QPR vs Norwich – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates QPR at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this QPR vs Norwich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 46 sees Norwich travel to Loftus Road to take on QPR. The game is scheduled for Saturday 1 May 2027, 11:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Championship games this season, QPR have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L W D W W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. QPR have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Loftus Road, QPR have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Norwich — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Championship fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Norwich have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Norwich's form when playing away from home: 5W 0D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: QPR 1.20 PPG, Norwich 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 8 previous meetings, QPR have won 1, Norwich 3, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Jan 2026, ended 1–2 with Norwich winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
QPR trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Norwich trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 76% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — QPR 64% and Norwich 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (QPR 64% | Norwich 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects QPR 1.41 xG and Norwich 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: QPR attack 0.931 / defence 0.939 | Norwich attack 0.801 / defence 1.056. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 QPR games / 50 Norwich games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: QPR 43% | Draw 34% | Norwich 23%. Fair-value odds: QPR 2.33 | Draw 2.94 | Norwich 4.35. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates QPR as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on QPR offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.39 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: QPR 60% | Norwich 30%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: QPR vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 46 | Venue: Loftus Road • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: QPR 43% | Draw 34% | Norwich 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 51% | xG QPR 1.41 / Norwich 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: QPR attack 0.931 / def 0.939 | Norwich attack 0.801 / def 1.056 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: QPR (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
QPR xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Norwich xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does QPR vs Norwich kick off?
QPR vs Norwich is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Loftus Road.
Where is QPR vs Norwich being played?
The match is being played at Loftus Road.
What competition is QPR vs Norwich part of?
QPR vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 46 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win QPR vs Norwich?
Our statistical model gives QPR a 43% chance of winning, Norwich a 23% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making QPR the favourite.
Will both teams score in QPR vs Norwich?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both QPR and Norwich will score (BTTS).
Will QPR vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between QPR and Norwich?
Record (8 meetings): QPR 1W | Draws 4 | Norwich 3W.
What form are QPR and Norwich in?
QPR (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Norwich (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates QPR's attack at 0.93x the league average against Norwich's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.41 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Norwich's attack versus QPR's defence, projects 0.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.3%), 0-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
QPR Win
43%
2.31
34%
2.95
23%
4.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.9%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
0 β 0
9.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
QPR xG
Total xG
2.39
0.98
Norwich xG
2.31
43%
Home win
2.95
34%
Draw
4.39
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
37%
2.67
24%
4.08
Win to Nil
16%
6.17
6%
17.92
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.9 | 12.7 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for QPR vs Norwich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.
How many goals are QPR and Norwich expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for QPR and 0.98 for Norwich, a combined total of 2.39.
How confident is the prediction model for QPR vs Norwich?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
QPR's recent record stands at 19W 11D 20L from 50 games, a 1.36 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for QPR, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Norwich, meanwhile, have gone 20W 8D 22L across 50 games — 1.36 PPG, with L-L-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Norwich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: QPR on 1.36 PPG, Norwich on 1.36. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, QPR have managed 11W 4D 10L from 25 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Norwich's away record stands at 10W 5D 10L across 25 trips, a 1.40 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
QPR are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.36 scored and 1.26 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: QPR have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Norwich in 60%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
QPR
Early Season
Norwich
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are QPR and Norwich in coming into this match?
QPR have gone 19W 11D 20L in their last 50 games (1.36 PPG), while Norwich have gone 20W 8D 22L in their last 50 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — QPR at home or Norwich away?
QPR's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — QPR at home: 1.48 PPG; Norwich away: 1.40 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 1 January 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Norwich have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Dec 2024, when QPR won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
QPR's record when hosting Norwich specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
1
QPR
4
Draws
3
Norwich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between QPR and Norwich?
From 8 meetings on record, QPR have won 1, Norwich have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did QPR and Norwich last play each other?
They last met on 1 January 2026, when QPR 1-2 Norwich.
Who has won more matches between QPR and Norwich?
Norwich have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
QPR are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — QPR at 72%, Norwich at 60%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for QPR and 52% for Norwich. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = QPR home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when QPR play Norwich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of QPR's games and 60% of Norwich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is QPR vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of QPR's matches and 52% of Norwich's.
Do QPR and Norwich tend to score early?
QPR have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Norwich in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.