Aston Villa vs Newcastle – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Aston Villa at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Aston Villa vs Newcastle fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Aston Villa and Newcastle meet at Villa Park in Premier League, Regular Season - 36. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 15 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Aston Villa (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Aston Villa have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Aston Villa's form when playing at home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 games at Villa Park this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Newcastle's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D W L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Newcastle have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Aston Villa, 5 for Newcastle and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Jan 2026, ended 2–0 with Aston Villa winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Aston Villa goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Newcastle goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Aston Villa 55% and Newcastle 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aston Villa 52% | Newcastle 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aston Villa 1.22 xG and Newcastle 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aston Villa attack 0.929 / defence 1.014 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / defence 0.826. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Aston Villa games / 40 Newcastle games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Aston Villa 36% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 36%. Fair-value odds: Aston Villa 2.78 | Draw 3.70 | Newcastle 2.78. The draw (27%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 27% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 36% and away win at 36% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.44 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. Form rates are neutral: Aston Villa 50% | Newcastle 50%.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aston Villa vs Newcastle | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Villa Park • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aston Villa 36% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Aston Villa 1.22 / Newcastle 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Aston Villa attack 0.929 / def 1.014 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / def 0.826 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Draw (27%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.22
Aston Villa xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Newcastle xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aston Villa vs Newcastle kick off?
Aston Villa vs Newcastle is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Villa Park.
Where is Aston Villa vs Newcastle being played?
The match is being played at Villa Park.
What competition is Aston Villa vs Newcastle part of?
Aston Villa vs Newcastle is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Aston Villa vs Newcastle?
Our statistical model gives Aston Villa a 36% chance of winning, Newcastle a 36% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Newcastle?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Aston Villa and Newcastle will score (BTTS).
Will Aston Villa vs Newcastle have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Newcastle?
Record (10 meetings): Aston Villa 4W | Draws 1 | Newcastle 5W.
What form are Aston Villa and Newcastle in?
Aston Villa (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-W-L-L. Newcastle (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Aston Villa's attack at 0.93x the league average against Newcastle's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.22 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Newcastle's attack (0.99x) against Aston Villa's defence (1.01x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.4%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Aston Villa Win
36%
2.75
27%
3.65
36%
2.76
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.6%
Away win
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.22
Aston Villa xG
Total xG
2.44
1.22
Newcastle xG
2.75
36%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
2.76
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
29%
3.39
29%
3.39
Win to Nil
11%
9.33
11%
9.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 10.6 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.6 | 13.0 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aston Villa vs Newcastle?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Aston Villa and Newcastle expected to score?
The model projects 1.22 expected goals for Aston Villa and 1.22 for Newcastle, a combined total of 2.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Aston Villa vs Newcastle?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Aston Villa come into this having played 40 games, going 19W 8D 13L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Aston Villa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Newcastle sit at 1.32 PPG from 40 outings (15W 8D 17L), a run that reads D-W-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Aston Villa against 1.32 for Newcastle. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Aston Villa's home form reads 12W 2D 6L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.90 PPG return.
Away from home, Newcastle have taken 1.00 points per game from 20 outings (5W 5D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Aston Villa come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Aston Villa are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Newcastle are on 1.42 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Newcastle in 65%.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aston Villa
Early Season
Newcastle
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aston Villa and Newcastle in coming into this match?
Aston Villa have gone 19W 8D 13L in their last 40 games (1.62 PPG), while Newcastle have gone 15W 8D 17L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aston Villa at home or Newcastle away?
Aston Villa's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aston Villa at home: 1.90 PPG; Newcastle away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 25 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Newcastle won 4-0 on 29 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Aston Villa have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Newcastle — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Aston Villa
1
Draws
5
Newcastle
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Newcastle?
From 10 meetings on record, Aston Villa have won 4, Newcastle have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Aston Villa and Newcastle last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2026, when Newcastle 0-2 Aston Villa.
Who has won more matches between Aston Villa and Newcastle?
Newcastle have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Aston Villa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Aston Villa 50%, Newcastle 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Aston Villa) and 45% (Newcastle).
On the defensive side: Newcastle in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aston Villa home games / Newcastle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aston Villa play Newcastle?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Aston Villa's recent matches and 50% of Newcastle's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Aston Villa vs Newcastle usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Aston Villa's recent games and 45% of Newcastle's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Aston Villa and Newcastle tend to score early?
Aston Villa have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Newcastle in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.