Sign in Register

Atlético Ottawa 0-3 Cavalry FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Canadian Premier League · Group Stage

Kick-off

Sat 4 Jul 2026

20:00

Venue

TD Place Stadium

Competition

Canadian Premier League

Canada

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Atlético Ottawa at 50% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC meet at TD Place Stadium in Canadian Premier League, Group Stage. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 4 July 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form

Atlético Ottawa (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Canadian Premier League fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Atlético Ottawa, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Atlético Ottawa at TD Place Stadium this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Atlético Ottawa are significantly better at TD Place Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Cavalry FC's overall Canadian Premier League record this term: 7W 2D 1L from 10 games (2.30 PPG). Last five: W W L W W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 0.50. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for Cavalry FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Cavalry FC's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Cavalry FC arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (2.30 vs 1.70) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Atlético Ottawa, 2 for Cavalry FC and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2026, ended 1–3 with Cavalry FC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Atlético Ottawa goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Cavalry FC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (41 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atlético Ottawa 61% versus Cavalry FC 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atlético Ottawa 58% | Cavalry FC 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atlético Ottawa 1.82 xG and Cavalry FC 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atlético Ottawa attack 1.000 / defence 0.966 | Cavalry FC attack 1.005 / defence 1.006. League average goals — home 1.811 / away 1.267. Data: 28 Atlético Ottawa games / 28 Cavalry FC games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Atlético Ottawa 50% | Draw 26% | Cavalry FC 24%. Fair-value odds: Atlético Ottawa 2.00 | Draw 3.85 | Cavalry FC 4.17. Atlético Ottawa hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.82 / 1.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Atlético Ottawa dominate the H2H record, yet Cavalry FC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates Atlético Ottawa as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Cavalry FC (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atlético Ottawa if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.05 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Atlético Ottawa 60% | Cavalry FC 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (28 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Atlético Ottawa — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 50%.
Goals H2H (3.38 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.05) both back Over 2.5 goals (59% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cavalry FC lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Cavalry FC Poisson xG (1.23) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Cavalry FC but Poisson leans Atlético Ottawa (50%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Atlético Ottawa dominate the H2H record, yet Cavalry FC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (28/28 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC | Competition: Canadian Premier League, Group Stage | Venue: TD Place Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Jul 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atlético Ottawa 50% | Draw 26% | Cavalry FC 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 61% | xG Atlético Ottawa 1.82 / Cavalry FC 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Atlético Ottawa attack 1.000 / def 0.966 | Cavalry FC attack 1.005 / def 1.006 | league avg home 1.811 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Atlético Ottawa (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.82

Atlético Ottawa xG

Expected Goals

1.23

Cavalry FC xG

50%
26%
24%
Atlético Ottawa Draw Cavalry FC

61%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

59%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC kick off?

Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC kicked off at 20:00 on Saturday 4 July 2026 at TD Place Stadium.

What was the final score in Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC?

Atlético Ottawa 0 - 3 Cavalry FC.

Where is Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC being played?

The match is being played at TD Place Stadium.

What competition is Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC part of?

Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC is a Group Stage fixture in the Canadian Premier League (Canada).

Who is favourite to win Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC?

Our statistical model gives Atlético Ottawa a 50% chance of winning, Cavalry FC a 24% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Atlético Ottawa the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC will score (BTTS).

Will Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC?

Record (8 meetings): Atlético Ottawa 4W | Draws 2 | Cavalry FC 2W.

What form are Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC in?

Atlético Ottawa (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Cavalry FC (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Atlético Ottawa's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Cavalry FC's defensive record (1.01x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.82. Flip it around — Cavalry FC's attack (1.00x) against Atlético Ottawa's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 1.23.

