Sign in Register

SJK 1-1 Ilves – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 2 May 2026

12:00

Venue

OmaSp Stadion

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates SJK at 53% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SJK vs Ilves encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Ilves make the trip to OmaSp Stadion to face SJK in Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 5. The match kicks off on Saturday 2 May 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Form

SJK (all games): 5W 3D 2L across 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this term — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L D D W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

SJK's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at OmaSp Stadion this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Ilves's overall Veikkausliiga record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L W W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Ilves's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.80 PPG for SJK against 1.50 for Ilves. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — SJK have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Ilves in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: SJK 3W, Ilves 1W, 4D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 3 Nov 2025, ended 3–3 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

SJK goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 54%.

Ilves goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SJK 68% and Ilves 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (SJK 75% | Ilves 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SJK 2.02 xG and Ilves 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SJK attack 1.197 / defence 0.883 | Ilves attack 1.212 / defence 1.321. League average goals — home 1.280 / away 1.193. Ilves bring a strong defensive rating of 1.321 — this is suppressing SJK's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Ilves have an above-average attack strength of 1.212 — the away xG of 1.28 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 26 SJK games / 26 Ilves games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: SJK 53% | Draw 25% | Ilves 22%. Fair-value odds: SJK 1.89 | Draw 4.00 | Ilves 4.55. SJK hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.30. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.30 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (2.02 / 1.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is SJK at 53% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SJK if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 3.30 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: SJK 70% | Ilves 60% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (26 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SJK — H2H win rate 38% vs Poisson 53%.
Goals H2H (3.38 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.30) both back Over 2.5 goals (64% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Ilves Poisson xG (1.28) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (SJK 7/10, Ilves 6/10) and Poisson model (64%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SJK vs Ilves | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: OmaSp Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SJK 53% | Draw 25% | Ilves 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 64% | xG SJK 2.02 / Ilves 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: SJK attack 1.197 / def 0.883 | Ilves attack 1.212 / def 1.321 | league avg home 1.280 / away 1.193 • Poisson stance: SJK (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.02

SJK xG

Expected Goals

1.28

Ilves xG

53%
25%
22%
SJK Draw Ilves

64%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SJK vs Ilves kick off?

SJK vs Ilves kicked off at 12:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at OmaSp Stadion.

What was the final score in SJK vs Ilves?

SJK 1 - 1 Ilves.

Where is SJK vs Ilves being played?

The match is being played at OmaSp Stadion.

What competition is SJK vs Ilves part of?

SJK vs Ilves is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win SJK vs Ilves?

Our statistical model gives SJK a 53% chance of winning, Ilves a 22% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making SJK the favourite.

Will both teams score in SJK vs Ilves?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both SJK and Ilves will score (BTTS).

Will SJK vs Ilves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between SJK and Ilves?

Record (8 meetings): SJK 3W | Draws 4 | Ilves 1W.

What form are SJK and Ilves in?

SJK (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-L-D-D-W. Ilves (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates SJK's attack at 1.20x the league average against Ilves's defence at 1.32x — combine the two and it projects 2.02 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Ilves's attack (1.21x) against SJK's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

The sample (26/26 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SJK Win

53%

SJK

1.89

25%

Draw

3.98

22%

Ilves

4.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

2 – 0

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.02

SJK xG

Total xG

3.30

1.28

Ilves xG

53%
25%
22%
SJKDrawIlves

1.89

53%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

4.55

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.55

36%

BTTS No

2.81

Clean Sheet

28%

SJK

3.58

13%

Ilves

7.58

Win to Nil

15%

SJK

6.78

3%

Ilves

34.48

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.7 4.7 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1
1 7.5 9.5 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 7.6 9.6 6.2 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 5.1 6.5 4.2 1.8 0.6 0.1
4 2.6 3.3 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 1.0 1.3 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.025
λ Away (xG) 1.276
Total xG 3.301
League avg home goals 1.280
League avg away goals 1.193
SJK attack strength 1.197
SJK defence strength 0.883
Ilves attack strength 1.212
Ilves defence strength 1.321
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 26 / 26

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SJK vs Ilves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are SJK and Ilves expected to score?

The model projects 2.02 expected goals for SJK and 1.28 for Ilves, a combined total of 3.30.

