Sign in Register

Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 17 Oct 2026

12:00

Venue

Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium

Competition

Super League

China

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Shandong Luneng at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Hangzhou Greentown make the trip to Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium to face Shandong Luneng in Super League, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Saturday 17 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Form

Shandong Luneng (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Super League fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Shandong Luneng, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shandong Luneng at Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Hangzhou Greentown's overall Super League record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L L D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Hangzhou Greentown, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Hangzhou Greentown away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward Shandong Luneng. A 0.50 PPG lead over Hangzhou Greentown (1.60 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Shandong Luneng register both teams scoring in 100% of relevant games, Hangzhou Greentown in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Shandong Luneng 4W, Hangzhou Greentown 3W, 2D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.7 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 20 May 2026, ended 1–4 with Hangzhou Greentown winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.7 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Shandong Luneng goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

Hangzhou Greentown goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (55 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Shandong Luneng 74% and Hangzhou Greentown 66% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Shandong Luneng 74% | Hangzhou Greentown 69%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shandong Luneng 2.05 xG and Hangzhou Greentown 1.42 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shandong Luneng attack 1.131 / defence 1.045 | Hangzhou Greentown attack 0.971 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.693 / away 1.397. Data: 56 Shandong Luneng games / 54 Hangzhou Greentown games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shandong Luneng 52% | Draw 23% | Hangzhou Greentown 26%. Fair-value odds: Shandong Luneng 1.92 | Draw 4.35 | Hangzhou Greentown 3.85. Shandong Luneng hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.05 / 1.42) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Shandong Luneng at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Shandong Luneng if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 3.47 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 67% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Shandong Luneng 100% | Hangzhou Greentown 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.67 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.47) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 67% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Shandong Luneng lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Shandong Luneng 10/10, Hangzhou Greentown 8/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Shandong Luneng — Shandong Luneng at 52% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shandong Luneng 52% | Draw 23% | Hangzhou Greentown 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 67% | xG Shandong Luneng 2.05 / Hangzhou Greentown 1.42 • Poisson strength factors: Shandong Luneng attack 1.131 / def 1.045 | Hangzhou Greentown attack 0.971 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.693 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Shandong Luneng (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.05

Shandong Luneng xG

Expected Goals

1.42

Hangzhou Greentown xG

52%
23%
26%
Shandong Luneng Draw Hangzhou Greentown

67%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown kick off?

Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Saturday 17 October 2026 at Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium.

Where is Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown being played?

The match is being played at Jinan Olympic Sports Center Stadium.

What competition is Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown part of?

Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown?

Our statistical model gives Shandong Luneng a 52% chance of winning, Hangzhou Greentown a 26% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Shandong Luneng the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown will score (BTTS).

Will Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown?

Record (9 meetings): Shandong Luneng 4W | Draws 2 | Hangzhou Greentown 3W.

What form are Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown in?

Shandong Luneng (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Hangzhou Greentown (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Shandong Luneng's attack at 1.13x the league average against Hangzhou Greentown's defence at 1.07x — combine the two and it projects 2.05 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Hangzhou Greentown's attack (0.97x) against Shandong Luneng's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 1.42.

These ratings are built from 56/54 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 2-2 (6.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Shandong Luneng Win

52%

Shandong Luneng

1.94

23%

Draw

4.41

26%

Hangzhou Greentown

3.89

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.0%

Draw

2 – 0

6.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.05

Shandong Luneng xG

Total xG

3.47

1.42

Hangzhou Greentown xG

52%
23%
26%
Shandong LunengDrawHangzhou Greentown

1.94

52%

Home win

4.41

23%

Draw

3.89

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.50

33%

BTTS No

3.00

Clean Sheet

24%

Shandong Luneng

4.12

13%

Hangzhou Greentown

7.80

Win to Nil

13%

Shandong Luneng

7.99

3%

Hangzhou Greentown

30.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 4.4 3.1 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 6.4 9.0 6.4 3.0 1.1 0.3
2 6.6 9.3 6.6 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 4.5 6.4 4.5 2.1 0.8 0.2
4 2.3 3.3 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 1.3 1.0 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.054
λ Away (xG) 1.417
Total xG 3.471
League avg home goals 1.693
League avg away goals 1.397
Shandong Luneng attack strength 1.131
Shandong Luneng defence strength 1.045
Hangzhou Greentown attack strength 0.971
Hangzhou Greentown defence strength 1.073
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 56 / 54

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.2%.