These ratings are built from 28/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Atlético Ottawa Win

50%

Atlético Ottawa

2.02

26%

Draw

3.79

24%

Cavalry FC

4.14

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.82

Atlético Ottawa xG

Total xG

3.05

1.23

Cavalry FC xG

50%
26%
24%
Atlético OttawaDrawCavalry FC

2.02

50%

Home win

3.79

26%

Draw

4.14

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

59%

Over 2.5

1.69

41%

Under 2.5

2.44

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.64

39%

BTTS No

2.57

Clean Sheet

29%

Atlético Ottawa

3.42

16%

Cavalry FC

6.18

Win to Nil

14%

Atlético Ottawa

6.92

4%

Cavalry FC

25.60

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.7 5.8 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 8.6 10.6 6.5 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.8 9.6 5.9 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 4.8 5.9 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 2.2 2.7 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.821
λ Away (xG) 1.231
Total xG 3.052
League avg home goals 1.811
League avg away goals 1.267
Atlético Ottawa attack strength 1.000
Atlético Ottawa defence strength 0.966
Cavalry FC attack strength 1.005
Cavalry FC defence strength 1.006
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 28 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.

How many goals are Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Atlético Ottawa and 1.23 for Cavalry FC, a combined total of 3.05.

How confident is the prediction model for Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 41 outings, Atlético Ottawa have picked up 1.93 PPG on a 22W 13D 6L record — W-D-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Atlético Ottawa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Cavalry FC's form line: 20W 11D 10L from 41 games, 1.73 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-W. The sample for Cavalry FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.93 PPG for Atlético Ottawa against 1.73 for Cavalry FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Atlético Ottawa have posted 2.26 PPG from 19 outings (12W 7D 0L).

On the road, Cavalry FC have gone 6W 7D 6L from 19 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.73 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Cavalry FC's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atlético Ottawa come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Atlético Ottawa are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Cavalry FC are on 1.76 scored and 1.07 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Atlético Ottawa have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.

Last 41 Results — Canadian Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atlético Ottawa

Atlético Ottawa

Blended
W D L W W
Cavalry FC

Cavalry FC

Blended
W W L W W
41 Played 41
22/13/6 W / D / L 20/11/10
1.93 Points Per Game 1.73
1.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.76
1.20 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
13 Clean Sheets 13
25 BTTS 22
24 Over 2.5 Games 23
Atlético Ottawa

Atlético Ottawa

W
A HFX Wanderers FC
3–1 HT 3–0
01 Jul
W
H Supra du Quebec
5–3 HT 1–3
09 Jun
L
A Vancouver FC
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Jun
D
A Pacific FC
2–2 HT 0–1
30 May
W
H Forge
2–1 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A York United
1–4 HT 0–0
01 May
D
H Vancouver FC
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A Supra du Quebec
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Cavalry FC
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Forge
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Cavalry FC
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
A Forge
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Vancouver FC
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Oct
D
A Valour
3–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H Cavalry FC
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
H Forge
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
D
A York United
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
H Pacific FC
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
W
H Vancouver FC
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
D
H Cavalry FC
2–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
A Forge
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
A Valour
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
H York United
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A Pacific FC
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
D
H Forge
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Jul
W
A Cavalry FC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Jun
D
A York United
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Jun
W
H Valour
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jun
W
A Pacific FC
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Jun
D
A Vancouver FC
2–2 HT 0–2
31 May
L
A HFX Wanderers FC
0–2 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Forge
2–2 HT 1–1
13 May
W
H Valour
5–2 HT 3–1
10 May
W
H Pacific FC
3–1 HT 0–1
03 May
W
A Cavalry FC
3–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H York United
3–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
A Vancouver FC
4–1 HT 3–0
13 Apr
D
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
Cavalry FC

Cavalry FC

W
A York United
5–1 HT 2–0
10 Jun
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Jun
L
A Forge
0–1 HT 0–0
31 May
W
H Pacific FC
3–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
A Vancouver FC
2–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Supra du Quebec
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H York United
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Forge
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Atlético Ottawa
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
A Pacific FC
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Atlético Ottawa
1–2 HT 1–1
09 Nov
W
A Forge
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H York United
4–1 HT 2–1
26 Oct
D
A Vancouver FC
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Forge
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
A Pacific FC
3–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A Atlético Ottawa
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Valour
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A York United
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Forge
4–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Atlético Ottawa
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug
W
H Vancouver FC
5–4 HT 3–2
18 Aug
D
H HFX Wanderers FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Pacific FC
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug
L
A Valour
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jul
L
H York United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
A Valour
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
D
A Vancouver FC
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Jul
L
H Atlético Ottawa
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Jun
W
H Pacific FC
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Jun
D
A HFX Wanderers FC
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
W
H York United
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Jun
D
A Forge
1–1 HT 1–1
31 May
W
H Valour
4–0 HT 1–0
25 May
W
H Pacific FC
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
3–0 HT 1–0
10 May
W
A York United
2–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
H Atlético Ottawa
1–3 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
H Vancouver FC
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
A Forge
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC in coming into this match?

