.70x league average) is weighed against Nice's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.21. Flip it around — Nice's attack (0.80x) against Estac Troyes's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.03.

The sample (2/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.5%), 1-0 (11.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Estac Troyes Win

38%

Estac Troyes

2.65

34%

Draw

2.98

29%

Nice

3.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.9%

Home win

0 – 1

11.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.21

Estac Troyes xG

Total xG

2.23

1.03

Nice xG

38%
34%
29%
Estac TroyesDrawNice

2.65

38%

Home win

2.98

34%

Draw

3.47

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.11

53%

BTTS No

1.90

Clean Sheet

36%

Estac Troyes

2.79

30%

Nice

3.34

Win to Nil

14%

Estac Troyes

7.41

9%

Nice

11.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.7 11.0 5.7 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 12.9 13.3 6.8 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 7.8 8.0 4.1 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 3.1 3.2 1.7 0.6 0.1
4 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.205
λ Away (xG) 1.027
Total xG 2.232
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Estac Troyes attack strength 0.700
Estac Troyes defence strength 0.962
Nice attack strength 0.798
Nice defence strength 1.135
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estac Troyes vs Nice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Estac Troyes and Nice expected to score?

The model projects 1.21 expected goals for Estac Troyes and 1.03 for Nice, a combined total of 2.23.

How confident is the prediction model for Estac Troyes vs Nice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Estac Troyes come into this having played 36 games, going 21W 8D 7L for 1.97 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Estac Troyes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Nice sit at 0.94 PPG from 36 outings (7W 13D 16L), a run that reads D-D-W-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estac Troyes carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.03 PPG clear of Nice — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Estac Troyes's home form reads 14W 2D 2L across 18 games on their own ground, a 2.44 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.97 PPG overall — Estac Troyes are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Nice have taken 0.72 points per game from 18 outings (3W 4D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estac Troyes come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Estac Troyes are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.06 scored and 1.72 conceded.

Defensively: Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

Early Season
W W L D W
Nice

Nice

Early Season
D D W D L
36 Played 36
21/8/7 W / D / L 7/13/16
1.97 Points Per Game 0.94
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.06
0.94 Avg Goals Conceded 1.72
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
13 Clean Sheets 8
19 BTTS 20
20 Over 2.5 Games 18
Estac Troyes

Estac Troyes

W
A Lorient
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Aug
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Laval
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
A Saint Etienne
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Rodez
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Montpellier
2–2 HT 1–2
04 Apr
W
H Dunkerque
5–1 HT 2–1
21 Mar
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Clermont Foot
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H PAU
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Nancy
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
H Le Mans
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Reims
2–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H RED Star FC 93
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
W
A Boulogne
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H Saint Etienne
2–3 HT 0–3
08 Nov
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H Amiens
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Le Mans
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Annecy
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A RED Star FC 93
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Sep
W
H Guingamp
5–2 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Dunkerque
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
Nice

Nice

L
A Paris FC
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Saint Etienne
4–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Auxerre
1–2 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Marseille
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Apr
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Lorient
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
A Nantes
4–1 HT 3–1
25 Jan
L
A Toulouse
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–5 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Le Havre
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estac Troyes and Nice in coming into this match?

Estac Troyes have gone 21W 8D 7L in their last 36 games (1.97 PPG), while Nice have gone 7W 13D 16L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estac Troyes at home or Nice away?

Estac Troyes's home record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estac Troyes at home: 2.44 PPG; Nice away: 0.72 PPG.

Have Estac Troyes or Nice been keeping clean sheets recently?

Estac Troyes have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Nice in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. It has been a while since the last meeting — 30 April 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Records & Recent Trends

Nice go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Estac Troyes have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Nice — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Estac Troyes

1

Estac Troyes

0

Draws

Nice

3

Nice

Recent Meetings

Estac Troyes
0–1
30 Apr 23
Nice
Nice
3–2
09 Oct 22
Estac Troyes
Nice
1–0
24 Apr 22
Estac Troyes
Estac Troyes
1–0
17 Oct 21
Nice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estac Troyes and Nice?

From 4 meetings on record, Estac Troyes have won 1, Nice have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Estac Troyes and Nice last play each other?

They last met on 30 April 2023, when Estac Troyes 0-1 Nice.

Who has won more matches between Estac Troyes and Nice?

Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Estac Troyes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estac Troyes 56%, Nice 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Estac Troyes) and 56% (Nice). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Estac Troyes keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Nice in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estac Troyes home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estac Troyes Estac Troyes Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/36
(61.1%)
14/18
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/14
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
9/18
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/36
(27.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 13/36
(36.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 8/36
(22.2%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Nice Nice Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/36
(36.1%)
8/18
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/36
(11.1%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/36
(55.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/36
(50%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/36
(38.9%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/36
(22.2%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 13/36
(36.1%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estac Troyes play Nice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Estac Troyes's games and 56% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Estac Troyes vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Estac Troyes's matches and 56% of Nice's.

Do Estac Troyes and Nice tend to score early?

Estac Troyes have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Nice in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.