Sign in Register

Sparta Praha 2-0 Karviná – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sun 5 Apr 2026

17:30

Venue

epet ARENA

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Sparta Praha (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Sparta Praha face Karviná.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

epet ARENA plays host to Sparta Praha versus Karviná in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 28. Kick-off: Sunday 5 April 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

Form

Sparta Praha (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Czech Liga fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W L W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Sparta Praha, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Sparta Praha's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at epet ARENA this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Karviná's overall Czech Liga record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Karviná, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Karviná away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form ledger tips toward Sparta Praha. A 1.20 PPG lead over Karviná (2.00 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sparta Praha have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Karviná in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Across 7 previous meetings, Sparta Praha are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 1, with 0 draws in between.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.6 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Nov 2025, ended 1–2 with Karviná winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sparta Praha and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.6 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading Data

Sparta Praha goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (58 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games).

Karviná goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (58 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sparta Praha 67% and Karviná 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sparta Praha 64% | Karviná 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sparta Praha 2.73 xG and Karviná 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sparta Praha attack 1.643 / defence 1.214 | Karviná attack 1.094 / defence 1.192. League average goals — home 1.393 / away 1.196. Sparta Praha carry an above-average attack strength of 1.643 — their λ of 2.73 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 56 Sparta Praha games / 56 Karviná games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sparta Praha 61% | Draw 19% | Karviná 20%. Fair-value odds: Sparta Praha 1.64 | Draw 5.26 | Karviná 5.00. The model has a clear lean to Sparta Praha (61%) — a 41pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 75% | Total xG 4.31. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.31 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 75% reflects that both xG figures (2.73 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sparta Praha as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 4.31 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 80% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 75% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sparta Praha 90% | Karviná 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sparta Praha hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sparta Praha — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 61%.
Goals H2H (3.57 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.31) both back Over 2.5 goals (80% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 71% and Poisson BTTS 75% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Sparta Praha lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.31) both support Over 2.5 goals at 80%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sparta Praha 9/10, Karviná 6/10) and Poisson model (75%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sparta Praha — Sparta Praha at 61% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Sparta Praha at 61% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 80% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 75% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sparta Praha vs Karviná | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: epet ARENA • Kick-off: Sunday 5 Apr 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sparta Praha 61% | Draw 19% | Karviná 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 75% | xG Sparta Praha 2.73 / Karviná 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Sparta Praha attack 1.643 / def 1.214 | Karviná attack 1.094 / def 1.192 | league avg home 1.393 / away 1.196 • Poisson stance: Sparta Praha (61%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.73

Sparta Praha xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Karviná xG

61%
19%
20%
Sparta Praha Draw Karviná

75%

BTTS

94%

Over 1.5

80%

Over 2.5

63%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sparta Praha vs Karviná kick off?

Sparta Praha vs Karviná kicked off at 17:30 on Sunday 5 April 2026 at epet ARENA.

What was the final score in Sparta Praha vs Karviná?

Sparta Praha 2 - 0 Karviná.

Where is Sparta Praha vs Karviná being played?

The match is being played at epet ARENA.

What competition is Sparta Praha vs Karviná part of?

Sparta Praha vs Karviná is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Sparta Praha vs Karviná?

Our statistical model gives Sparta Praha a 61% chance of winning, Karviná a 20% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Sparta Praha the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sparta Praha vs Karviná?

Our model estimates a 75% probability that both Sparta Praha and Karviná will score (BTTS).

Will Sparta Praha vs Karviná have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Karviná?

Record (7 meetings): Sparta Praha 6W | Draws 0 | Karviná 1W.

What form are Sparta Praha and Karviná in?

Sparta Praha (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-W-L-W. Karviná (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Sparta Praha's attack at 1.64x the league average against Karviná's defence at 1.19x — combine the two and it projects 2.73 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Karviná's attack (1.09x) against Sparta Praha's defence (1.21x) — and the away total comes out at 1.59.

