Sign in Register

Cheltenham 2-2 Barrow – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Fri 6 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cheltenham at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Barrow encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 36 sees Barrow travel to Whaddon Road to take on Cheltenham. The game is scheduled for Friday 6 March 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Cheltenham have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: L D D W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Cheltenham's home record at Whaddon Road: 5W 1D 4L from 10 League Two appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — Cheltenham are significantly better at Whaddon Road than their overall form suggests.

Barrow — All Games: 1W 0D 9L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Barrow away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Cheltenham are in the better shape of the two on current League Two data — 0.60 PPG ahead (0.90 vs 0.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Cheltenham have won 2, Barrow 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.7 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Dec 2025, ended 2–1 with Cheltenham winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Cheltenham in-play tendencies (79 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 55% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

Barrow in-play tendencies (79 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 54% versus Barrow 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 48% | Barrow 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.90 xG and Barrow 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.110 / defence 1.172 | Barrow attack 1.098 / defence 1.390. League average goals — home 1.234 / away 1.155. Barrow bring a strong defensive rating of 1.390 — this is suppressing Cheltenham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 79 Cheltenham games / 79 Barrow games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 48% | Draw 22% | Barrow 30%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 2.08 | Draw 4.55 | Barrow 3.33. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cheltenham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.39 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 66% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 50% | Barrow 100% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.67 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.39) both back Over 2.5 goals (66% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 66% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cheltenham lead on PPG: 0.90 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Cheltenham Poisson xG (1.90) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cheltenham — Cheltenham at 48% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Barrow | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Friday 6 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 48% | Draw 22% | Barrow 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG Cheltenham 1.90 / Barrow 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.110 / def 1.172 | Barrow attack 1.098 / def 1.390 | league avg home 1.234 / away 1.155 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Barrow xG

48%
22%
30%
Cheltenham Draw Barrow

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Barrow kick off?

Cheltenham vs Barrow kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 6 March 2026 at Whaddon Road.

What was the final score in Cheltenham vs Barrow?

Cheltenham 2 - 2 Barrow.

Where is Cheltenham vs Barrow being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Barrow part of?

Cheltenham vs Barrow is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Barrow?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 48% chance of winning, Barrow a 30% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Barrow?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Cheltenham and Barrow will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Barrow have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Barrow?

Record (3 meetings): Cheltenham 2W | Draws 0 | Barrow 1W.

What form are Cheltenham and Barrow in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-D-W-D. Barrow (all comps): 1W-0D-9L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Cheltenham's attack at 1.11x the league average against Barrow's defence at 1.39x — combine the two and it projects 1.90 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barrow's attack versus Cheltenham's defence, projects 1.49 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 79/79 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

48%

Cheltenham

2.10

22%

Draw

4.50

30%

Barrow

3.30

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

3.39

1.49

Barrow xG

48%
22%
30%
CheltenhamDrawBarrow

2.10

48%

Home win

4.50

22%

Draw

3.30

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.93

Clean Sheet

23%

Cheltenham

4.42

15%

Barrow

6.71

Win to Nil

11%

Cheltenham

9.31

5%

Barrow

22.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 5.0 3.7 1.8 0.7 0.2
1 6.4 9.5 7.1 3.5 1.3 0.4
2 6.1 9.1 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 3.9 5.8 4.3 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 1.8 2.7 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.904
λ Away (xG) 1.487
Total xG 3.391
League avg home goals 1.234
League avg away goals 1.155
Cheltenham attack strength 1.110
Cheltenham defence strength 1.172
Barrow attack strength 1.098
Barrow defence strength 1.390
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 79 / 79

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Barrow?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Barrow expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.49 for Barrow, a combined total of 3.39.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Barrow?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cheltenham's recent record stands at 26W 18D 35L from 79 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with L-D-D-W-D in the last five.

