Sign in Register

Harrogate Town 0-3 Gillingham – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 24 Jan 2026

15:00

Venue

Exercise Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gillingham at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Harrogate Town vs Gillingham encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Harrogate Town host Gillingham at Exercise Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 24 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Harrogate Town — All Games: 0W 3D 7L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 0.30 points per game. Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 0.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Harrogate Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Harrogate Town's form when playing at home: 1W 0D 9L across 10 games at Exercise Stadium this term (0.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Across all League Two games this season, Gillingham have recorded 1W 7D 2L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L D D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Gillingham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Gillingham have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Form points away from home here. Gillingham's 1.00 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Harrogate Town's 0.30 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H Record

Harrogate Town hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 4 wins from 7 previous encounters compared to 1 for Gillingham, with 2 draws in between.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 1–0 with Harrogate Town winning.

The historical record gives Harrogate Town a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Data

Harrogate Town trading profile (71 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.

Gillingham trading profile (71 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Harrogate Town 44% versus Gillingham 51%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Harrogate Town 38% | Gillingham 32%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Harrogate Town 0.83 xG and Gillingham 1.52 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Harrogate Town attack 0.596 / defence 1.343 | Gillingham attack 0.925 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.285 / away 1.223. Harrogate Town's attack strength of 0.596 is below the league average — the 0.83 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 72 Harrogate Town games / 71 Gillingham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 54%. Fair-value odds: Harrogate Town 4.76 | Draw 3.85 | Gillingham 1.85. Gillingham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Harrogate Town dominate the H2H record, yet Gillingham are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates Gillingham as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gillingham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.35 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 44%. Form rates corroborate: Harrogate Town 20% | Gillingham 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Harrogate Town hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Harrogate Town but Poisson model leans Gillingham — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Gillingham lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Harrogate Town Poisson xG (0.83) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gillingham — Gillingham at 54% win probability.
Contradiction Harrogate Town dominate the H2H record, yet Gillingham are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Harrogate Town vs Gillingham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Exercise Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 44% | xG Harrogate Town 0.83 / Gillingham 1.52 • Poisson strength factors: Harrogate Town attack 0.596 / def 1.343 | Gillingham attack 0.925 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.285 / away 1.223 • Poisson stance: Gillingham (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.83

Harrogate Town xG

Expected Goals

1.52

Gillingham xG

21%
26%
54%
Harrogate Town Draw Gillingham

44%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Harrogate Town vs Gillingham kick off?

Harrogate Town vs Gillingham kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 24 January 2026 at Exercise Stadium.

What was the final score in Harrogate Town vs Gillingham?

Harrogate Town 0 - 3 Gillingham.

Where is Harrogate Town vs Gillingham being played?

The match is being played at Exercise Stadium.

What competition is Harrogate Town vs Gillingham part of?

Harrogate Town vs Gillingham is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Harrogate Town vs Gillingham?

Our statistical model gives Harrogate Town a 21% chance of winning, Gillingham a 54% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Gillingham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Harrogate Town vs Gillingham?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Harrogate Town and Gillingham will score (BTTS).

Will Harrogate Town vs Gillingham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Gillingham?

Record (7 meetings): Harrogate Town 4W | Draws 2 | Gillingham 1W.

What form are Harrogate Town and Gillingham in?

Harrogate Town (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Gillingham (all comps): 1W-7D-2L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Harrogate Town's attack at 0.60x the league average against Gillingham's defence at 1.08x — combine the two and it projects 0.83 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Gillingham's attack versus Harrogate Town's defence, projects 1.52 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 72/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (12.9%), 0-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gillingham Win

21%

Harrogate Town

4.87

26%

Draw

3.85

54%

Gillingham

1.87

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.5%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

0 – 2

11.0%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.83

Harrogate Town xG

Total xG

2.35

1.52

Gillingham xG

21%
26%
54%
Harrogate TownDrawGillingham

4.87

21%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

1.87

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.27

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

22%

Harrogate Town

4.57

44%

Gillingham

2.30

Win to Nil

4%

Harrogate Town

22.24

23%

Gillingham

4.29

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.5 14.5 11.0 5.6 2.1 0.6
1 7.9 12.0 9.1 4.6 1.8 0.5
2 3.3 5.0 3.8 1.9 0.7 0.2
3 0.9 1.4 1.1 0.5 0.2 0.1
4 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.831
λ Away (xG) 1.519
Total xG 2.350
League avg home goals 1.285
League avg away goals 1.223
Harrogate Town attack strength 0.596
Harrogate Town defence strength 1.343
Gillingham attack strength 0.925
Gillingham defence strength 1.085
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 72 / 71

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Harrogate Town vs Gillingham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Harrogate Town and Gillingham expected to score?

The model projects 0.83 expected goals for Harrogate Town and 1.52 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.35.

