Sign in Register

Cheltenham vs Rochdale – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Tue 1 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cheltenham at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Rochdale encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 18 sees Rochdale travel to Whaddon Road to take on Cheltenham. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 1 December 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Cheltenham have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: L W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham's home record at Whaddon Road: 5W 3D 2L from 10 League Two appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Rochdale — All Games: 1W 0D 3L from 4 League Two fixtures this season — 0.75 PPG. Last five: L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Rochdale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham are in the better shape of the two on current League Two data — 0.85 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.75). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

In-Play Data

Cheltenham trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.

Rochdale trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cheltenham 100% and Rochdale 25% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Cheltenham 100% | Rochdale 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.93 xG and Rochdale 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / defence 1.203 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Rochdale bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Cheltenham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Cheltenham games / 4 Rochdale games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 62% | Draw 23% | Rochdale 14%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 1.61 | Draw 4.35 | Rochdale 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Cheltenham (62%) — a 48pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates are neutral: Cheltenham 90% | Rochdale 25%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Cheltenham lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.75 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cheltenham — Cheltenham at 62% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Cheltenham at 62% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Rochdale | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 62% | Draw 23% | Rochdale 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 49% | xG Cheltenham 1.93 / Rochdale 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / def 1.203 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

0.82

Rochdale xG

62%
23%
Cheltenham Draw Rochdale

49%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Rochdale kick off?

Cheltenham vs Rochdale is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at Whaddon Road.

Where is Cheltenham vs Rochdale being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Rochdale part of?

Cheltenham vs Rochdale is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Rochdale?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 62% chance of winning, Rochdale a 14% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Rochdale?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Cheltenham and Rochdale will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Rochdale have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Rochdale?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Cheltenham and Rochdale in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Rochdale (all comps): 1W-0D-3L in 4 | 0.75 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Cheltenham's attack rating (1.14) and Rochdale's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.93 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Rochdale's attack versus Cheltenham's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.4%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

62%

Cheltenham

1.60

23%

Draw

4.26

14%

Rochdale

7.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.4%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.9%

Home win

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.75

0.82

Rochdale xG

62%
23%
14%
CheltenhamDrawRochdale

1.60

62%

Home win

4.26

23%

Draw

7.05

14%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.96

Clean Sheet

44%

Cheltenham

2.27

15%

Rochdale

6.87

Win to Nil

28%

Cheltenham

3.64

2%

Rochdale

48.44

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 5.3 2.2 0.6 0.1
1 12.4 10.1 4.1 1.1 0.2
2 11.9 9.8 4.0 1.1 0.2
3 7.7 6.3 2.6 0.7 0.1
4 3.7 3.0 1.2 0.3 0.1
5 1.4 1.2 0.5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.927
λ Away (xG) 0.819
Total xG 2.746
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Cheltenham attack strength 1.142
Cheltenham defence strength 1.203
Rochdale attack strength 0.614
Rochdale defence strength 1.203
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Rochdale?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Rochdale expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Cheltenham and 0.82 for Rochdale, a combined total of 2.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Rochdale?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cheltenham come into this having played 4 games, going 2W 1D 1L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Rochdale sit at 0.75 PPG from 4 outings (1W 0D 3L), a run that reads L-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Rochdale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Cheltenham carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.00 PPG clear of Rochdale — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Goals in Recent Form

Cheltenham are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Rochdale are on 1.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Cheltenham have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Rochdale in 25%.

Last 4 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
W L D W
Rochdale

Rochdale

Early Season
L L L W
4 Played 4
2/1/1 W / D / L 1/0/3
1.75 Points Per Game 0.75
2.00 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.75 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
0 Clean Sheets 1
4 BTTS 1
4 Over 2.5 Games 3
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
Rochdale

Rochdale

W
H Shrewsbury
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Sep
L
A Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Rochdale in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Rochdale have gone 1W 0D 3L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.

Rochdale are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 100%, Rochdale 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Cheltenham and 75% for Rochdale. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Rochdale in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Rochdale away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
1/2
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
Clean Sheet 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Rochdale Rochdale Early Season
Metric All
(4 games)
Venue
(2 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 2/4
(50%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/1
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/4
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Clean Sheet 1/4
(25%)
0/2
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/4
(50%)
2/2
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Rochdale?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Cheltenham's games and 25% of Rochdale's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cheltenham vs Rochdale usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Cheltenham's matches and 75% of Rochdale's.

Do Cheltenham and Rochdale tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Rochdale in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.