How confident is the prediction model for SJK vs Ilves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

SJK's recent record stands at 28W 15D 16L from 59 games, a 1.68 PPG return, with W-L-D-D-W in the last five.

Ilves, meanwhile, have gone 34W 12D 13L across 59 games — 1.93 PPG, with L-W-W-D-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.68 PPG for SJK against 1.93 for Ilves. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, SJK have managed 14W 8D 7L from 29 games — 1.72 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Ilves's away record stands at 14W 6D 9L across 29 trips, a 1.66 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

SJK are averaging 1.98 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per game recently; Ilves are on 2.10 scored and 1.22 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: SJK have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.

Defensively: Ilves in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 59 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SJK

SJK

Current Season
W L D D W
Ilves

Ilves

Current Season
L W W D L
59 Played 59
28/15/16 W / D / L 34/12/13
1.68 Points Per Game 1.93
1.98 Avg Goals Scored 2.10
1.63 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
3.61 Avg Goals / Game 3.32
10 Clean Sheets 23
40 BTTS 32
44 Over 2.5 Games 37
SJK

SJK

W
H Gnistan
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Ilves
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Nov
D
A Inter Turku
2–2 HT 1–2
30 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A HJK Helsinki
4–3 HT 2–1
22 Oct
W
A Gnistan
4–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Ilves
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Inter Turku
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
A KuPS
2–3 HT 0–2
23 Sep
D
H HJK Helsinki
3–3 HT 2–2
13 Sep
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
A Haka
3–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug
W
A FF Jaro
4–0 HT 3–0
18 Aug
W
A VPS
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug
W
H Kooteepee
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
L
A Inter Turku
1–4 HT 1–3
27 Jul
W
H Gnistan
3–1 HT 0–1
20 Jul
D
H Ilves
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Jul
W
H Mariehamn
4–1 HT 3–0
28 Jun
W
A Ilves
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Jun
W
H FF Jaro
3–1 HT 2–0
14 Jun
D
A AC Oulu
2–2 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H Inter Turku
0–1 HT 0–1
25 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
2–4 HT 0–3
20 May
D
A Gnistan
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
L
H VPS
2–3 HT 1–1
12 May
L
A KuPS
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Haka
2–2 HT 1–0
28 Apr
W
H AC Oulu
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Apr
W
A Mariehamn
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H HJK Helsinki
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Kooteepee
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Haka
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Haka
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Oct
L
A Ilves
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H VPS
1–4 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Haka
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
A HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
A EIF
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
H Gnistan
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Aug
L
A Inter Turku
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H VPS
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Aug
L
A KuPS
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Aug
D
H Lahti
5–5 HT 2–2
27 Jul
W
A Mariehamn
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Jul
W
A AC Oulu
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Jul
W
H Haka
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
D
A Ilves
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jun
W
H EIF
3–1 HT 1–1
12 Jun
L
A HJK Helsinki
1–4 HT 1–1
07 Jun
L
H Mariehamn
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Lahti
4–0 HT 4–0
27 May
W
H Inter Turku
3–1 HT 2–1
17 May
L
A Haka
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 1–0
04 May
W
A Gnistan
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
H HJK Helsinki
3–3 HT 1–1
24 Apr
W
H Ilves
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
Ilves