How confident is the prediction model for Harrogate Town vs Gillingham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 71 outings, Harrogate Town have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 18W 17D 36L record — L-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Harrogate Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gillingham's form line: 22W 27D 22L from 71 games, 1.31 PPG, last five L-D-D-L-W. The sample for Gillingham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Harrogate Town on 1.00 PPG, Gillingham on 1.31. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Harrogate Town have posted 1.21 PPG from 34 outings (12W 5D 17L).

On the road, Gillingham have gone 6W 16D 12L from 34 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Harrogate Town are averaging 0.87 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Gillingham are on 1.06 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Last 71 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

Blended
L L L D L
Gillingham

Gillingham

Blended
L D D L W
71 Played 71
18/17/36 W / D / L 22/27/22
1.00 Points Per Game 1.31
0.87 Avg Goals Scored 1.06
1.41 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.13
15 Clean Sheets 23
31 BTTS 36
27 Over 2.5 Games 23
Harrogate Town

Harrogate Town

L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–4 HT 0–3
20 Dec
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Newport County
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Colchester
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
H Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
A Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H Grimsby
3–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Morecambe
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
H Notts County
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Tranmere
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
H Morecambe
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
01 Oct
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
H Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Aug
Gillingham

Gillingham

W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Apr
D
A Salford City
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Mar
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Barrow
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Jan
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Oct
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
H Accrington ST
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Oct
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
W
H Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Carlisle
4–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Harrogate Town and Gillingham in coming into this match?

Harrogate Town have gone 18W 17D 36L in their last 71 games (1.00 PPG), while Gillingham have gone 22W 27D 22L in their last 71 (1.31 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Harrogate Town at home or Gillingham away?

Harrogate Town's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Harrogate Town at home: 1.21 PPG; Gillingham away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Harrogate Town or Gillingham been keeping clean sheets recently?

Harrogate Town have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Gillingham in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Harrogate Town and Gillingham runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Apr 2024, when Harrogate Town won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Harrogate Town's record when hosting Gillingham specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Harrogate Town

4

Harrogate Town

2

Draws

Gillingham

2

Gillingham

Recent Meetings

Harrogate Town
0–3
24 Jan 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–1
27 Sep 25
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
1–1
29 Mar 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–2
23 Nov 24
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
5–1
01 Apr 24
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–0
09 Sep 23
Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
0–0
04 Mar 23
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–2
16 Aug 22
Harrogate Town

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Gillingham?

From 8 meetings on record, Harrogate Town have won 4, Gillingham have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Harrogate Town and Gillingham last play each other?

They last met on 24 January 2026, when Harrogate Town 0-3 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Harrogate Town and Gillingham?

Harrogate Town have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Harrogate Town 41%, Gillingham 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Harrogate Town) and 29% (Gillingham).

On the defensive side: Harrogate Town have failed to score in 38% of games; Gillingham in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Harrogate Town home games / Gillingham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Harrogate Town Harrogate Town Blended
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/71
(62%)
24/34
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/71
(28.2%)
8/34
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/27
(85.2%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/27
(40.7%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 13/71
(18.3%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/71
(5.6%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/71
(4.2%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/71
(43.7%)
14/34
(41.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/71
(38%)
15/34
(44.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/71
(16.9%)
7/34
(20.6%)
Clean Sheet 15/71
(21.1%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 29/71
(40.8%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Gillingham Gillingham Blended
Metric All
(71 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/71
(53.5%)
19/34
(55.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/71
(23.9%)
8/34
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 28/33
(84.8%)
12/15
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/33
(36.4%)
6/15
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/71
(16.9%)
6/34
(17.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/71
(8.5%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/71
(8.5%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/71
(50.7%)
19/34
(55.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/71
(32.4%)
10/34
(29.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/71
(16.9%)
6/34
(17.6%)
Clean Sheet 23/71
(32.4%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 17/71
(23.9%)
10/34
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Harrogate Town play Gillingham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Harrogate Town's recent matches and 56% of Gillingham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Harrogate Town vs Gillingham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Harrogate Town's recent games and 29% of Gillingham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Harrogate Town and Gillingham tend to score early?

Harrogate Town have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Gillingham in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Gillingham run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Harrogate Town.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gillingham beat Harrogate Town 0-3 at Exercise Stadium, Regular Season - 28, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Harrogate Town 0.83 xG and Gillingham 1.52 xG, a combined 2.35. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Harrogate Town fell 0.8 short of their projected output. Gillingham outscored their 1.52 projection by 1.5. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Harrogate Town attack 0.60 / defence 1.34 against Gillingham attack 0.93 / defence 1.08, drawn from 72/71 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Harrogate Town 21% | Draw 26% | Gillingham 54%, with Gillingham to win its most likely call at 54%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 35% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Harrogate Town 38%, Gillingham 32%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Harrogate Town's trading profile (71 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 41% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Gillingham's trading profile (71 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Harrogate Town 1.00 PPG, Gillingham 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gillingham win broke the near-deadlock. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.50 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Gillingham (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.91 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.24 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 42% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 44% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 35% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.