Sign in Register

Oxford United vs Reading – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 3

Kick-off

Tue 8 Sep 2026

18:45

Venue

Kassam Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

PST
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Reading at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oxford United vs Reading fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 3 as Oxford United welcome Reading to Kassam Stadium. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 8 September 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Oxford United have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: W L D W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oxford United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Oxford United's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Kassam Stadium this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Reading — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L L D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Reading have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Reading away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Oxford United at 1.20 PPG versus Reading's 0.90. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Oxford United, 0 for Reading and 2 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Feb 2024, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Oxford United in-play tendencies (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); they fail to score in 39% of games.

Reading in-play tendencies (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Oxford United 55% and Reading 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oxford United 49% | Reading 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Oxford United 1.15 xG and Reading 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oxford United attack 0.929 / defence 1.238 | Reading attack 0.867 / defence 0.841. League average goals — home 1.468 / away 1.280. Data: 2 Oxford United games / 48 Reading games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Oxford United 30% | Draw 29% | Reading 41%. Fair-value odds: Oxford United 3.33 | Draw 3.45 | Reading 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Reading are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Reading offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.52 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Oxford United 50% | Reading 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Reading Poisson xG (1.38) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Oxford United vs Reading | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Kassam Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 8 Sep 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Oxford United 30% | Draw 29% | Reading 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Oxford United 1.15 / Reading 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Oxford United attack 0.929 / def 1.238 | Reading attack 0.867 / def 0.841 | league avg home 1.468 / away 1.280 • Poisson stance: Reading (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.15

Oxford United xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Reading xG

30%
29%
41%
Oxford United Draw Reading

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Oxford United vs Reading kick off?

Oxford United vs Reading is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 8 September 2026 at Kassam Stadium.

Where is Oxford United vs Reading being played?

The match is being played at Kassam Stadium.

What competition is Oxford United vs Reading part of?

Oxford United vs Reading is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Oxford United vs Reading?

Our statistical model gives Oxford United a 30% chance of winning, Reading a 41% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Reading the favourite.

Will both teams score in Oxford United vs Reading?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Oxford United and Reading will score (BTTS).

Will Oxford United vs Reading have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Reading?

Record (2 meetings): Oxford United 0W | Draws 2 | Reading 0W.

What form are Oxford United and Reading in?

Oxford United (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. Reading (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Oxford United's attack at 0.93x the league average against Reading's defence at 0.84x — combine the two and it projects 1.15 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Reading's attack versus Oxford United's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 2/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.7%), 0-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Reading Win

30%

Oxford United

3.31

29%

Draw

3.47

41%

Reading

2.44

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

1 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.15

Oxford United xG

Total xG

2.52

1.38

Reading xG

30%
29%
41%
Oxford UnitedDrawReading

3.31

30%

Home win

3.47

29%

Draw

2.44

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

25%

Oxford United

3.96

32%

Reading

3.15

Win to Nil

8%

Oxford United

13.10

13%

Reading

7.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.0 11.1 7.6 3.5 1.2 0.3
1 9.2 12.7 8.7 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 5.3 7.3 5.0 2.3 0.8 0.2
3 2.0 2.8 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.146
λ Away (xG) 1.375
Total xG 2.521
League avg home goals 1.468
League avg away goals 1.280
Oxford United attack strength 0.929
Oxford United defence strength 1.238
Reading attack strength 0.867
Reading defence strength 0.841
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 2 / 48

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Oxford United vs Reading?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Oxford United and Reading expected to score?

The model projects 1.15 expected goals for Oxford United and 1.38 for Reading, a combined total of 2.52.

How confident is the prediction model for Oxford United vs Reading?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 49 outings, Oxford United have picked up 1.04 PPG on a 12W 15D 22L record — W-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Oxford United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Reading's form line: 17W 16D 16L from 49 games, 1.37 PPG, last five D-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Reading, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Oxford United on 1.04 PPG, Reading on 1.37. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Oxford United have posted 1.25 PPG from 24 outings (7W 9D 8L).

On the road, Reading have gone 6W 9D 9L from 24 away games — 1.12 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Oxford United are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Reading are on 1.47 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Reading in 65%.

Last 49 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Oxford United

Oxford United

Early Season
W L D W L
Reading

Reading

Early Season
D L L D W
49 Played 49
12/15/22 W / D / L 17/16/16
1.04 Points Per Game 1.37
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.35 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
8 Clean Sheets 10
27 BTTS 32
24 Over 2.5 Games 24
Oxford United

Oxford United

L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 1–2
15 Aug
L
A Millwall
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
A Portsmouth
2–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Hull City
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
A Southampton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Mar
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Blackburn
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
A Preston
3–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
A Stoke City
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Norwich
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Feb
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
D
H Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Ipswich
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Jan
L
H Swansea
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Preston
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
W
H Ipswich
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Nov
D
A Norwich
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
H Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Nov
D
H Millwall
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Watford
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
A QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Bristol City
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
H Leicester
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
D
H Coventry
2–2 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Hull City
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Aug
L
H Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Reading

Reading

W
H Mansfield Town
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Sep
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Luton
3–4 HT 3–1
15 Aug
L
H Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
H Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
D
H Plymouth
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Plymouth
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
A Blackpool
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Oxford United and Reading in coming into this match?

Oxford United have gone 12W 15D 22L in their last 49 games (1.04 PPG), while Reading have gone 17W 16D 16L in their last 49 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Oxford United at home or Reading away?

Oxford United's home record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oxford United at home: 1.25 PPG; Reading away: 1.12 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 3 February 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Oxford United

0

Oxford United

2

Draws

Reading

0

Reading

Recent Meetings

Oxford United
1–1
03 Feb 24
Reading
Reading
1–1
12 Dec 23
Oxford United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Reading?

From 2 meetings on record, Oxford United have won 0, Reading have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Oxford United and Reading last play each other?

They last met on 3 February 2024, when Oxford United 1-1 Reading.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Oxford United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Reading are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oxford United 50%, Reading 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Oxford United) and 42% (Reading).

On the defensive side: Oxford United have failed to score in 38% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Oxford United home games / Reading away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Oxford United Oxford United Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/49
(77.6%)
20/24
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/49
(40.8%)
10/24
(41.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 12/49
(24.5%)
8/24
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/49
(6.1%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/49
(55.1%)
12/24
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/49
(49%)
11/24
(45.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/49
(22.4%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/49
(16.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Failed to Score 19/49
(38.8%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Reading Reading Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/49
(69.4%)
16/24
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/49
(30.6%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/49
(34.7%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/49
(16.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/49
(65.3%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/49
(49%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/49
(28.6%)
6/24
(25%)
Clean Sheet 10/49
(20.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 8/49
(16.3%)
6/24
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Oxford United play Reading?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Oxford United's games and 67% of Reading's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Oxford United vs Reading usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Oxford United's recent games and 42% of Reading's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Oxford United and Reading tend to score early?

Oxford United have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Reading in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.