Sunderland vs Newcastle – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sunderland at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sunderland vs Newcastle fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Sunderland and Newcastle meet at Stadium of Light in Premier League, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Sunderland (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sunderland have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Sunderland have posted 5W 1D 4L at Stadium of Light — 1.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Newcastle's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D W L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Newcastle have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
The form ledger tips toward Sunderland. A 0.60 PPG lead over Newcastle (1.70 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Sunderland lead 2W to 0W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Sunderland winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Sunderland — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 45% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Newcastle — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sunderland 48% versus Newcastle 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sunderland 45% | Newcastle 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sunderland 1.13 xG and Newcastle 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sunderland attack 0.858 / defence 0.878 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / defence 0.827. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.211. Data: 40 Sunderland games / 40 Newcastle games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Sunderland 37% | Draw 29% | Newcastle 34%. Fair-value odds: Sunderland 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Newcastle 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sunderland as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sunderland if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.19 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sunderland 30% | Newcastle 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sunderland vs Newcastle | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stadium of Light • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sunderland 37% | Draw 29% | Newcastle 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 44% | xG Sunderland 1.13 / Newcastle 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Sunderland attack 0.858 / def 0.878 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / def 0.827 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.211 • Poisson stance: Sunderland (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.13
Sunderland xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Newcastle xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sunderland vs Newcastle kick off?
Sunderland vs Newcastle is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Stadium of Light.
Where is Sunderland vs Newcastle being played?
The match is being played at Stadium of Light.
What competition is Sunderland vs Newcastle part of?
Sunderland vs Newcastle is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Sunderland vs Newcastle?
Our statistical model gives Sunderland a 37% chance of winning, Newcastle a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Sunderland the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sunderland vs Newcastle?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Sunderland and Newcastle will score (BTTS).
Will Sunderland vs Newcastle have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sunderland and Newcastle?
Record (2 meetings): Sunderland 2W | Draws 0 | Newcastle 0W.
What form are Sunderland and Newcastle in?
Sunderland (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Newcastle (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Sunderland's attacking strength (0.86x league average) is weighed against Newcastle's defensive record (0.83x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.13. Flip it around — Newcastle's attack (0.99x) against Sunderland's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.0%), 1-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sunderland Win
37%
2.69
29%
3.42
34%
2.98
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
0 β 1
11.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.13
Sunderland xG
Total xG
2.19
1.06
Newcastle xG
2.69
37%
Home win
3.42
29%
Draw
2.98
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.26
56%
BTTS No
1.79
Clean Sheet
35%
2.88
32%
3.10
Win to Nil
13%
7.73
11%
9.23
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.2 | 11.9 | 6.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.7 | 13.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sunderland vs Newcastle?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Sunderland and Newcastle expected to score?
The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Sunderland and 1.06 for Newcastle, a combined total of 2.19.
How confident is the prediction model for Sunderland vs Newcastle?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Sunderland come into this having played 40 games, going 15W 12D 13L for 1.42 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Sunderland, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Newcastle sit at 1.32 PPG from 40 outings (15W 8D 17L), a run that reads D-W-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.42 PPG for Sunderland against 1.32 for Newcastle. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Sunderland's home form reads 10W 6D 4L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.80 PPG return.
Away from home, Newcastle have taken 1.00 points per game from 20 outings (5W 5D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sunderland come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Sunderland are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Newcastle are on 1.42 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Newcastle in 65%.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sunderland
Early Season
Newcastle
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sunderland and Newcastle in coming into this match?
Sunderland have gone 15W 12D 13L in their last 40 games (1.42 PPG), while Newcastle have gone 15W 8D 17L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sunderland at home or Newcastle away?
Sunderland's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sunderland at home: 1.80 PPG; Newcastle away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Sunderland or Newcastle been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sunderland have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Newcastle in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Sunderland
0
Draws
0
Newcastle
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sunderland and Newcastle?
From 2 meetings on record, Sunderland have won 2, Newcastle have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Sunderland and Newcastle last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Newcastle 1-2 Sunderland.
Who has won more matches between Sunderland and Newcastle?
Sunderland have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Sunderland see a goal before the break in 45% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sunderland 45%, Newcastle 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Sunderland) and 45% (Newcastle).
On the defensive side: Sunderland keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Newcastle in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sunderland home games / Newcastle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sunderland play Newcastle?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Sunderland's recent matches and 50% of Newcastle's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sunderland vs Newcastle usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Sunderland's recent games and 45% of Newcastle's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sunderland and Newcastle tend to score early?
Sunderland have had a goal before half-time in 45% of their recent matches, Newcastle in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.