Barrow, meanwhile, have gone 22W 20D 37L across 79 games — 1.09 PPG, with L-W-L-L-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cheltenham on 1.22 PPG, Barrow on 1.09. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Cheltenham have managed 17W 7D 15L from 39 games — 1.49 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Barrow's away record stands at 9W 10D 20L across 39 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Cheltenham are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Barrow are on 1.08 scored and 1.28 conceded.

Last 79 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Current Season
L D D W D
Barrow

Barrow

Current Season
L W L L L
79 Played 79
26/18/35 W / D / L 22/20/37
1.22 Points Per Game 1.09
1.19 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
2.77 Avg Goals / Game 2.35
16 Clean Sheets 19
43 BTTS 37
38 Over 2.5 Games 37
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
Barrow

Barrow

L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H Crawley Town
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–3
17 Jan
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 3–0
29 Dec
L
A Accrington ST
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
L
H Tranmere
0–3 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Barnet
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Sep
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Bromley
3–3 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Mar
D
A AFC Wimbledon
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Morecambe
2–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Feb
W
H Gillingham
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Jan
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Nov
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
H Morecambe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Sep
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Port Vale
4–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Barrow in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 26W 18D 35L in their last 79 games (1.22 PPG), while Barrow have gone 22W 20D 37L in their last 79 (1.09 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Barrow away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.49 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.49 PPG; Barrow away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 6 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Cheltenham's record when hosting Barrow specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Cheltenham

2

Cheltenham

1

Draws

Barrow

1

Barrow

Recent Meetings

Cheltenham
2–2
06 Mar 26
Barrow
Barrow
1–2
19 Dec 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
3–2
15 Feb 25
Barrow
Barrow
2–1
05 Oct 24
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Barrow?

From 4 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Barrow have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Barrow last play each other?

They last met on 6 March 2026, when Cheltenham 2-2 Barrow.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Barrow?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cheltenham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Barrow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 51%, Barrow 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Cheltenham) and 54% (Barrow).

On the defensive side: Cheltenham have failed to score in 26% of games; Barrow in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Barrow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Current Season
Metric All
(79 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/79
(63.3%)
22/39
(56.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/79
(29.1%)
9/39
(23.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 26/29
(89.7%)
17/17
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 16/29
(55.2%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Winning at HT 14/79
(17.7%)
6/39
(15.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/79
(5.1%)
1/39
(2.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/79
(7.6%)
4/39
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/79
(54.4%)
20/39
(51.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/79
(48.1%)
16/39
(41%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/79
(25.3%)
9/39
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 16/79
(20.3%)
9/39
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 23/79
(29.1%)
10/39
(25.6%)
Barrow Barrow Current Season
Metric All
(79 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/79
(69.6%)
29/39
(74.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/79
(27.8%)
14/39
(35.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/24
(79.2%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/24
(37.5%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 24/79
(30.4%)
11/39
(28.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/79
(11.4%)
3/39
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/79
(5.1%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/79
(46.8%)
21/39
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/79
(46.8%)
21/39
(53.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/79
(21.5%)
9/39
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 19/79
(24.1%)
7/39
(17.9%)
Failed to Score 28/79
(35.4%)
14/39
(35.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Barrow?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 51% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 54% of Barrow's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cheltenham vs Barrow usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Cheltenham's recent games and 54% of Barrow's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Barrow tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Barrow in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Cheltenham and Barrow share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cheltenham and Barrow finished level at 2-2 at Whaddon Road, Regular Season - 36, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cheltenham 1.90 xG and Barrow 1.49 xG, a combined 3.39. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cheltenham attack 1.11 / defence 1.17 against Barrow attack 1.10 / defence 1.39, drawn from 79/79 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cheltenham 48% | Draw 22% | Barrow 30%, with Cheltenham to win its most likely call at 48%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 44% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cheltenham 48%, Barrow 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cheltenham's trading profile (79 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Barrow's trading profile (79 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cheltenham 1.22 PPG, Barrow 1.09 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Barrow (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.03 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 66% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.