Santos 3-0 Cruzeiro – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cruzeiro at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Santos vs Cruzeiro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Santos host Cruzeiro at Estadio Urbano Caldeira in Serie A, Regular Season - 38. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 7 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Santos — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.
Santos's home record at Estadio Urbano Caldeira: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Serie A appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cruzeiro stand at 4W 6D 0L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D D W D D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
On the road, Cruzeiro have gone 3W 6D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Cruzeiro — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.80 vs 1.30). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 3 previous meetings, Santos have won 1, Cruzeiro 2, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 10 Aug 2025, ended 2–1 with Santos winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Santos in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Cruzeiro in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santos 49% versus Cruzeiro 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santos 49% | Cruzeiro 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Santos 0.88 xG and Cruzeiro 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santos attack 0.810 / defence 0.984 | Cruzeiro attack 1.036 / defence 0.724. League average goals — home 1.499 / away 1.028. Cruzeiro's defence strength of 0.724 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 37 Santos games / 75 Cruzeiro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Santos 30% | Draw 31% | Cruzeiro 39%. Fair-value odds: Santos 3.33 | Draw 3.23 | Cruzeiro 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 30% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 1.93. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 70% probability — total xG of 1.93 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cruzeiro at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cruzeiro offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 1.93 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 30% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 38% on No. Form rates corroborate: Santos 40% | Cruzeiro 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Santos vs Cruzeiro | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: Estadio Urbano Caldeira • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Santos 30% | Draw 31% | Cruzeiro 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 30% | BTTS 38% | xG Santos 0.88 / Cruzeiro 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Santos attack 0.810 / def 0.984 | Cruzeiro attack 1.036 / def 0.724 | league avg home 1.499 / away 1.028 • Poisson stance: Cruzeiro (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.88
Santos xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Cruzeiro xG
38%
BTTS
57%
Over 1.5
30%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Santos vs Cruzeiro kick off?
Santos vs Cruzeiro kicked off at 19:00 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What was the final score in Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Santos 3 - 0 Cruzeiro.
Where is Santos vs Cruzeiro being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What competition is Santos vs Cruzeiro part of?
Santos vs Cruzeiro is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our statistical model gives Santos a 30% chance of winning, Cruzeiro a 39% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Cruzeiro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Santos and Cruzeiro will score (BTTS).
Will Santos vs Cruzeiro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 30%.
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Cruzeiro?
Record (3 meetings): Santos 1W | Draws 0 | Cruzeiro 2W.
What form are Santos and Cruzeiro in?
Santos (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Cruzeiro (all comps): 4W-6D-0L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-D-W-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Santos's attacking strength (0.81x league average) is weighed against Cruzeiro's defensive record (0.72x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.88. The same calculation in reverse, Cruzeiro's attack versus Santos's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/75 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 16.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.2%), 0-1 (13.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cruzeiro Win
30%
3.36
31%
3.19
39%
2.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.3%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.6%
Draw
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.88
Santos xG
Total xG
1.93
1.05
Cruzeiro xG
3.36
30%
Home win
3.19
31%
Draw
2.58
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
57%
Over 1.5
1.75
43%
Under 1.5
2.33
30%
Over 2.5
3.33
70%
Under 2.5
1.43
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
38%
BTTS Yes
2.63
62%
BTTS No
1.61
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
42%
2.41
Win to Nil
10%
9.57
16%
6.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.6 | 15.3 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 7.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.3%.
How many goals are Santos and Cruzeiro expected to score?
The model projects 0.88 expected goals for Santos and 1.05 for Cruzeiro, a combined total of 1.93.
How confident is the prediction model for Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Santos come into this having played 37 games, going 11W 11D 15L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-W-W.
On the other side, Cruzeiro sit at 1.89 PPG from 37 outings (19W 13D 5L), a run that reads D-D-W-D-D across their last five.
Cruzeiro carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.70 PPG clear of Santos — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Santos's home form reads 7W 6D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.50 PPG return.
Away from home, Cruzeiro have taken 1.50 points per game from 18 outings (6W 9D 3L).
Goals in Recent Form
Santos are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Cruzeiro are on 1.49 scored and 0.76 conceded.
Defensively: Cruzeiro in 46% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Santos
Current Season
Cruzeiro
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Santos and Cruzeiro in coming into this match?
Santos have gone 11W 11D 15L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while Cruzeiro have gone 19W 13D 5L in their last 37 (1.89 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Santos at home or Cruzeiro away?
Santos's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santos at home: 1.50 PPG; Cruzeiro away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Santos or Cruzeiro been keeping clean sheets recently?
Santos have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Cruzeiro in 46%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Sep 2023, when Cruzeiro won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Santos's record when hosting Cruzeiro specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Santos
1
Draws
2
Cruzeiro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Cruzeiro?
From 5 meetings on record, Santos have won 2, Cruzeiro have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Santos and Cruzeiro last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Cruzeiro 0-0 Santos.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Santos see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Cruzeiro see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santos 44%, Cruzeiro 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 39% for Santos and 22% for Cruzeiro.
On the defensive side: Santos keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Cruzeiro in 50%; Santos have failed to score in 28% of games; Cruzeiro in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Santos home games / Cruzeiro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Santos play Cruzeiro?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Santos's recent matches and 33% of Cruzeiro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Santos vs Cruzeiro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Santos's recent games and 22% of Cruzeiro's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Dominant Santos run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Cruzeiro.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Santos beat Cruzeiro 3-0 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira, Regular Season - 38, in the Serie A. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Santos 0.88 xG and Cruzeiro 1.05 xG, a combined 1.93. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Santos beat their projection by 2.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Cruzeiro landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Santos attack 0.81 / defence 0.98 against Cruzeiro attack 1.04 / defence 0.72, drawn from 37/75 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Santos 30% | Draw 31% | Cruzeiro 39%, with Cruzeiro to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Santos win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 30%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 57% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 38% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Santos 49%, Cruzeiro 46%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Santos's trading profile (37 games, 18 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.
Cruzeiro's trading profile (37 games, 18 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Cruzeiro arrived the stronger side — 1.89 PPG against 1.19. Form was overturned, with Santos winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Santos (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.17 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.06 average — tighter than their form line. Cruzeiro (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.11 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 0.78 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.