These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 7.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-1 (7.2%), 1-1 (6.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sparta Praha Win

61%

Sparta Praha

1.64

19%

Draw

5.31

20%

Karviná

4.96

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

7.9%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.2%

Home win

2 – 2

6.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.73

Sparta Praha xG

Total xG

4.31

1.59

Karviná xG

61%
19%
20%
Sparta PrahaDrawKarviná

1.64

61%

Home win

5.31

19%

Draw

4.96

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

93%

Over 1.5

1.08

7%

Under 1.5

14.29

80%

Over 2.5

1.25

20%

Under 2.5

5.00

63%

Over 3.5

1.59

37%

Under 3.5

2.70

43%

Over 4.5

2.33

57%

Under 4.5

1.75

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

75%

BTTS Yes

1.33

25%

BTTS No

4.01

Clean Sheet

20%

Sparta Praha

4.89

7%

Karviná

15.29

Win to Nil

12%

Sparta Praha

8.01

1%

Karviná

75.79

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.3 2.1 1.7 0.9 0.4 0.1
1 3.6 5.8 4.6 2.4 1.0 0.3
2 5.0 7.9 6.3 3.3 1.3 0.4
3 4.5 7.2 5.7 3.0 1.2 0.4
4 3.1 4.9 3.9 2.1 0.8 0.3
5 1.7 2.7 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.727
λ Away (xG) 1.587
Total xG 4.314
League avg home goals 1.393
League avg away goals 1.196
Sparta Praha attack strength 1.643
Sparta Praha defence strength 1.214
Karviná attack strength 1.094
Karviná defence strength 1.192
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 56

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sparta Praha vs Karviná?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.9%.

How many goals are Sparta Praha and Karviná expected to score?

The model projects 2.73 expected goals for Sparta Praha and 1.59 for Karviná, a combined total of 4.31.

How confident is the prediction model for Sparta Praha vs Karviná?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 58 outings, Sparta Praha have picked up 1.86 PPG on a 32W 12D 14L record — W-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Sparta Praha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Karviná's form line: 21W 11D 26L from 58 games, 1.28 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-D. The sample for Karviná is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Sparta Praha are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Karviná.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Sparta Praha have posted 2.04 PPG from 28 outings (17W 6D 5L).

On the road, Karviná have gone 10W 5D 13L from 28 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sparta Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Sparta Praha are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Karviná are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sparta Praha have seen both teams score in 67% of their recent games; Karviná in 62%.

Last 58 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha

Blended
W D W L W
Karviná

Karviná

Blended
L L L L D
58 Played 58
32/12/14 W / D / L 21/11/26
1.86 Points Per Game 1.28
1.84 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.24 Avg Goals Conceded 1.74
3.09 Avg Goals / Game 3.09
16 Clean Sheets 11
39 BTTS 36
37 Over 2.5 Games 38
Sparta Praha

Sparta Praha

W
H Slovácko
5–2 HT 2–1
15 Mar
L
A Slavia Praha
1–3 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Baník Ostrava
5–2 HT 2–1
28 Feb
D
A Plzen
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Hradec Králové
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Zlin
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Dukla Praha
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Slovan Liberec
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Pardubice
2–4 HT 0–2
30 Nov
W
A Mlada Boleslav
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
D
H Teplice
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
L
A Karviná
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Bohemians 1905
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Slovácko
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Slavia Praha
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A Baník Ostrava
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
W
H Plzen
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H Zlin
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Dukla Praha
3–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A Slovan Liberec
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sigma Olomouc
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Pardubice
3–1 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Jul
D
A FK Jablonec
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
D
H Sigma Olomouc
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Baník Ostrava
2–3 HT 0–3
18 May
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H FK Jablonec
1–3 HT 0–2
04 May
L
A Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Apr
W
A Pardubice
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Mlada Boleslav
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Baník Ostrava
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Plzen
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Mar
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Slavia Praha
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
W
H České Budějovice
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Karviná
3–2 HT 2–2
15 Feb
W
H Hradec Králové
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A Slovácko
2–0 HT 2–0
02 Feb
W
H FK Jablonec
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Bohemians 1905
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Karviná
4–1 HT 3–1
03 Dec
D
A Dukla Praha
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Mlada Boleslav
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
L
H Baník Ostrava
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
L
A Plzen
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H Slovan Liberec
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Oct
L
H Sigma Olomouc
2–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A České Budějovice
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Hradec Králové
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Slovácko
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
A FK Jablonec
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A Bohemians 1905
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
Karviná