How many goals are Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown expected to score?

The model projects 2.05 expected goals for Shandong Luneng and 1.42 for Hangzhou Greentown, a combined total of 3.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Shandong Luneng come into this having played 55 games, going 28W 11D 16L for 1.73 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-W-D. The sample for Shandong Luneng is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Hangzhou Greentown sit at 1.36 PPG from 55 outings (19W 18D 18L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for Hangzhou Greentown is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.73 PPG for Shandong Luneng against 1.36 for Hangzhou Greentown. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Shandong Luneng's home form reads 17W 6D 4L across 27 games on their own ground, a 2.11 PPG return.

Away from home, Hangzhou Greentown have taken 1.00 points per game from 27 outings (7W 6D 14L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shandong Luneng come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Shandong Luneng are averaging 2.09 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Hangzhou Greentown are on 1.84 scored and 1.69 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.

On BTTS specifically: Shandong Luneng have seen both teams score in 75% of their recent games; Hangzhou Greentown in 65%.

Last 55 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

Blended
W W L W D
Hangzhou Greentown

Hangzhou Greentown

Blended
L L D W L
55 Played 55
28/11/16 W / D / L 19/18/18
1.73 Points Per Game 1.36
2.09 Avg Goals Scored 1.84
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
3.71 Avg Goals / Game 3.53
6 Clean Sheets 10
41 BTTS 36
41 Over 2.5 Games 38
Shandong Luneng

Shandong Luneng

D
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Sep
W
A Shanghai Shenhua
3–2 HT 1–2
28 Aug
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–1 HT 2–1
14 Aug
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
H Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Jul
W
H Yunnan Yukun
4–3 HT 3–1
10 Jul
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jul
W
A Shenyang Urban
5–1 HT 2–0
27 Jun
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
D
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–3 HT 2–2
24 May
L
A Hangzhou Greentown
1–4 HT 1–0
20 May
W
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
4–1 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
01 May
L
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Apr
W
A Henan Jianye
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Dalian Zhixing
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Yunnan Yukun
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
W
H Beijing Guoan
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Shenyang Urban
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
5–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
W
H Beijing Guoan
6–0 HT 4–0
31 Aug
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Meizhou Kejia
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Jul
D
A Henan Jianye
2–2 HT 2–0
30 Jun
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jun
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
4–2 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Yunnan Yukun
2–3 HT 2–0
05 May
D
H Qingdao Jonoon
1–1 HT 0–0
01 May
L
H Shanghai Shenhua
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–6 HT 1–2
19 Apr
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
5–1 HT 1–0
15 Apr
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
4–0 HT 4–0
11 Apr
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Chengdu Better City
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Apr
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–3 HT 1–3
29 Mar
W
H Dalian Zhixing
4–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
Hangzhou Greentown

