Reading 2-0 Burton Albion – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Burton Albion at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Reading vs Burton Albion fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Reading host Burton Albion at Select Car Leasing Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Thursday 1 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Reading — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: L L W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Reading, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Reading's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Select Car Leasing Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Burton Albion stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Burton Albion, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League One this season, Burton Albion have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Reading at 1.80 PPG versus Burton Albion's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Reading register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Burton Albion in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Reading have won 1, Burton Albion 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 28 Jan 2025, ended 2–3 with Burton Albion winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Reading in-play tendencies (68 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).
Burton Albion in-play tendencies (68 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reading 60% versus Burton Albion 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reading 48% | Burton Albion 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Reading 1.19 xG and Burton Albion 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reading attack 0.924 / defence 1.055 | Burton Albion attack 1.008 / defence 0.960. League average goals — home 1.339 / away 1.137. Data: 68 Reading games / 68 Burton Albion games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Reading 36% | Draw 28% | Burton Albion 37%. Fair-value odds: Reading 2.78 | Draw 3.57 | Burton Albion 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Burton Albion at 37% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Burton Albion offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.40 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. This conflicts with form data: Reading 70% | Burton Albion 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Reading vs Burton Albion | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Select Car Leasing Stadium • Kick-off: Thursday 1 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Reading 36% | Draw 28% | Burton Albion 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG Reading 1.19 / Burton Albion 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Reading attack 0.924 / def 1.055 | Burton Albion attack 1.008 / def 0.960 | league avg home 1.339 / away 1.137 • Poisson stance: Burton Albion (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Reading xG
Expected Goals
1.21
Burton Albion xG
49%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Reading vs Burton Albion kick off?
Reading vs Burton Albion kicked off at 15:00 on Thursday 1 January 2026 at Select Car Leasing Stadium.
What was the final score in Reading vs Burton Albion?
Reading 2 - 0 Burton Albion.
Where is Reading vs Burton Albion being played?
The match is being played at Select Car Leasing Stadium.
What competition is Reading vs Burton Albion part of?
Reading vs Burton Albion is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Reading vs Burton Albion?
Our statistical model gives Reading a 36% chance of winning, Burton Albion a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Burton Albion the favourite.
Will both teams score in Reading vs Burton Albion?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Reading and Burton Albion will score (BTTS).
Will Reading vs Burton Albion have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Burton Albion?
Record (4 meetings): Reading 1W | Draws 1 | Burton Albion 2W.
What form are Reading and Burton Albion in?
Reading (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-D. Burton Albion (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Reading's attack at 0.92x the league average against Burton Albion's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Burton Albion's attack versus Reading's defence, projects 1.21 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 68/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.8%), 0-1 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Burton Albion Win
36%
2.81
28%
3.61
37%
2.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.0%
Away win
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Reading xG
Total xG
2.40
1.21
Burton Albion xG
2.81
36%
Home win
3.61
28%
Draw
2.72
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.05
51%
BTTS No
1.95
Clean Sheet
30%
3.35
30%
3.28
Win to Nil
11%
9.41
11%
8.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 11.0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 13.1 | 7.9 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Reading vs Burton Albion?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.
How many goals are Reading and Burton Albion expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Reading and 1.21 for Burton Albion, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Reading vs Burton Albion?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 68 outings, Reading have picked up 1.53 PPG on a 28W 20D 20L record — L-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Reading is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Burton Albion's form line: 18W 20D 30L from 68 games, 1.09 PPG, last five L-D-D-W-L. The sample for Burton Albion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Reading are the form team by 0.44 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Burton Albion.
Venue Form
On home soil, Reading have posted 1.85 PPG from 33 outings (18W 7D 8L).
On the road, Burton Albion have gone 8W 12D 13L from 33 away games — 1.09 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Reading come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Reading are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Burton Albion are on 1.06 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Reading have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.
Last 68 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Reading
Blended
Burton Albion
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Reading and Burton Albion in coming into this match?
Reading have gone 28W 20D 20L in their last 68 games (1.53 PPG), while Burton Albion have gone 18W 20D 30L in their last 68 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Reading at home or Burton Albion away?
Reading's home record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reading at home: 1.85 PPG; Burton Albion away: 1.09 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Reading go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Reading's record when hosting Burton Albion specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Reading
1
Draws
2
Burton Albion
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Burton Albion?
From 6 meetings on record, Reading have won 3, Burton Albion have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Reading and Burton Albion last play each other?
They last met on 17 March 2026, when Burton Albion 1-2 Reading.
Who has won more matches between Reading and Burton Albion?
Reading have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Reading see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Burton Albion see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reading 54%, Burton Albion 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Reading) and 46% (Burton Albion).
On the defensive side: Reading keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Burton Albion in 33%; Burton Albion in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Reading home games / Burton Albion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Reading play Burton Albion?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Reading's recent matches and 48% of Burton Albion's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Reading vs Burton Albion usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Reading's recent games and 46% of Burton Albion's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Reading cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Burton Albion.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Reading beat Burton Albion 2-0 at Select Car Leasing Stadium, Regular Season - 24, in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Reading 1.19 xG and Burton Albion 1.21 xG, a combined 2.40. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Reading beat their projection by 0.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Burton Albion landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Reading attack 0.92 / defence 1.05 against Burton Albion attack 1.01 / defence 0.96, drawn from 68/68 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Reading 36% | Draw 28% | Burton Albion 37%, with Burton Albion to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual Reading win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 69% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Reading 48%, Burton Albion 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Reading's trading profile (68 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Burton Albion's trading profile (68 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Reading arrived the stronger side — 1.53 PPG against 1.09. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Reading (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line. Burton Albion (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.94 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.