Sign in Register

Reading vs Bromley – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sat 21 Nov 2026

12:30

Venue

Select Car Leasing Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Reading at 60%, yet in-form Bromley provide a compelling counter-argument — this Reading vs Bromley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League One encounter, Regular Season - 16 sees Bromley travel to Select Car Leasing Stadium to take on Reading. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 November 2026, 12:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Reading — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Reading have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Reading are significantly better at Select Car Leasing Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Bromley stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Bromley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Bromley's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Bromley are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.20 vs 0.60), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Reading register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Bromley in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

In-Play Data

Reading trading profile (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

Bromley trading profile (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Reading 67% and Bromley 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reading 48% | Bromley 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Reading 2.58 xG and Bromley 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reading attack 1.118 / defence 1.243 | Bromley attack 0.910 / defence 1.602. League average goals — home 1.441 / away 1.314. Bromley bring a strong defensive rating of 1.602 — this is suppressing Reading's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Reading games / 4 Bromley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Reading 60% | Draw 20% | Bromley 20%. Fair-value odds: Reading 1.67 | Draw 5.00 | Bromley 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Reading (60%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 77% | BTTS probability 72% | Total xG 4.07. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 77% — a total xG of 4.07 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 72% reflects that both xG figures (2.58 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Reading are the pick at 60% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Bromley (1.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.07 combined xG gives a 77% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 72% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Reading 80% | Bromley 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Bromley lead on PPG: 1.20 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Reading Poisson xG (2.58) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Bromley Poisson xG (1.49) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Reading 8/10, Bromley 6/10) and Poisson model (72%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Bromley but Poisson leans Reading (60%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Reading at 60% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 77% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 72% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Reading vs Bromley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Select Car Leasing Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Reading 60% | Draw 20% | Bromley 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 77% | BTTS 72% | xG Reading 2.58 / Bromley 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Reading attack 1.118 / def 1.243 | Bromley attack 0.910 / def 1.602 | league avg home 1.441 / away 1.314 • Poisson stance: Reading (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.58

Reading xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Bromley xG

60%
20%
20%
Reading Draw Bromley

72%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

77%

Over 2.5

58%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Reading vs Bromley kick off?

Reading vs Bromley is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at Select Car Leasing Stadium.

Where is Reading vs Bromley being played?

The match is being played at Select Car Leasing Stadium.

What competition is Reading vs Bromley part of?

Reading vs Bromley is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Reading vs Bromley?

Our statistical model gives Reading a 60% chance of winning, Bromley a 20% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Reading the favourite.

Will both teams score in Reading vs Bromley?

Our model estimates a 72% probability that both Reading and Bromley will score (BTTS).

Will Reading vs Bromley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 77%.

What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Bromley?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Reading and Bromley in?

Reading (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Bromley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Reading's attack at 1.12x the league average against Bromley's defence at 1.60x — combine the two and it projects 2.58 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Bromley's attack versus Reading's defence, projects 1.49 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.4%), 3-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Reading Win

60%

Reading

1.66

20%

Draw

5.07

20%

Bromley

5.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.3%

Home win

1 – 1

6.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.58

Reading xG

Total xG

4.07

1.49

Bromley xG

60%
20%
20%
ReadingDrawBromley

1.66

60%

Home win

5.07

20%

Draw

5.01

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

77%

Over 2.5

1.30

23%

Under 2.5

4.35

58%

Over 3.5

1.72

42%

Under 3.5

2.38

38%

Over 4.5

2.63

62%

Under 4.5

1.61

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

72%

BTTS Yes

1.38

28%

BTTS No

3.62

Clean Sheet

23%

Reading

4.42

8%

Bromley

13.21

Win to Nil

14%

Reading

7.33

2%

Bromley

66.18

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.7 2.5 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1
1 4.4 6.6 4.9 2.4 0.9 0.3
2 5.7 8.5 6.3 3.1 1.2 0.3
3 4.9 7.3 5.4 2.7 1.0 0.3
4 3.2 4.7 3.5 1.7 0.6 0.2
5 1.6 2.4 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.581
λ Away (xG) 1.486
Total xG 4.067
League avg home goals 1.441
League avg away goals 1.314
Reading attack strength 1.118
Reading defence strength 1.243
Bromley attack strength 0.910
Bromley defence strength 1.602
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 4

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Reading vs Bromley?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.5%.

How many goals are Reading and Bromley expected to score?

The model projects 2.58 expected goals for Reading and 1.49 for Bromley, a combined total of 4.07.

How confident is the prediction model for Reading vs Bromley?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, Reading have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 16W 16D 16L record — L-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Reading, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Bromley's form line: 24W 15D 9L from 48 games, 1.81 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Bromley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Bromley are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Reading.

Venue Form

On home soil, Reading have posted 1.54 PPG from 24 outings (10W 7D 7L).

On the road, Bromley have gone 11W 5D 8L from 24 away games — 1.58 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Reading are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Bromley are on 1.52 scored and 1.23 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Reading have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Bromley in 60%.

Last 48 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Reading

Reading

Early Season
L D L L D
Bromley

Bromley

Early Season
W W D L L
48 Played 48
16/16/16 W / D / L 24/15/9
1.33 Points Per Game 1.81
1.40 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.73 Avg Goals / Game 2.75
9 Clean Sheets 15
32 BTTS 29
23 Over 2.5 Games 26
Reading

Reading

D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Luton
3–4 HT 3–1
15 Aug
L
H Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
H Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
D
H Plymouth
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Plymouth
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
A Blackpool
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
Bromley

Bromley

L
H Leyton Orient
0–5 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–7 HT 0–3
29 Aug
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Walsall
3–1 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Apr
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Harrogate Town
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Gillingham
4–1 HT 3–1
31 Jan
D
H Crewe
2–2 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Grimsby
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Walsall
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Colchester
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
D
H Tranmere
3–3 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
H Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Oldham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Notts County
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Reading and Bromley in coming into this match?

Reading have gone 16W 16D 16L in their last 48 games (1.33 PPG), while Bromley have gone 24W 15D 9L in their last 48 (1.81 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Reading at home or Bromley away?

Bromley's away record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reading at home: 1.54 PPG; Bromley away: 1.58 PPG.

Have Reading or Bromley been keeping clean sheets recently?

Reading have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, Bromley in 31%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Reading are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.

Bromley see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reading 67%, Bromley 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Reading) and 50% (Bromley).

On the defensive side: Bromley in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Reading home games / Bromley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Reading Reading Early Season
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/48
(68.8%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/48
(29.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/48
(33.3%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/48
(16.7%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/48
(66.7%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/48
(27.1%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Clean Sheet 9/48
(18.8%)
6/24
(25%)
Failed to Score 8/48
(16.7%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Bromley Bromley Early Season
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/48
(68.8%)
14/24
(58.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/48
(39.6%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 15/48
(31.2%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/48
(12.5%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/48
(8.3%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/48
(60.4%)
13/24
(54.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/48
(54.2%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/48
(31.2%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/48
(31.2%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 8/48
(16.7%)
5/24
(20.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Reading play Bromley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Reading's games and 54% of Bromley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Reading vs Bromley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Reading's recent games and 50% of Bromley's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Reading and Bromley tend to score early?

Reading have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Bromley in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.