Sign in Register

Wigan vs Bradford – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Fri 1 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

The Brick Community Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wigan at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Wigan vs Bradford fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

The Brick Community Stadium plays host to Wigan versus Bradford in League One, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off: Friday 1 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Wigan's overall League One record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Wigan have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at The Brick Community Stadium, Wigan have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Brick Community Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Wigan are significantly better at The Brick Community Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Bradford have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Bradford have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Bradford away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Wigan, 1.20 for Bradford — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Wigan 1W, Bradford 1W, 0D.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–0 with Wigan winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Wigan — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 24% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Bradford — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wigan 44% versus Bradford 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wigan 36% | Bradford 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wigan 1.23 xG and Bradford 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wigan attack 0.924 / defence 0.923 | Bradford attack 0.807 / defence 0.868. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Data: 50 Wigan games / 50 Bradford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wigan 41% | Draw 32% | Bradford 27%. Fair-value odds: Wigan 2.44 | Draw 3.12 | Bradford 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Wigan are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Wigan if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.18 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. Form rates corroborate: Wigan 20% | Bradford 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.18) both support Under 2.5 goals (63% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 37% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wigan vs Bradford | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: The Brick Community Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 1 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wigan 41% | Draw 32% | Bradford 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 45% | xG Wigan 1.23 / Bradford 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Wigan attack 0.924 / def 0.923 | Bradford attack 0.807 / def 0.868 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Wigan (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

Wigan xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Bradford xG

41%
32%
27%
Wigan Draw Bradford

45%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

37%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wigan vs Bradford kick off?

Wigan vs Bradford is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 1 January 2027 at The Brick Community Stadium.

Where is Wigan vs Bradford being played?

The match is being played at The Brick Community Stadium.

What competition is Wigan vs Bradford part of?

Wigan vs Bradford is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Wigan vs Bradford?

Our statistical model gives Wigan a 41% chance of winning, Bradford a 27% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Wigan the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wigan vs Bradford?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Wigan and Bradford will score (BTTS).

Will Wigan vs Bradford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wigan and Bradford?

Record (2 meetings): Wigan 1W | Draws 0 | Bradford 1W.

What form are Wigan and Bradford in?

Wigan (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Bradford (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Wigan's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Bradford's defensive record (0.87x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.23. Flip it around — Bradford's attack (0.81x) against Wigan's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.1%), 1-0 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Wigan Win

41%

Wigan

2.43

32%

Draw

3.14

27%

Bradford

3.71

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

0 – 0

11.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

Wigan xG

Total xG

2.18

0.95

Bradford xG

41%
32%
27%
WiganDrawBradford

2.43

41%

Home win

3.14

32%

Draw

3.71

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

64%

Over 1.5

1.56

36%

Under 1.5

2.78

37%

Over 2.5

2.70

63%

Under 2.5

1.59

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.23

55%

BTTS No

1.81

Clean Sheet

39%

Wigan

2.58

29%

Bradford

3.42

Win to Nil

16%

Wigan

6.26

8%

Bradford

12.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.3 10.7 5.1 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 13.9 13.2 6.3 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 8.6 8.1 3.8 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 3.5 3.3 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.229
λ Away (xG) 0.947
Total xG 2.176
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Wigan attack strength 0.924
Wigan defence strength 0.923
Bradford attack strength 0.807
Bradford defence strength 0.868
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wigan vs Bradford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Wigan and Bradford expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Wigan and 0.95 for Bradford, a combined total of 2.18.

How confident is the prediction model for Wigan vs Bradford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 50 outings, Wigan have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 15W 14D 21L record — L-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Wigan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Bradford's form line: 23W 10D 17L from 50 games, 1.58 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Bradford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Bradford are the form team by 0.40 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wigan.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Wigan have posted 1.60 PPG from 25 outings (12W 4D 9L). That's noticeably better than their 1.18 PPG overall — Wigan are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Bradford have gone 8W 5D 12L from 25 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.58 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Bradford's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Wigan come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Wigan are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Bradford are on 1.20 scored and 1.12 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wigan

Wigan

Early Season
L L L L W
Bradford

Bradford

Early Season
L W W L L
50 Played 50
15/14/21 W / D / L 23/10/17
1.18 Points Per Game 1.58
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.20
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.12
2.38 Avg Goals / Game 2.32
13 Clean Sheets 15
22 BTTS 27
18 Over 2.5 Games 24
Wigan

Wigan

W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
2–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Apr
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
L
A Reading
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Peterborough
1–6 HT 1–3
07 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
A Doncaster
3–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Burton Albion
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Lincoln
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
Bradford

Bradford

L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Plymouth
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
14 May
L
A Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–0
02 May
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
A Barnsley
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
A Burton Albion
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
L
A Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Port Vale
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
1–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Lincoln
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Mansfield Town
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Jan
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Wigan
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Reading
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Plymouth
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Burton Albion
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
D
H Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Oct
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Oct
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Cardiff
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 3–0
13 Sep
L
A Doncaster
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Stockport County
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Luton
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wigan and Bradford in coming into this match?

Wigan have gone 15W 14D 21L in their last 50 games (1.18 PPG), while Bradford have gone 23W 10D 17L in their last 50 (1.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wigan at home or Bradford away?

Wigan's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wigan at home: 1.60 PPG; Bradford away: 1.16 PPG.

Have Wigan or Bradford been keeping clean sheets recently?

Wigan have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Bradford in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Wigan

1

Wigan

0

Draws

Bradford

1

Bradford

Recent Meetings

Wigan
2–0
14 Mar 26
Bradford
Bradford
2–1
26 Dec 25
Wigan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wigan and Bradford?

From 2 meetings on record, Wigan have won 1, Bradford have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Wigan and Bradford last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Wigan 2-0 Bradford.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.

Bradford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wigan 24%, Bradford 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Wigan) and 60% (Bradford).

On the defensive side: Wigan keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Wigan have failed to score in 40% of games; Bradford in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wigan home games / Bradford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wigan Wigan Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/50
(28%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
6/25
(24%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
7/25
(28%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/50
(20%)
2/25
(8%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
11/25
(44%)
Failed to Score 18/50
(36%)
10/25
(40%)
Bradford Bradford Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/50
(64%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/50
(26%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 12/50
(24%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/50
(48%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/50
(16%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 15/50
(30%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 10/50
(20%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wigan play Bradford?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 24% of Wigan's recent matches and 60% of Bradford's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Wigan vs Bradford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Wigan's recent games and 60% of Bradford's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Wigan and Bradford tend to score early?

Wigan have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Bradford in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.