Hangzhou Greentown

L
A Tianjin Teda
1–2
06 Sep
W
H Yunnan Yukun
6–0 HT 5–0
29 Aug
D
A Sichuan Jiuniu
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Chengdu Better City
2–3 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Aug
W
H Dalian Zhixing
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
D
A Chongqing Tongliang Long
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jul
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Jul
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Jul
L
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Jun
W
A Henan Jianye
2–0 HT 1–0
30 May
L
H Shenyang Urban
0–5 HT 0–2
24 May
W
H Shandong Luneng
4–1 HT 0–1
20 May
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
2–2 HT 1–1
15 May
D
H Tianjin Teda
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Yunnan Yukun
2–1 HT 0–1
06 May
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–4 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
A Wuhan Three Towns
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Beijing Guoan
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–3 HT 0–1
10 Apr
L
H Chongqing Tongliang Long
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
4–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
D
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
D
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Nov
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
0–3 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Henan Jianye
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Shandong Luneng
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Chengdu Better City
3–3 HT 2–3
26 Sep
D
A Changchun Yatai
3–3 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Meizhou Kejia
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Aug
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Aug
D
H Shanghai Shenhua
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Beijing Guoan
3–4 HT 2–1
10 Aug
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
4–2 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
W
H Yunnan Yukun
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Jul
L
A Dalian Zhixing
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jun
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Jun
D
H SHANGHAI SIPG
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Jun
D
H Henan Jianye
2–2 HT 2–1
16 May
L
A Shandong Luneng
2–4 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Chengdu Better City
1–2 HT 0–1
05 May
W
H Changchun Yatai
4–2 HT 3–1
01 May
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Tianjin Teda
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Apr
D
H Meizhou Kejia
2–2 HT 2–0
16 Apr
L
A Shanghai Shenhua
2–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Beijing Guoan
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
4–0 HT 4–0
28 Mar
D
A Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Dalian Zhixing
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown in coming into this match?

Shandong Luneng have gone 28W 11D 16L in their last 55 games (1.73 PPG), while Hangzhou Greentown have gone 19W 18D 18L in their last 55 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shandong Luneng at home or Hangzhou Greentown away?

Shandong Luneng's home record (2.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shandong Luneng at home: 2.11 PPG; Hangzhou Greentown away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 20 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Shandong Luneng won 3-0 on 25 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Shandong Luneng have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Hangzhou Greentown — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

Shandong Luneng

4

Shandong Luneng

2

Draws

Hangzhou Greentown

3

Hangzhou Greentown

Recent Meetings

Hangzhou Greentown
4–1
20 May 26
Shandong Luneng
Hangzhou Greentown
2–2
18 Oct 25
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
4–2
10 May 25
Hangzhou Greentown
Hangzhou Greentown
3–3
27 Oct 24
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
3–0
25 May 24
Hangzhou Greentown
Hangzhou Greentown
2–1
22 Jul 23
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
2–1
25 Apr 23
Hangzhou Greentown
Hangzhou Greentown
2–0
25 Jun 22
Shandong Luneng
Shandong Luneng
1–0
03 Jun 22
Hangzhou Greentown

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown?

From 9 meetings on record, Shandong Luneng have won 4, Hangzhou Greentown have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown last play each other?

They last met on 20 May 2026, when Hangzhou Greentown 4-1 Shandong Luneng.

Who has won more matches between Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown?

Shandong Luneng have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Shandong Luneng are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Hangzhou Greentown are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 78% for Shandong Luneng, 59% for Hangzhou Greentown — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 78% for Shandong Luneng and 70% for Hangzhou Greentown. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hangzhou Greentown in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shandong Luneng home games / Hangzhou Greentown away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shandong Luneng Shandong Luneng Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/55
(87.3%)
22/27
(81.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/55
(52.7%)
14/27
(51.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 24/55
(43.6%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/55
(10.9%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/55
(74.5%)
21/27
(77.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/55
(74.5%)
21/27
(77.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/55
(50.9%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/55
(10.9%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Failed to Score 8/55
(14.5%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Hangzhou Greentown Hangzhou Greentown Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/54
(83.3%)
22/26
(84.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/54
(37%)
8/26
(30.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 18/54
(33.3%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/54
(14.8%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/54
(16.7%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/55
(65.5%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/55
(69.1%)
19/27
(70.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/55
(50.9%)
12/27
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/55
(18.2%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Failed to Score 11/55
(20%)
7/27
(25.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shandong Luneng play Hangzhou Greentown?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 78% of Shandong Luneng's games and 59% of Hangzhou Greentown's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Shandong Luneng vs Hangzhou Greentown usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 78% of Shandong Luneng's matches and 70% of Hangzhou Greentown's.

Do Shandong Luneng and Hangzhou Greentown tend to score early?

Shandong Luneng have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Hangzhou Greentown in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.