Atlético Ottawa have gone 22W 13D 6L in their last 41 games (1.93 PPG), while Cavalry FC have gone 20W 11D 10L in their last 41 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atlético Ottawa at home or Cavalry FC away?

Atlético Ottawa's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atlético Ottawa at home: 2.26 PPG; Cavalry FC away: 1.32 PPG.

Have Atlético Ottawa or Cavalry FC been keeping clean sheets recently?

Atlético Ottawa have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Cavalry FC in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Canadian Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Cavalry FC have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atlético Ottawa won 3-0 on 27 Sep 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Atlético Ottawa have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Cavalry FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Atlético Ottawa

4

Atlético Ottawa

2

Draws

Cavalry FC

4

Cavalry FC

Recent Meetings

Cavalry FC
3–1
22 Aug 26
Atlético Ottawa
Atlético Ottawa
0–3
04 Jul 26
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
3–1
12 Apr 26
Atlético Ottawa
Atlético Ottawa
2–1
09 Nov 25
Cavalry FC
Atlético Ottawa
3–0
27 Sep 25
Cavalry FC
Atlético Ottawa
2–2
24 Aug 25
Cavalry FC
Cavalry FC
0–2
28 Jun 25
Atlético Ottawa
Cavalry FC
1–3
26 Apr 25
Atlético Ottawa
Cavalry FC
2–2
15 Sep 24
Atlético Ottawa
Atlético Ottawa
1–2
04 Aug 24
Cavalry FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC?

From 10 meetings on record, Atlético Ottawa have won 4, Cavalry FC have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Cavalry FC 3-1 Atlético Ottawa.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Atlético Ottawa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 32% of those situations.

Cavalry FC see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atlético Ottawa 63%, Cavalry FC 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Atlético Ottawa) and 53% (Cavalry FC). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Atlético Ottawa keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Cavalry FC in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atlético Ottawa home games / Cavalry FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atlético Ottawa Atlético Ottawa Blended
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/41
(34.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 12/41
(29.3%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/41
(19.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/41
(61%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/41
(58.5%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/41
(41.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 13/41
(31.7%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 6/41
(14.6%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Cavalry FC Cavalry FC Blended
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/41
(65.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/41
(26.8%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/41
(34.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/41
(53.7%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/41
(56.1%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/41
(31.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 13/41
(31.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 9/41
(22%)
5/19
(26.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atlético Ottawa play Cavalry FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Atlético Ottawa's games and 58% of Cavalry FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Atlético Ottawa vs Cavalry FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Atlético Ottawa's matches and 53% of Cavalry FC's.

Do Atlético Ottawa and Cavalry FC tend to score early?

Atlético Ottawa have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Cavalry FC in 53% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Cavalry FC run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Atlético Ottawa.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cavalry FC beat Atlético Ottawa 0-3 at TD Place Stadium, Group Stage, in the Canadian Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Atlético Ottawa 1.82 xG and Cavalry FC 1.23 xG, a combined 3.05. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Atlético Ottawa fell 1.8 short of their projected output. Cavalry FC outscored their 1.23 projection by 1.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Atlético Ottawa attack 1.00 / defence 0.97 against Cavalry FC attack 1.00 / defence 1.01, drawn from 28/28 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it Atlético Ottawa 50% | Draw 26% | Cavalry FC 24%, with Atlético Ottawa to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a Cavalry FC win, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Atlético Ottawa 58%, Cavalry FC 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Atlético Ottawa's trading profile (41 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Cavalry FC's trading profile (41 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Atlético Ottawa 1.93 PPG, Cavalry FC 1.73 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Cavalry FC win broke the near-deadlock. Atlético Ottawa (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.16 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 0.95 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Cavalry FC (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.32 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.26 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 59% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.