Karviná

D
A Sigma Olomouc
2–2 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
H Pardubice
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
H Slovácko
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FK Jablonec
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Slavia Praha
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
A Teplice
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Plzen
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
A Bohemians 1905
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Baník Ostrava
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Zlin
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Hradec Králové
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Nov
L
A Slovan Liberec
0–6 HT 0–4
09 Nov
W
H Sparta Praha
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Mlada Boleslav
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Sigma Olomouc
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Pardubice
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Slovácko
2–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
H FK Jablonec
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Slavia Praha
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Teplice
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A Plzen
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Bohemians 1905
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
A Baník Ostrava
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
H Zlin
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
W
A Hradec Králové
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
H Dukla Praha
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
L
H Hradec Králové
0–4 HT 0–3
10 May
L
A Hradec Králové
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A Slovan Liberec
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
H Slavia Praha
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
A Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Mlada Boleslav
3–1 HT 1–1
30 Mar
W
A České Budějovice
3–2 HT 1–2
16 Mar
D
A Dukla Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Mar
D
A Hradec Králové
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
W
H Slovácko
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A FK Jablonec
0–5 HT 0–2
23 Feb
L
H Sparta Praha
2–3 HT 2–2
15 Feb
D
H Teplice
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
D
A Bohemians 1905
3–3 HT 3–1
14 Dec
L
H Plzen
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Sparta Praha
1–4 HT 1–3
03 Dec
L
A Baník Ostrava
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Pardubice
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A Slavia Praha
1–5 HT 0–1
10 Nov
W
H Sigma Olomouc
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H České Budějovice
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
H Hradec Králové
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Slovácko
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H FK Jablonec
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
H Dukla Praha
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Baník Ostrava
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Teplice
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Bohemians 1905
1–2 HT 1–2
17 Aug
L
A Plzen
0–5 HT 0–2
11 Aug
W
A Pardubice
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Jul
L
H Slovan Liberec
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sparta Praha and Karviná in coming into this match?

Sparta Praha have gone 32W 12D 14L in their last 58 games (1.86 PPG), while Karviná have gone 21W 11D 26L in their last 58 (1.28 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sparta Praha at home or Karviná away?

Sparta Praha's home record (2.04 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sparta Praha at home: 2.04 PPG; Karviná away: 1.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 5 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sparta Praha won 0-3 on 10 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sparta Praha have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Karviná — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Sparta Praha

7

Sparta Praha

0

Draws

Karviná

1

Karviná

Recent Meetings

Sparta Praha
2–0
05 Apr 26
Karviná
Karviná
2–1
02 Nov 25
Sparta Praha
Karviná
2–3
15 Feb 25
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
4–1
03 Dec 24
Karviná
Karviná
0–3
10 Feb 24
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
3–1
27 Aug 23
Karviná
Karviná
1–2
04 Dec 21
Sparta Praha
Sparta Praha
2–0
07 Aug 21
Karviná

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sparta Praha and Karviná?

From 8 meetings on record, Sparta Praha have won 7, Karviná have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sparta Praha and Karviná last play each other?

They last met on 5 April 2026, when Sparta Praha 2-0 Karviná.

Who has won more matches between Sparta Praha and Karviná?

Sparta Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Sparta Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Karviná are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 79% for Sparta Praha, 71% for Karviná — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Sparta Praha and 79% for Karviná. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sparta Praha home games / Karviná away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sparta Praha Sparta Praha Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/58
(77.6%)
21/28
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/58
(41.4%)
13/28
(46.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 21/58
(36.2%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/58
(5.2%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/58
(10.3%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/58
(67.2%)
22/28
(78.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/58
(63.8%)
20/28
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/58
(32.8%)
14/28
(50%)
Clean Sheet 16/58
(27.6%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 5/58
(8.6%)
0/28
(0%)
Karviná Karviná Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/58
(79.3%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/58
(46.6%)
13/28
(46.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/58
(25.9%)
7/28
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
4/28
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/58
(5.2%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/58
(62.1%)
20/28
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/58
(65.5%)
22/28
(78.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/58
(37.9%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/58
(19%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Failed to Score 16/58
(27.6%)
7/28
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sparta Praha play Karviná?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of Sparta Praha's games and 71% of Karviná's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sparta Praha vs Karviná usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Sparta Praha's matches and 79% of Karviná's.

Do Sparta Praha and Karviná tend to score early?

Sparta Praha have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Karviná in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Sparta Praha cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Karviná.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Sparta Praha beat Karviná 2-0 at epet ARENA, Regular Season - 28, in the Czech Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Sparta Praha 2.73 xG and Karviná 1.59 xG, a combined 4.31. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Karviná landed 1.6 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Sparta Praha attack 1.64 / defence 1.21 against Karviná attack 1.09 / defence 1.19, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Sparta Praha 61% | Draw 19% | Karviná 20%, with Sparta Praha to win its most likely call at 61%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 80%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 94% and landed. Over 3.5 was 63% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 75% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Sparta Praha 64%, Karviná 66%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 65%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Sparta Praha's trading profile (58 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.

Karviná's trading profile (58 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Sparta Praha arrived the stronger side — 1.86 PPG against 1.28. Form held, and they took the win. Sparta Praha (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.46 average — tighter than their form line. Karviná (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.46 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 80% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 75% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 65% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.