Sign in Register

Newcastle vs Manchester United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Wed 2 Dec 2026

20:00

Venue

St. James' Park

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Newcastle at 47% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Newcastle vs Manchester United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Newcastle host Manchester United at St. James' Park in Premier League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday 2 December 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Newcastle stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Newcastle at St. James' Park this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 home games — 1.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all Premier League games this season, Manchester United have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Manchester United have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Manchester United — 0.80 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.20). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Newcastle, 3 for Manchester United and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Newcastle winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Newcastle in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Manchester United in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Newcastle 68% and Manchester United 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newcastle 65% | Manchester United 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Newcastle 1.66 xG and Manchester United 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newcastle attack 1.128 / defence 1.128 | Manchester United attack 0.925 / defence 0.944. League average goals — home 1.562 / away 1.220. Data: 40 Newcastle games / 40 Manchester United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Newcastle 47% | Draw 24% | Manchester United 29%. Fair-value odds: Newcastle 2.13 | Draw 4.17 | Manchester United 3.45. Newcastle hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

Newcastle dominate the H2H record, yet Manchester United are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Newcastle at 47% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Manchester United (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Newcastle offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.93 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Newcastle 90% | Manchester United 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Newcastle — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 47%.
Form Manchester United lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Manchester United but Poisson leans Newcastle (47%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Contradiction Newcastle dominate the H2H record, yet Manchester United are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Newcastle vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: St. James' Park • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Dec 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Newcastle 47% | Draw 24% | Manchester United 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 58% | xG Newcastle 1.66 / Manchester United 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Newcastle attack 1.128 / def 1.128 | Manchester United attack 0.925 / def 0.944 | league avg home 1.562 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Newcastle (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.66

Newcastle xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Manchester United xG

47%
24%
29%
Newcastle Draw Manchester United

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Newcastle vs Manchester United kick off?

Newcastle vs Manchester United is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Wednesday 2 December 2026 at St. James' Park.

Where is Newcastle vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at St. James' Park.

What competition is Newcastle vs Manchester United part of?

Newcastle vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Newcastle vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Newcastle a 47% chance of winning, Manchester United a 29% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Newcastle the favourite.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Newcastle and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Newcastle vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Manchester United?

Record (10 meetings): Newcastle 5W | Draws 2 | Manchester United 3W.

What form are Newcastle and Manchester United in?

Newcastle (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Newcastle's attacking strength (1.13x league average) is weighed against Manchester United's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.66. The same calculation in reverse, Manchester United's attack versus Newcastle's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Newcastle Win

47%

Newcastle

2.15

24%

Draw

4.15

29%

Manchester United

3.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.66

Newcastle xG

Total xG

2.93

1.27

Manchester United xG

47%
24%
29%
NewcastleDrawManchester United

2.15

47%

Home win

4.15

24%

Draw

3.41

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.71

42%

BTTS No

2.40

Clean Sheet

28%

Newcastle

3.57

19%

Manchester United

5.27

Win to Nil

13%

Newcastle

7.67

6%

Manchester United

17.95

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.3 6.8 4.3 1.8 0.6 0.1
1 8.8 11.2 7.2 3.0 1.0 0.2
2 7.3 9.3 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 4.1 5.2 3.3 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.7 2.2 1.4 0.6 0.2
5 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.662
λ Away (xG) 1.273
Total xG 2.935
League avg home goals 1.562
League avg away goals 1.220
Newcastle attack strength 1.128
Newcastle defence strength 1.128
Manchester United attack strength 0.925
Manchester United defence strength 0.944
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Newcastle vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Newcastle and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Newcastle and 1.27 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.93.

How confident is the prediction model for Newcastle vs Manchester United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Newcastle come into this having played 40 games, going 15W 8D 17L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Manchester United sit at 1.85 PPG from 40 outings (21W 11D 8L), a run that reads D-W-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Manchester United carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Newcastle — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

Newcastle's home form reads 10W 4D 6L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.70 PPG return.

Away from home, Manchester United have taken 1.45 points per game from 20 outings (7W 8D 5L). That's a step down from their 1.85 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Manchester United's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Newcastle are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.85 scored and 1.35 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Newcastle have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; Manchester United in 70%.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Newcastle

Newcastle

Early Season
W L D W D
Manchester United

Manchester United

Early Season
D W W L W
40 Played 40
15/8/17 W / D / L 21/11/8
1.32 Points Per Game 1.85
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.85
1.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.20
8 Clean Sheets 8
27 BTTS 28
26 Over 2.5 Games 25
Newcastle

Newcastle

D
H Bournemouth
2–2
05 Sep
W
A Tottenham
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Fulham
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H West Ham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Brighton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Leeds
4–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Burnley
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
A Everton
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Liverpool
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
Manchester United

Manchester United

W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Newcastle and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Newcastle have gone 15W 8D 17L in their last 40 games (1.32 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 (1.85 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Newcastle at home or Manchester United away?

Newcastle's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newcastle at home: 1.70 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.45 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 4 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Sep 2021, when Manchester United won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Newcastle's record when hosting Manchester United specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Newcastle

5

Newcastle

2

Draws

Manchester United

3

Manchester United

Recent Meetings

Newcastle
2–1
04 Mar 26
Manchester United
Manchester United
1–0
26 Dec 25
Newcastle
Newcastle
4–1
13 Apr 25
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–2
30 Dec 24
Newcastle
Manchester United
3–2
15 May 24
Newcastle
Newcastle
1–0
02 Dec 23
Manchester United
Newcastle
2–0
02 Apr 23
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–0
16 Oct 22
Newcastle
Newcastle
1–1
27 Dec 21
Manchester United
Manchester United
4–1
11 Sep 21
Newcastle

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Manchester United?

From 10 meetings on record, Newcastle have won 5, Manchester United have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Newcastle and Manchester United last play each other?

They last met on 4 March 2026, when Newcastle 2-1 Manchester United.

Who has won more matches between Newcastle and Manchester United?

Newcastle have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Newcastle at 80%, Manchester United at 70%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Newcastle and 65% for Manchester United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Newcastle home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Newcastle Newcastle Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/39
(74.4%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/39
(33.3%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 15/39
(38.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/39
(15.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/40
(67.5%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/40
(65%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
1/20
(5%)
Manchester United Manchester United Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/40
(70%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Newcastle play Manchester United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Newcastle's games and 70% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Newcastle vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Newcastle's matches and 65% of Manchester United's.

Do Newcastle and Manchester United tend to score early?

Newcastle have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.