Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Mansfield Town at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Cambridge United make the trip to One Call Stadium to face Mansfield Town in League One, Regular Season - 37. The match kicks off on Friday 26 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Mansfield Town (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Mansfield Town have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Mansfield Town's form when playing at home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 games at One Call Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Cambridge United's overall League One record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W D L W D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cambridge United away from home this season: 2W 7D 1L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Mansfield Town against 1.60 for Cambridge United. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Mansfield Town lead 1W to 1W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Jan 2025, ended 2–3 with Cambridge United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Mansfield Town half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).
Cambridge United half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mansfield Town 55% versus Cambridge United 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mansfield Town 49% | Cambridge United 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mansfield Town 2.20 xG and Cambridge United 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mansfield Town attack 1.365 / defence 0.986 | Cambridge United attack 0.984 / defence 1.076. League average goals — home 1.501 / away 1.400. Mansfield Town carry an above-average attack strength of 1.365 — their λ of 2.20 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 51 Mansfield Town games / 5 Cambridge United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mansfield Town 55% | Draw 23% | Cambridge United 22%. Fair-value odds: Mansfield Town 1.82 | Draw 4.35 | Cambridge United 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Mansfield Town (55%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.56. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.56 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.20 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Mansfield Town are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.56 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 67%. Form rates corroborate: Mansfield Town 70% | Cambridge United 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: One Call Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 26 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mansfield Town 55% | Draw 23% | Cambridge United 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 67% | xG Mansfield Town 2.20 / Cambridge United 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Mansfield Town attack 1.365 / def 0.986 | Cambridge United attack 0.984 / def 1.076 | league avg home 1.501 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: Mansfield Town (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.20
Mansfield Town xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Cambridge United xG
67%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United kick off?
Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 26 March 2027 at One Call Stadium.
Where is Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United being played?
The match is being played at One Call Stadium.
What competition is Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United part of?
Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United?
Our statistical model gives Mansfield Town a 55% chance of winning, Cambridge United a 22% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Mansfield Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Mansfield Town and Cambridge United will score (BTTS).
Will Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Cambridge United?
Record (2 meetings): Mansfield Town 1W | Draws 0 | Cambridge United 1W.
What form are Mansfield Town and Cambridge United in?
Mansfield Town (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Mansfield Town's attack rating (1.36) and Cambridge United's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 2.20 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cambridge United's attack (0.98x) against Mansfield Town's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.36.
These ratings are built from 51/5 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Mansfield Town Win
55%
1.80
23%
4.42
22%
4.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.5%
Draw
2 β 0
6.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.20
Mansfield Town xG
Total xG
3.56
1.36
Cambridge United xG
1.80
55%
Home win
4.42
23%
Draw
4.57
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.06
Clean Sheet
26%
3.89
11%
9.06
Win to Nil
14%
7.01
2%
41.41
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.3 | 8.5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are Mansfield Town and Cambridge United expected to score?
The model projects 2.20 expected goals for Mansfield Town and 1.36 for Cambridge United, a combined total of 3.56.
How confident is the prediction model for Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 51 outings, Mansfield Town have picked up 1.39 PPG on a 18W 17D 16L record — W-L-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Mansfield Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cambridge United's form line: 24W 18D 9L from 51 games, 1.76 PPG, last five W-D-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for Mansfield Town against 1.76 for Cambridge United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Mansfield Town have posted 1.64 PPG from 25 outings (11W 8D 6L).
On the road, Cambridge United have gone 8W 12D 5L from 25 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Mansfield Town are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Cambridge United are on 1.47 scored and 0.80 conceded.
Defensively: Cambridge United in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 51 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mansfield Town
Early Season
Cambridge United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mansfield Town and Cambridge United in coming into this match?
Mansfield Town have gone 18W 17D 16L in their last 51 games (1.39 PPG), while Cambridge United have gone 24W 18D 9L in their last 51 (1.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mansfield Town at home or Cambridge United away?
Mansfield Town's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mansfield Town at home: 1.64 PPG; Cambridge United away: 1.44 PPG.
Have Mansfield Town or Cambridge United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mansfield Town have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Cambridge United in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 25 January 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Mansfield Town
0
Draws
1
Cambridge United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Cambridge United?
From 2 meetings on record, Mansfield Town have won 1, Cambridge United have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Mansfield Town and Cambridge United last play each other?
They last met on 25 January 2025, when Cambridge United 3-2 Mansfield Town.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Cambridge United see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mansfield Town 60%, Cambridge United 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Mansfield Town) and 28% (Cambridge United).
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Cambridge United in 40%; Cambridge United in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mansfield Town home games / Cambridge United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mansfield Town play Cambridge United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Mansfield Town's recent matches and 44% of Cambridge United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Mansfield Town vs Cambridge United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Mansfield Town's recent games and 28% of Cambridge United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Mansfield Town and Cambridge United tend to score early?
Mansfield Town have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Cambridge United in 52% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.