Sao Paulo vs Fluminense – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sao Paulo at 43%, yet in-form Fluminense provide a compelling counter-argument — this Sao Paulo vs Fluminense fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Sao Paulo and Fluminense meet at Estadio Do MorumBIS in Serie A, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 18 November 2026 at 21:00 UTC.
Form
Sao Paulo (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 0.60 PPG. Last five: D L D L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Sao Paulo, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sao Paulo at Estadio Do MorumBIS this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Sao Paulo are significantly better at Estadio Do MorumBIS than their overall form suggests.
Fluminense have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 3W 6D 1L. Last five: D D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Fluminense, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Fluminense have posted 2W 5D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Fluminense arrive in superior form — a 0.90 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.60) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sao Paulo have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Fluminense in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Fluminense hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 10 meetings. The hosts have won just 3 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 16 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Fluminense winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Fluminense have won 6 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.1 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Sao Paulo half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Fluminense half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sao Paulo 48% versus Fluminense 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sao Paulo 42% | Fluminense 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sao Paulo 1.56 xG and Fluminense 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sao Paulo attack 1.048 / defence 0.955 | Fluminense attack 1.085 / defence 1.059. League average goals — home 1.404 / away 1.176. Data: 62 Sao Paulo games / 63 Fluminense games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sao Paulo 43% | Draw 30% | Fluminense 28%. Fair-value odds: Sao Paulo 2.33 | Draw 3.33 | Fluminense 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Sao Paulo at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Fluminense (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sao Paulo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.78 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sao Paulo 60% | Fluminense 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sao Paulo vs Fluminense | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Estadio Do MorumBIS • Kick-off: Wednesday 18 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sao Paulo 43% | Draw 30% | Fluminense 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 58% | xG Sao Paulo 1.56 / Fluminense 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Sao Paulo attack 1.048 / def 0.955 | Fluminense attack 1.085 / def 1.059 | league avg home 1.404 / away 1.176 • Poisson stance: Sao Paulo (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.56
Sao Paulo xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Fluminense xG
58%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sao Paulo vs Fluminense kick off?
Sao Paulo vs Fluminense is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Wednesday 18 November 2026 at Estadio Do MorumBIS.
Where is Sao Paulo vs Fluminense being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Do MorumBIS.
What competition is Sao Paulo vs Fluminense part of?
Sao Paulo vs Fluminense is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Sao Paulo vs Fluminense?
Our statistical model gives Sao Paulo a 43% chance of winning, Fluminense a 28% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Sao Paulo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sao Paulo vs Fluminense?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sao Paulo and Fluminense will score (BTTS).
Will Sao Paulo vs Fluminense have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Fluminense?
Record (10 meetings): Sao Paulo 3W | Draws 1 | Fluminense 6W.
What form are Sao Paulo and Fluminense in?
Sao Paulo (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-L-W. Fluminense (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Sao Paulo's attack rating (1.05) and Fluminense's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.56 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Fluminense's attack (1.08x) against Sao Paulo's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.22.
These ratings are built from 62/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sao Paulo Win
43%
2.33
30%
3.38
28%
3.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.56
Sao Paulo xG
Total xG
2.78
1.22
Fluminense xG
2.33
43%
Home win
3.38
30%
Draw
3.64
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.37
Clean Sheet
30%
3.38
21%
4.75
Win to Nil
13%
7.88
6%
17.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 11.8 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 9.2 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sao Paulo vs Fluminense?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Sao Paulo and Fluminense expected to score?
The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Sao Paulo and 1.22 for Fluminense, a combined total of 2.78.
How confident is the prediction model for Sao Paulo vs Fluminense?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Sao Paulo come into this having played 62 games, going 22W 15D 25L for 1.31 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-L-W. The sample for Sao Paulo is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Fluminense sit at 1.71 PPG from 62 outings (30W 16D 16L), a run that reads D-D-W-W-D across their last five. The sample for Fluminense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.31 PPG for Sao Paulo against 1.71 for Fluminense. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Sao Paulo's home form reads 16W 7D 7L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.31 PPG overall — Sao Paulo are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Fluminense have taken 1.00 points per game from 30 outings (6W 12D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.71 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Fluminense's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sao Paulo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sao Paulo are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 1.21 conceded per game recently; Fluminense are on 1.44 scored and 1.11 conceded.
Last 62 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sao Paulo
Blended
Fluminense
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sao Paulo and Fluminense in coming into this match?
Sao Paulo have gone 22W 15D 25L in their last 62 games (1.31 PPG), while Fluminense have gone 30W 16D 16L in their last 62 (1.71 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sao Paulo at home or Fluminense away?
Sao Paulo's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sao Paulo at home: 1.83 PPG; Fluminense away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Sao Paulo or Fluminense been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sao Paulo have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Fluminense in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 16 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Fluminense have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Fluminense won 6-0 on 27 Nov 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sao Paulo have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Fluminense — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Sao Paulo
1
Draws
6
Fluminense
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sao Paulo and Fluminense?
From 10 meetings on record, Sao Paulo have won 3, Fluminense have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Sao Paulo and Fluminense last play each other?
They last met on 16 May 2026, when Fluminense 2-1 Sao Paulo.
Who has won more matches between Sao Paulo and Fluminense?
Fluminense have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sao Paulo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Fluminense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sao Paulo 50%, Fluminense 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Sao Paulo) and 37% (Fluminense).
On the defensive side: Sao Paulo keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Fluminense in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sao Paulo home games / Fluminense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sao Paulo play Fluminense?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Sao Paulo's recent matches and 57% of Fluminense's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sao Paulo vs Fluminense usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Sao Paulo's recent games and 37% of Fluminense's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sao Paulo and Fluminense tend to score early?
Sao Paulo have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Fluminense in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.