Shrewsbury vs Grimsby – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Grimsby at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shrewsbury vs Grimsby fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Shrewsbury host Grimsby at The Croud Meadow in League Two, Regular Season - 44. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 27 April 2027 at 18:45 UTC.
Form Guide
Shrewsbury — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Shrewsbury have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Shrewsbury's home record at The Croud Meadow: 5W 1D 4L from 10 League Two appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Shrewsbury are significantly better at The Croud Meadow than their overall form suggests.
Across all League Two games this season, Grimsby have recorded 4W 5D 1L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W D D D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.10. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Grimsby have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Grimsby have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form points away from home here. Grimsby's 1.70 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Shrewsbury's 1.10 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Shrewsbury have won 0, Grimsby 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 29 Dec 2025, ended 0–1 with Grimsby winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Shrewsbury in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
Grimsby in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shrewsbury 42% versus Grimsby 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shrewsbury 46% | Grimsby 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Shrewsbury 1.08 xG and Grimsby 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shrewsbury attack 0.886 / defence 1.074 | Grimsby attack 1.004 / defence 0.867. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Shrewsbury games / 50 Grimsby games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Shrewsbury 31% | Draw 31% | Grimsby 37%. Fair-value odds: Shrewsbury 3.23 | Draw 3.23 | Grimsby 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Grimsby as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Grimsby offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.27 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates are neutral: Shrewsbury 40% | Grimsby 60%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Shrewsbury vs Grimsby | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 44 | Venue: The Croud Meadow • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Shrewsbury 31% | Draw 31% | Grimsby 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Shrewsbury 1.08 / Grimsby 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Shrewsbury attack 0.886 / def 1.074 | Grimsby attack 1.004 / def 0.867 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Grimsby (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Shrewsbury xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Grimsby xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Shrewsbury vs Grimsby kick off?
Shrewsbury vs Grimsby is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 27 April 2027 at The Croud Meadow.
Where is Shrewsbury vs Grimsby being played?
The match is being played at The Croud Meadow.
What competition is Shrewsbury vs Grimsby part of?
Shrewsbury vs Grimsby is a Regular Season - 44 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Shrewsbury vs Grimsby?
Our statistical model gives Shrewsbury a 31% chance of winning, Grimsby a 37% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Grimsby the favourite.
Will both teams score in Shrewsbury vs Grimsby?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Shrewsbury and Grimsby will score (BTTS).
Will Shrewsbury vs Grimsby have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Grimsby?
Record (2 meetings): Shrewsbury 0W | Draws 1 | Grimsby 1W.
What form are Shrewsbury and Grimsby in?
Shrewsbury (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Grimsby (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Shrewsbury's attacking strength (0.89x league average) is weighed against Grimsby's defensive record (0.87x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.08. The same calculation in reverse, Grimsby's attack versus Shrewsbury's defence, projects 1.20 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 0-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Grimsby Win
31%
3.18
31%
3.20
37%
2.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.3%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Shrewsbury xG
Total xG
2.27
1.20
Grimsby xG
3.18
31%
Home win
3.20
31%
Draw
2.68
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.11
53%
BTTS No
1.90
Clean Sheet
30%
3.31
34%
2.94
Win to Nil
10%
10.52
13%
7.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 12.3 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.3 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Shrewsbury vs Grimsby?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Shrewsbury and Grimsby expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Shrewsbury and 1.20 for Grimsby, a combined total of 2.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Shrewsbury vs Grimsby?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Shrewsbury's recent record stands at 14W 10D 26L from 50 games, a 1.04 PPG return, with L-L-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Shrewsbury, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Grimsby, meanwhile, have gone 22W 15D 13L across 50 games — 1.62 PPG, with D-W-D-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Grimsby, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Grimsby by 0.58 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Shrewsbury heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Shrewsbury have managed 10W 6D 9L from 25 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Grimsby's away record stands at 10W 9D 6L across 25 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Shrewsbury are averaging 0.88 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Grimsby are on 1.52 scored and 1.10 conceded.
Defensively: Grimsby in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Shrewsbury
Early Season
Grimsby
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Shrewsbury and Grimsby in coming into this match?
Shrewsbury have gone 14W 10D 26L in their last 50 games (1.04 PPG), while Grimsby have gone 22W 15D 13L in their last 50 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Shrewsbury at home or Grimsby away?
Grimsby's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shrewsbury at home: 1.44 PPG; Grimsby away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Shrewsbury or Grimsby been keeping clean sheets recently?
Shrewsbury have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Grimsby in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Shrewsbury and Grimsby runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 29 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Shrewsbury
1
Draws
1
Grimsby
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Shrewsbury and Grimsby?
From 2 meetings on record, Shrewsbury have won 0, Grimsby have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Shrewsbury and Grimsby last play each other?
They last met on 29 December 2025, when Grimsby 1-0 Shrewsbury.
Who has won more matches between Shrewsbury and Grimsby?
Grimsby have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Shrewsbury see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.
Grimsby are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Shrewsbury 36%, Grimsby 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Shrewsbury) and 44% (Grimsby).
On the defensive side: Shrewsbury keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Grimsby in 36%; Shrewsbury have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Shrewsbury home games / Grimsby away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Shrewsbury play Grimsby?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Shrewsbury's recent matches and 52% of Grimsby's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Shrewsbury vs Grimsby usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Shrewsbury's recent games and 44% of Grimsby's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Shrewsbury and Grimsby tend to score early?
Shrewsbury have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Grimsby in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.