Ilves

L
A Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Nov
D
H SJK
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Nov
W
H HJK Helsinki
3–1 HT 1–1
30 Oct
W
A Gnistan
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Inter Turku
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A SJK
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Sep
W
H Gnistan
3–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
A KuPS
4–2 HT 4–0
14 Sep
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Inter Turku
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A AC Oulu
4–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A HJK Helsinki
1–5 HT 0–0
11 Aug
D
H Gnistan
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
W
A FF Jaro
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul
W
H VPS
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Jul
D
A SJK
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Jul
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Jul
W
A Haka
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Jun
L
H SJK
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Jun
W
A KuPS
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Jun
W
A Gnistan
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
H AC Oulu
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H KuPS
3–0 HT 0–0
21 May
L
A Inter Turku
1–3 HT 1–1
17 May
W
H Haka
3–2 HT 2–1
09 May
L
A VPS
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Mariehamn
2–3 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
A Kooteepee
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H FF Jaro
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H HJK Helsinki
3–2 HT 1–2
05 Apr
W
H SJK
4–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A VPS
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A HJK Helsinki
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H KuPS
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Sep
W
H Haka
3–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Gnistan
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
H EIF
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Aug
L
A KuPS
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A AC Oulu
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Aug
W
H VPS
3–2 HT 1–2
21 Jul
L
A Haka
3–4 HT 2–1
15 Jul
W
H HJK Helsinki
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Jul
D
A Lahti
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Jun
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Jun
W
A Inter Turku
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Jun
D
A VPS
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Jun
L
H KuPS
1–2 HT 1–1
31 May
D
A HJK Helsinki
1–1 HT 1–0
25 May
W
H Inter Turku
3–0 HT 2–0
22 May
W
H Haka
5–0 HT 2–0
17 May
W
A EIF
2–0 HT 1–0
12 May
W
H AC Oulu
3–2 HT 1–1
04 May
W
A Mariehamn
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
L
A SJK
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H Gnistan
4–6 HT 2–0
13 Apr
D
H Lahti
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SJK and Ilves in coming into this match?

SJK have gone 28W 15D 16L in their last 59 games (1.68 PPG), while Ilves have gone 34W 12D 13L in their last 59 (1.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SJK at home or Ilves away?

SJK's home record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SJK at home: 1.72 PPG; Ilves away: 1.66 PPG.

Have SJK or Ilves been keeping clean sheets recently?

SJK have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Ilves in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to July 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 27 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Ilves won 4-0 on 19 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SJK have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Ilves — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

SJK

3

SJK

6

Draws

Ilves

1

Ilves

Recent Meetings

Ilves
2–2
27 Jun 26
SJK
SJK
1–1
02 May 26
Ilves
Ilves
3–3
03 Nov 25
SJK
SJK
2–1
04 Oct 25
Ilves
SJK
1–1
05 Jul 25
Ilves
Ilves
2–3
18 Jun 25
SJK
Ilves
4–0
19 Oct 24
SJK
Ilves
2–2
19 Jun 24
SJK
SJK
1–0
19 Apr 24
Ilves
Ilves
1–1
01 Jul 23
SJK

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SJK and Ilves?

From 10 meetings on record, SJK have won 3, Ilves have won 1, and 6 have been drawn.

When did SJK and Ilves last play each other?

They last met on 27 June 2026, when Ilves 2-2 SJK.

Who has won more matches between SJK and Ilves?

SJK have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

SJK are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Ilves see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SJK 69%, Ilves 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 66% (SJK) and 45% (Ilves). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Ilves in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SJK home games / Ilves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SJK SJK Current Season
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/59
(83.1%)
25/29
(86.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/59
(49.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/10
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 22/59
(37.3%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/59
(6.8%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/59
(67.8%)
20/29
(69%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/59
(74.6%)
19/29
(65.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 32/59
(54.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Clean Sheet 10/59
(16.9%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Failed to Score 9/59
(15.3%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Ilves Ilves Current Season
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/59
(71.2%)
17/29
(58.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/59
(39%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/17
(88.2%)
12/12
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/17
(52.9%)
6/12
(50%)
Winning at HT 24/59
(40.7%)
9/29
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/59
(8.5%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/59
(62.7%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/59
(45.8%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Clean Sheet 23/59
(39%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Failed to Score 6/59
(10.2%)
4/29
(13.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SJK play Ilves?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of SJK's games and 45% of Ilves's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SJK vs Ilves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of SJK's matches and 45% of Ilves's.

Do SJK and Ilves tend to score early?

SJK have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Ilves in 59% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

SJK and Ilves share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

SJK and Ilves finished level at 1-1 at OmaSp Stadion, Regular Season - 5, in the Veikkausliiga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting SJK 2.02 xG and Ilves 1.28 xG, a combined 3.30. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. SJK fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SJK attack 1.20 / defence 0.88 against Ilves attack 1.21 / defence 1.32, drawn from 26/26 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it SJK 53% | Draw 25% | Ilves 22%, with SJK to win its most likely call at 53%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 42% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 64% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 69% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SJK 75%, Ilves 63%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

SJK's trading profile (59 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.

Ilves's trading profile (59 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — SJK 1.68 PPG, Ilves 1.93 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. SJK (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.97 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 64% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 64% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 69% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.